Phrasal Verbs for CAT PDF

0
2685
Phrasal Verbs for CAT PDF
Phrasal Verbs for CAT PDF

Phrasal Verbs for CAT PDF:

Unlimited CAT Access – Till CAT for Rs. 2999

 

Question 1:

Choose the correct option to fill in the blank.
He decided to pass _____ the job offer as he did not want to move away from his parents.

a) up
b) off
c) out
d) Both a and b

Questions 2:

In which of the following sentences has the phrasal verb been incorrectly used?

a) The media likes to hype up and then tear down celebrities.
b) He got a serious dressing down from the management.
c) He was upset about his son talking back to him.
d) He considered her lack of table manners a major put off.

Question 3:

In which of the following sentences has the phrasal verb been correctly used?

a) He was asked not to make fun by Vidya’s weight.
b) He held back the tears as he waved goodbye.
c) He signed away for the free meditation class.
d) He vouched by the integrity of every worker in his factory.

100 Free GK tests for IIFT

Question 4:

In which of the following sentences has the phrasal verb been correctly used?
A) The Hong Kong protests seem to have fizzled out
B) Amit has been angling after the post for the past six months
C) This review is the watered down version of the scathing article he had written

a) A only
b) B only
c) A and C only
d) All of the above

Question 5:

In which of the following sentences has the phrasal verb been incorrectly used?
A) The two students ganged upon me and beat me up
B) Indian society still frowns upon intercaste marriages
C) The girls were invited for a sleep over at Tina’s house

a) None of the above
b) A only
c) B only
d) A and C only

Question 6:

Would you ___ my dog while I’m out?

a) look up
b) look after
c) look down
d) None of the above

Question 7:

My mother ____ of dal yesterday.

a) ran into
b) ran in
c) ran out
d) None of the above

Take a Free Mock for CAT

Question 8:

My bike ____ on the road last night.

a) broke down
b) broke off
c) broke away
d) None of the above

Question 9:

Ram doesn’t _____ with his new team-mate.

a) get on with
b) get off with
c) get over with
d) get down with

Question 10:

The game was ____ till next week.

a) put out
b) put down
c) put away
d) put off

Answers for Phrasal Verbs for CAT PDF:

1) Answer (A)

From the context we can infer that the subject refused a job offer. To pass up something is to decline something advantageous (like a job opportunity). Hence, the correct option is option A.

2) Answer (D)

In the last sentence, the phrasal verb put off has been incorrectly used. To say that he was repulsed by her table manners we can rewrite the sentence as “He considered her lack of table manners a major turn off” or “He was put off by her lack of table manners”.

3) Answer (B)

The phrasal verb “hold back” has been correctly used in sentence B. Sentence A should be rewritten as “He was asked not to make fun of Vidya’s weight”. “Signed away” means to sell or give away the right to some property. The correct term to use would have been “signed up”. In sentence D, the phrasal verb should have been “vouched for”.

Download CAT Quantitative Aptitude Questions

4) Answer (C)

Sentence A and C are grammatically correct. Sentence B should be rewritten as “Amit has been angling for the post for the past six months”.

5) Answer (B)

Sentences B and C are correct. The correct phrasal verb in sentence A is “ganged up on me”. Hence, the correct option is A only.

6) Answer (B)

“look after” means “to take care of”
So, “look after” is the correct phrasal verb here.

7) Answer (C)

“ran out of” means shortage
So, the correct phrasal verb to be used in this context is “ran out of”

8) Answer (A)

To “break down” is to stop working properly.
So, the correct phrasal verb to be used in this context is “broke down”

9) Answer (A)

“get on with” means to have a friendly relationship.
So, this is the correct phrasal verb to be used in the blank.

10) Answer (D)

“put off” means postpone.
This is the correct phrasal verb to be used here.

Hope this practice test on Phrasal Verbs for CAT will be very much useful to you. Attend for free CAT Online preparation classes to crack CAT 2017/2018

Verbal Ability CAT Questions PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here