Phrase Replacement Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk PDF

0
1481
Phrase Replacement Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk PDF
Phrase Replacement Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk PDF

Phrase Replacement Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk PDF

Download top-20 Phrase Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO exams. Go through important General English Questions for IBPS PO Bank prelims and mains exam.

Download Phrase Replacement Questions for IBPS PO & Clerk PDF

Instructions

Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), and (D) given below should replace the phrase given in ‘’bold’’ in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction required, mark (E) as the answer.

Question 1: It is now well-known that the ‘’world response to’’ the Asian tsunami disaster with an outpouring of generosity.

a) world responded to

b) world’s response to

c) world had a response

d) world responding for

e) No correction required

Question 2: The most important quality a chief executive candidate ‘’should have a’’ noble character.

a) must have a

b) should have to be

c) should be

d) should have is a

e) No correction required

Question 3: What is needed now is not mere declarations or promises, but actions – actions to fulfill the ‘’promises already made’’.

a) promise were already made

b) already made promises

c) promises that we make

d) promises which already make

e) no correction required

Question 4: What we ‘’have done’’ is from humanity point of view ?

a) have been doing was

b) have done being

c) have done were

d) have been doing were

e) No correction required

Question 5: Despite considerable achievement in other areas, humans still cannot control weather and ‘’probably never be able’’ to do so.

a) probably not be able

b) perhaps be never have ability

c) probably will never be able

d) probably never be enabled

e) no correction required

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a) (b)(c)and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ?If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required mark (e) as the answer.

Question 6: Seeing that there was an ongoing sale in one of her favourite stores Seeta made a bee line for it immediately after entering the mall

a) made a bee’s line for

b) make bees lined to

c) made a bee line to

d) make bee line to

e) No correction required

Question 7: Sharon made it to work in the nicks of times or else she would have missed the meeting

a) nick of time

b) nicked time

c) nick of timeliness

d) nick and time

e) No correction required

Question 8: Varun was on cloud nine after having stood first in his class.

a) in ninth cloud

b) on nine clouds

c) a cloudy nine

d) cloud on nine

e) No correction required

Question 9: Vithal had a habit of pass the buck when it came to important issues at work

a) pass to bucking

b) passing buck

c) passing the buck

d) pass buck

e) No correction required

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 10: Puneet raked his brains and tried to find an answer to a tricky question given in the paper but could’t find one

a) rake his brain

b) racked his brains

c) racked brains

d) racked brain

e) No correction required

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of the part with errors as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (5)

Question 11: If you have made a mistake A(1)/ while filling up the form B(2) you should be informed C(3)/the Income Tax Department immediately. D(4)/ No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 12: Reading newspaper will A(1)/ help you B(2)/in understand banking C(3)/and business concepts./D(4) No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 13: Government departments should A(1)/ share information with B(2)/ one another so that C(3)/they records are up-to-date D(4)/ No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Question 14: The banks will decide A(1)/unless Ashok is B(2)/eligible for loan C(3)/ based on his monthly salary. D(4)/No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 15: The power supplying in A(1)/many states has been B(2)/badly affected because C(3)/of the shortage of coal.D(4)/No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

In each question below four words printed in bold type are given These are lettered (A),(B),(C), and (D) one of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt if any .The letters of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e ‘All correct’ as your answer

Question 16: All the competitors(A)/ completed(B)/ the race(C) with just one exception(D)/ All correct (E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 17: Poor posture(A)/ can lead(B)/ to muscular(C)/ problems(D) in later life/ All correct(E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 18: The pump(A)/ shut off(B)/as a result(C) of a mecanical(D) failure. All correct(E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 19: The principal(A)/ gave a very pompous(B)/ speach(C)/ about ‘The portals(D) of learning’. All correct (E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 20: Copeing(A)/ with her mother’s long illness(B)/was a heavy load(C) to bear(D) All correct (E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

IBPS PO Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions )

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The event being talked about is in the past tense. So, the correct usage is ‘world responded to’. Option a) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

The word ‘is’ is missing in the sentence. The sentence should read: The most important quality that a chief executive candidate should have is a noble character.

Option d) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

There is no correction needed in the sentence. Option e) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

We use past perfect continuous when we discuss about something that had started beyond past and continued till past. Hence, correct formation is have been doing

5) Answer (C)

The sentence is talking about a future event (humans will not be able to control the future). So, the correct grammatical usage is “probably will never be able to do so”. Option c) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (E)

The statement is gramatically correct with proper usage of phrase.

Hence, the correct option is E.

7) Answer (A)

The english idiom is ‘nick of time’ which means at the last possible instant.

All other variations of the phrase given in option are wrong.

The gramatically correct statement would be, ‘Sharon made it tp work in the nick of time or else she would have missed the meeting.’

Hence, the correct option is A.

8) Answer (E)

The sentence is gramatically correct and no correction is required.

Hence, E is correct option.

9) Answer (C)

‘Passing the buck’ means to attribute the responsibility to another person.
Other options might seem variation of the same but are incorrect gramatically.

The gramatically correct sentence would read as, ‘Vithal had a habit of passing the buck when it came to important issues at work.’

Hence, the correct option is C.

10) Answer (B)

The sentence withcorrect usage of phrase would read as, ‘Puneet racked his brains and tried to find an answer to a tricky question given in the paper but couldn’t find one.’

Hence, the correct option is option B.

11) Answer (C)

There is grammatical error in part C of the sentence.
The correct senetence would read as-
If you have made a mistake while filling up the form you should inform the Income Tax Department immediately.
Option C is correct.

12) Answer (C)

There is grammatical error in part C of the sentence.
The correct sentence would read as:
Reading newspaper will help you in understanding banking and business concepts.
Option C is correct.

13) Answer (D)

There is gramatical error in part D of the sentence.
The correct sentence would read as:
Government departments should share information with one another so that their records are up-to-date.
Option D is correct.

14) Answer (B)

‘Unless’ has been wrongly used instead of ‘whether’.
The correct sentence would read as:
The banks will decide whether Ashok is eligible for loan based on his monthly salary.
Option B is correct.

15) Answer (A)

There is grammatical error in part A of the sentence.
The correct sentence would read as:
The power supply in many states has been badly affected because of the shortage of coal.
Hence, the correct option is A.

16) Answer (E)

Here, the statement is correct and has no errors. Hence, the correct option is option E.

17) Answer (E)

Here, the statement has no spelling or grammatical errors and as such is correct.

Hence, E is correct option.

18) Answer (D)

In the given statement, ‘mechanical’ has been mispelt as ‘mecanical’.

Hence, the correct option is option C.

19) Answer (C)

In the given statement, ‘speech’ has been misspelt as ‘speach’.

Hence, the correct option is option C.

20) Answer (A)

In the given statement, ‘coping’ has been misspelt as ‘copeing’.

Hence, the correct option is option A.

 

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here