Periodic Table Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
7619
Periodic Table Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Periodic Table Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Periodic Table Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Periodic Table Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Periodic Table Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Which year is declared as International Year of Periodic Table of Chemical Elements to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of periodic table of chemical elements ?

a) 2014

b) 2015

c) 2019

d) 2016

Question 2: How many rare earth elements are present in the periodic table?

a) 17

b) 19

c) 21

d) 24

Question 3: What was the position of noble gases in the Mendeleev’s periodic table?

a) Noble gases, being very inert, were not necessarily put in the periodic table

b) Noble gases were there in the seventh group

c) Mendeleev divided all elements into 8 groups, so there was no place for noble gases

d) Noble gases were not discovered by that time

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Electronegativity ….. from left to right in a row in the periodic table and electro positivity …… from left to right in a row in the periodic table

a) decreases, increases

b) decreases, decreases

c) increases, increases

d) increases, decreases

Question 5: Elements in the Modern Periodic Table are arranged in ………. periods.

a) 6

b) 8

c) 5

d) 7

Question 6: In the modern periodic table. periods ………… and …….. contain Lanthanoides and Actinoides.

a) 3 and 4

b) 6 and 7

c) 4 and 5

d) 5 and 6

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: An element of atomic number 16 will belong to the …… period of the periodic table.

a) $5^{th}$

b) $6^{th}$

c) $3^{rd}$

d) $4^{th}$

Question 8: How many groups and periods are present in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) 8 groups and 6 periods

b) 18 groups and 9 periods

c) 18 groups and 7 periods

d) 7 groups and 10 periods

Question 9: Which of the following inert gases is placed in period 4 of the periodic table?

a) Kr

b) Rn

c) Xe

d) Ar

Question 10: The only block which consists of metals, non-metals and metalloids in a periodic table is?

a) S-Block

b) P-Block

c) D-Block

d) F-Block

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: How many periods are there in a modern periodic table?

a) Nine

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

Question 12: Who predicted the existence of some yet to be discovered elements on the basis of gaps in his periodic table?

a) Mendeleev

b) Dobereiner

c) Newlands

d) Mosely

Question 13: Who has developed the Modern Periodic table?

a) Julius Meyer

b) John Newlands

c) Dmitri Mendeleev

d) Henry Moseley

Question 14: Picogens are arranged in which block of the periodic table?

a) f-block

b) d-block

c) p-block

d) s-block

Question 15: ………….. is the only non-metal present in Group 1 of the Modem Periodic Table.

a) Cobalt

b) Rubidium

c) Potassium

d) Hydrogen

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this P Questions Periodic Table for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here