Physics Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

0
504
Physics Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF
Physics Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Physics Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Physics Quiz Questions and Answers  PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Physics  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Physics Quiz for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Gamma particles are ____ charged

a) Positively

b) Negatively

c) Neutrally

d) None of the above

Question 2: At present how many fundamental quantities are internationally accepted as the International System of Units?

a) Five

b) Six

c) seven

d) Eight

Question 3: Phenomenon of splitting of a beam of white light into its constituent colors on passing through prism is called _____

a) Dispersion of Light

b) Scattering of light

c) Reflection of light

d) Refraction of light

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: Which quantity determines the pitch of the sound?

a) Amplitude

b) Magnitude

c) Frequency

d) Pitch is independent

Question 5: A longitudinal wave is in which the individual particles of the medium move in a direction _____ to the direction of propagation of the disturbance

a) parallel

b) Perpendicular

c) Irregular

d) Opposite

Question 6: Which instrument is used to measure the rotation speed of a shaft or disk, as in a motor or other machine?

a) Tachymeter

b) Tachometer

c) Accelerometer

d) Variometer

Question 7: Which of the following coloured light has the highest frequency?

a) Green

b) Red

c) Violet

d) Blue

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 8: The quantities which are specified by both magnitude as well as direction are called Vector quantities. Which one of the following is NOT a vector quantity?

a) Energy

b) Power

c) Time

d) Velocity

Question 9: Siemens is the unit of?

a) Electric conductance

b) Electric resistance

c) Magnetic flux

d) Electric charge

Question 10: The frequency of cyclone is highest during the following months.

a) January – February

b) July – August

c) October – November

d) December – January

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 11: Expand SAMEER

a) Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research

b) Society for Applied Magnetic Environmental Effects and Research

c) Society for Applied Maritime Electronics Engineering and Research

d) Society for Applied Microwave Environmental Effects and Research

Question 12: The angular momentum of the electron in 3d orbital is equal to

a) 0

b) $\sqrt{12} \frac{h}{2\pi}$

c) $\sqrt{6} \frac{h}{2\pi}$

d) $\frac{h}{\sqrt{2}\pi}$

Question 13: The oxide of nitrogen which is acidic as well as paramagnetic in nature is

a) $N_2O$

b) NO

c) $NO_2$

d) $N_2O_5$

Question 14: Which of the following is not related to frequency band of Television transmission?

a) 76-88 MHz

b) 420-890 MHz

c) 174-216 MHz

d) 896-901 MHz

Question 15: The reciprocal of magnetic permeability is

a) Reluctivity

b) Susceptibility

c) Coercivity

d) Retentivity

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics quiz Questions  pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here