Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
151
Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF
Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF:

Download Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF. Practice Important IBPS Clerk Questions and Answers for Banking Exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 20 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 99

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Take Cracku Pass Just Rs. 199

Instructions:

In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 1: (A) consent (B) nascent (C) emerging (D) insecure

a) A – C

b) B – D

c) B – C

d) A – D

e) A – B

Question 2: (A) elated (B) eccentric (C) explicit (D) abnormal

a) A – B

b) B – D

c) A – C

d) A – D

e) D – C

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 3: (A) abundance (B) incomparable (C) projection (D) plethora

a) A – C

b) A – B

c) C – D

d) B – D

e) A – D

Question 4: (A) purposefully (B) inaccurately (C) inadvertently (D) unchangeably

a) A – C

b) A – B

c) B – C

d) B – D

e) A – D

Question 5: (A) germane (B) generate (C) reliable (D) irrelevant

a) B – D

b) B – C

c) A – B

d) C – D

e) A – D

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Instructions:

In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 6: (A) consent (B) nascent (C) emerging (D) Insecure

a) A – C

b) B – D

c) B – C

d) A – D

e) A – B

Question 7: (A) elated (B) eccentric (C) explicit (D) abnormal

a) A – B

b) B – D

c) A – C

d) A – D

e) D – C

Question 8: (A) abundance (B) incomparable (C) Projection (D) plethora

a) A – C

b) A – B

c) C – D

d) B – D

e) A – D

Question 9: (A) purposefully (B) inaccurately (C) inadvertently (D) unchangeably

a) A – C

b) A – B

c) B – C

d) B – D

e) A – D

Question 10: (A) germane (B) generate (C) reliable (D) irrelevant

a) B – D

b) B – C

c) A – B

d) C – D

e) A – D

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Instructions:

What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 11: 3463 × 295 – 18611 = ? + 5883

a) 997091

b) 997071

c) 997090

d) 999070

e) None of these

Question 12: (23.1)2 + (48.6)2 – (39.8)2 = ? + 1147.69

a) (13.6)2

b) $\sqrt{12.8}$

c) 163.84

d) 12.8

e) None of these

Question 13: $\frac{28}{65}$ x $\frac{195}{308}$ ÷ $\frac{39}{44}$ + $\frac{5}{26}$ = ?

a) $\frac{1}{3}$

b) $0.75$

c) 1$\frac{1}{2}$

d) $\frac{1}{2}$

e) None of these

Question 14: [(3$\sqrt{8}$+ $\sqrt{8}$ ) (8$\sqrt{8}$ + 7$\sqrt{8}$ )] – 98 = ?

a) 2$\sqrt{8}$

b) 8$\sqrt{8}$

c) $382$

d) $386$

e) None of these

Question 15: $\sqrt{11449}$x$\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 = $\sqrt{?}$ + (74)2

a) 3844

b) 3721

c) 3481

d) 3638

e) None of these

Computer Awareness Bits for Banking Exams

Instructions:

What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 16: 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 =?

a) 4300

b) 4500

c) 4700

d) 4900

e) 5100

Question 17: 43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 =?

a) 8800

b) 7600

c) 7400

d) 9000

e) 8300

Question 18: $\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.999 = ?

a) 3000

b) 2800

c) 2500

d) 3300

e) 2600

Question 19: $\sqrt[3]{4663}$ + 349 = ? ÷ 21.003

a) 7600

b) 7650

c) 7860

d) 7560

e) 7680

Question 20: 59.88 ÷ 12.21 × 6.35 =?

a) 10

b) 50

c) 30

d) 70

e) 90

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

Instructions:

Read the information carefully and answer the following questions:
If A + B means A is the father of B.
If A × B means A is the sister of B.
If A $ B means A is the wife of B.
If A % B means A is the mother of B.
If A ÷ B means A is the son of B.

