Previous year Idioms and Phrases for SSC CGL PDF

0
2676
Previous year Idioms and Phrases for SSC CGL PDF
Previous year Idioms and Phrases for SSC CGL PDF

Previous year Idioms and Phrases for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous year Idioms and Phrases  PDF. Top 15 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download previous year idioms and phrases for ssc cgl pdf

Get 780+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Enroll here

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Get the message

a) Understand what is implied by a remark or action

b) Communicate using a secret language

c) Find it difficult to understand a different language

d) Fire someone from a job

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Keep at bay

a) Keep your problems to yourselves

b) to control something and prevent it from causing you problems

c) Not share a secret

d) Maintain a long distance relationship

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go off the air

a) To remove ventilator of a patient on his death bed

b) To not eat food for a long period of time

c) To stop broadcasting a radio or TV program

d) To waste time on silly or trivial things.

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To make a fuss about

a) To be extremely delighted

b) To work hard for eventual success

c) To be very strict or have very high standards

d) An excessive display of attention or activity

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go to somebody’s head

a) To have a huge ego

b) To complain to the highest authority

c) To make someone dizzy or slightly drunk

d) To arrive at the central point of the topic

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To make amends

a) To make new friends

b) To feel guilty for something you have not done

c) To compensate

d) To make flimsy excuses

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Kitty-corner

a) Favourite place of cats.

b) A place where ladies meet to party.

c) A very small place.

d) Things located diagonally opposite each other.

Question 8: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Never-never land

a) An imaginary utopian place or situation.

b) A place that is worse than hell.

c) A place that you know that you will never be able to visit.

d) A popular place about which you have heard such stories that you would not like to go there.

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.

Question 9: Ram is very calculative and always has an axe to grind.

a) has no result

b) works for both sides

c) has a private agenda

d) fails to arouse interest

Question 10: The police looked all over for him but drew a blank.

a) did not find him

b) put him in prison

c) arrested him

d) took him to court

Question 11: On the issue of marriage, Sarita put her foot down.

a) stood up

b) was firm

c) got down

d) walked fast

Question 12: His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.

a) lose money quickly

b) plan a murder quickly

c) murder someone quickly

d) make money quickly

Question 13: There is no gainsaying the fact that the country is in difficulties.

a) ignoring

b) hiding

c) forgetting

d) denying

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 14: I am very interested to know the outcome of the debate, kindly keep me in the loop.

a) out of it

b) informed about the fees

c) informed about the last date of joining

d) informed regularly

Question 15: Sachin Tendulkar’s batting skills make him a cut above the rest.

a) taller than

b) superior to

c) senior to

d) different from

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

‘Get the message’ means to understand what is implied by a remark or action. Hence, option A is correct.

2) Answer (B)

‘Keep at bay’ means to control something and prevent it from causing you problems. Hence, option B is correct.

3) Answer (C)

To go off the air means to to stop broadcasting a radio or TV program. Thus, C is the answer.

4) Answer (D)

To make a fuss about means to show an  excessive display of attention or activity.

5) Answer (C)

To go to somebody’s head is to make someone dizzy or drunk

6) Answer (C)

To make amends means to compensate for a mistake or wrong committed.

7) Answer (D)

A place where ladies meet to party.

8) Answer (A)

A place that is worse than hell

.

9) Answer (C)

 

‘an axe to grind’means to have a hidden agenda. Option C, which is the closest must be the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

You draw a blank when you attempt to recall something and fail, or when you try to come up with a solution to a problem, but fail. Option A which the closest must be the right choice.

11) Answer (B)

‘put(one’s) foot down’ means to be inflexible in one’s position or decision. Option B which is closest must be the right choice.

12) Answer (D)

‘to make a killing’ means to have a great success, especially in making money. Option D which is the closest is the right answer.

13) Answer (D)

Gainsaying means ‘to declare to be false or deny‘. Option D which is closest is the right choice.

14) Answer (D)

To keep someone in the loop loop means to keep him updated about the happenings. Hence, option D is correct.

15) Answer (B)

‘Cut above’ means superior to. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Previous year Idioms and Phrases  pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here