Question 21: What should come in place of question mark to establish that J is brother of T in the expression?
J ÷ P % H ? T % L

a) ×

b) ÷

c) $

d) Either ÷ or ×

e) Either + or ÷

Question 22: Which of the given expressions indicates that M is daughter of D?

a) L % R $ D + T × M

b) L + R $ D + M × T

c) L % R % D + T ÷ M

d) D + L $ R + M × T

e) L $ D ÷ R % M ÷ T

Question 23: Which of the following options is true if the expression ‘I + T % J × L ÷ K’ is definitely true?

a) L is daughter of T

b) K is son-in-law of I

c) I is grandmother of L

d) T is father of J

e) J is brother of L

Question 24: Which of the following expressions is true if Y is son of X is definitely false?

a) W % L × T × Y ÷ X

b) W + L × T × Y ÷ X

c) X + L × T × Y ÷ W

d) W $ X + L + Y + T

e) W % X + T × Y ÷ L

Question 25: What should come in place of question mark to establish that T is sister-in-law of Q in the expression. R % T × P ? Q + V

a) ÷

b) %

c) ×

d) $

e) Either $ or ×

Daily Current Affairs

Instructions:

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow-
If ‘p$ \bigstar$ Q’ means ‘p is the mother of Q’
If ‘p$ \times$ Q’ means ‘p is the father of Q’
If ‘p+ Q ‘P is the sister of Q’
If ‘p-Q’ means ‘p is the brother of Q’
If ‘P$\geq$Q’ means ‘p is the son of Q’
If ‘p$\leq$Q’ means ‘p is the daughter of Q’

Question 26: In the expression ‘A $\times$ B + R $\geq$ S’ how is s related to A ?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Daughter

c) Wife

d) Sister

e) Cannot be determined

Question 27: In the expression ‘p + Q $\geq$ A-B’ how is p related to B ?

a) Daughter

b) Son

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) Cannot be determined

Question 28: In the expression ‘W $\geq$ X $\leq$ Y $\bigstar$ Z’ how is W related to Z ?

a) Nephew

b) Uncle

c) Son

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Question 29: Which of the following means p is the father of S ?

a) p$\times$ Q $\leq$ R $\bigstar$ S

b) R$\times$ P $\leq$ Q-S

c) R+ S$\geq$ Q + P

d) S+Q-R $\bigstar$ P

e) Cannot be determined

Question 30: Which of the following means D is the aunt of C ?

a) D$\geq$ B $\bigstar$ A $\bigstar$ C

b) D+B¬-C$\bigstar$A

c) D-B-A$\times$C

d) D+B$\times$A$\times$C

e) None of these

Banking Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The meaning of ’emerge’ is ‘move out and become visible’. The meaning of ‘nascent’ is ‘just come into existence’. From the options, these two are the words that have the closest meaning. So, the correct answer is option c).

2) Answer (B)

The meaning of the word ‘eccentric’ is ‘abnormal’. So, these two are the words that are closest in meaning from among the options. Option b) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘abundance’ is ‘in plenty’. ‘Plethora’ also means ‘plenty’. So, these two are the words that are closest in meaning from the given options.

4) Answer (A)

‘Purposefully’ means to do something on purpose. ‘Inadvertently’ means to do something without intention. So, these two words are opposite in meaning to each other. So, option a) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘germane’ is ‘relevant to the subject under consideration’. This is the opposite of irrelevant. So, option e) is the correct answer.

IBPS Clerk Online Couching & Preparation

6) Answer (C)

Nascent and emerging mean the same ie. coming into existence. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

7) Answer (B)

The words eccentric and abnormal, both mean “not normal”. They are synonyms. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

8) Answer (E)

The words abundance and plethora are both synonyms. They mean “available in a wide range”. The other two words are neither antonyms nor synonyms.

9) Answer (A)

The words purposefully and inadvertently are opposites. Purposefully means doing something with a deliberate (and possibly malicious) intent. Inadvertently means doing something accidentally.

10) Answer (E)

Germane means relevant and irrelevant is it’s opposite. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

Free GK Test

11) Answer (A)

3463 × 295 = 1021585
1021585 – 18611 = 1002974
1002974 – 5883 = 997091

12) Answer (C)

(23.1)2 = 533.61
(48.6 )2 = 2361.96
(39.8)2 = 1584.04
533.61 + 2361.96 – 1584.04 = 1311.53
1311.53 – 1147.69 = 163.84

13) Answer (D)

We solve the problem as per BODMAS rule
$\frac{195}{308}$ ÷ $\frac{39}{44}$ = $\frac{5}{7}$
$\frac{28}{65}$ x $\frac{5}{7}$ = $\frac{4}{13}$
$\frac{4}{13}$ + $\frac{5}{26}$ = $\frac{13}{26}$ = $\frac{1}{2}$

14) Answer (C)

[ $\sqrt{8}$ (3 +1) x $\sqrt{8}$(8 + 7)] – 98
= [4$\sqrt{8}$ x 15 x $\sqrt{8}$ ] – 98
= [60 x $\sqrt{8}$] – 98
= 480 – 98 = 382

15) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{11449}$ x $\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 – (74)2 = $\sqrt{?}$
$\sqrt{?}$ = [107 x 79] – 2916 – 5476
= 8453 – 2916 – 5476 = 61
$\sqrt{?}$= (61)2 = 3721

Daily Current Affairs for Banking

16) Answer (C)

40 x $\frac{4330}{100}$ + 59 + $\frac{5000}{100}$
= 1732 + 2950
= 4682

17) Answer (E)

$\frac{43931}{2111}$ x 401 = 8345.01 ≈ 8300

18) Answer (B)

After taking approximation equation will be $\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.993 = 80 x 35 = 2800

19) Answer (E)

$\sqrt[3]{4663}$ ≈ 17
17 + 349 = ? ÷ 21
366 x 21 = ?
? = 7686 ≈ 7680

20) Answer (C)

After taking approximation equation will be 60 ÷ 12 x 6 = 30

21) Answer (A)

J ÷ P % H ? T % L => T is the mother of L and J is the brother of H Now, for J to be brother of T, H must be either sister or brother of T. => ‘x’ is the correct symbol here.

22) Answer (B)

In option B, D + M is given, wich implies that D is the father of M. Now, if M is a girl, then it can be established that M is the daughter of M. M x T => M is a sister of T => M is a girl Hence option B is correct.

23) Answer (B)


I + T % J × L ÷ KL ÷ K => L is the son of KJ × L ÷ K => J is the daughter of KT % J × L ÷ K => T is the wife of KI + T % J × L ÷ K => I is the father-in-law of KHence B is the correct answer

24) Answer (D)

Given that Y is not a son of X. In option A and B, Y ÷ X is given, which is wrong. Hence A and B are eliminated. In option C, X + L x T x Y is given => X is father of Y, which is wrong. Hence C is eliminated. Similarly E can also be eliminated. Hence, D is the answer

25) Answer (D)

T × P ? Q Here, T is the sister of P. So for T to be sister-in-law of Q, P must be Q’s wife. Hence the correct symbol is ‘$’.

100 Computer Awareness Tests for IBPS Clerk

26) Answer (C)

In, order to tackle this question, we intrepret the equation in reverse manner.
Now, $R \geq$ S means S is father of R.
B+R means R is sister of B which means S is also father of B.
Now, AxB means B is son of A, but then B is also son of A.
Hence, A is wife of S.
Hence, option is C.

27) Answer (C)

A-B means B is brother of A. Q $\geq$ A means A is father of Q and Q is niece of B. P+Q means P is sister of Q which also means P is niece of B. Hence, the correct option is option C.

28) Answer (A)

W $\geq$ X means W is son of X. X $\leq$ Y means X is daughter of Y. Y $\bigstar$ Z means Y is mother of Z which means X and Z are siblings. Also, W is son of X which means Z is uncle/aunt of W and W is nephew of Z. Hence, correct option is A.

29) Answer (A)

p$\times$ Q $\leq$ R $\bigstar$ S Now, R $\bigstar$ S means S is son/daughter of R. Q $\leq$ R means R is father or mother of Q. hence, S and Q are siblings. p$\times$ Q means Q is son\daughter of P. S is son/daughter of P as S and Q are siblings. Hence S is parent to P. Hence, the correct option is A.

30) Answer (E)

None of the options establish a relation of C being nephew of D or D being aunt of C.
Hence, none of the option is correct. The correct option in this case is E.

Highly Rated IBPS Clerk Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here