Percentages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

0
462
Percentages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF
Percentages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Percentages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

Download SBI PO Percentages Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Top-15 Very Important SBI PO Questions with solutions for Banking Exams.

Download Percentages Questions for SBI PO 2020 PDF

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: An HR Company employs 4800 persons, out of which 45 percent are males and 60 percent of the males are either 25 years or older. How many males are employed in that HR Company who are younger than 25 years?

a) 2640

b) 2160

c) 1296

d) 864

e) None of these

Question 2: If the numerator of certain fraction increased by 100% and the denominator is increased by 200% the new fraction thus formed is $\frac{4}{21}$ What is the original fraction ?

a) $\frac{2}{7}$

b) $\frac{3}{7}$

c) $\frac{2}{5}$

d) $\frac{4}{7}$

e) None of these

Question 3: Mr Shamin’s salary increase every year by 10% in june. If there is no other increase or reduction in the salary and his salary in June 2011 was rs 22,385, what was his salary in June 2009 ?

a) rs 18,650

b) rs 18,000

c) rs 19,250

d) rs 18,500

e) None of these

Question 4: Ms Deepti Jain invests 11% of her monthly salary ie Rs 5,236 in Fixed Deposits Later she invests 19% of her monthly salary on Life Insurance Policies also she invests another 7 % of her monthly salary on Mutual Funds what is the total annual amount invested by Ms Deepti Jain ?

a) Rs 2,11,344

b) Rs 17,612

c) Rs 1,05,672

d) Rs 35,224

e) None of these

Question 5: Manas decided to donate 12% of his salary On the day of donation he changed his mind and donated Rs 2,240 which was two-third of what he had decided earlier How much is Mana’s salary ?

a) Rs 25,000

b) Rs 28,000

c) Rs 31,000

d) Rs 34,000

e) None of these

SBI PO Free Mock Tests

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The sum of 15% of a positive number and 10%of the same number is 70 What is twice of that number ?

a) 440

b) 280

c) 560

d) 140

e) None of these

Question 7: Mohan distributed his total assets to his wife, three sons, two daughters and five grandchildren in such a way that each grandchild got one-eighth of each son or one-tenth of each daughter. His wife got 40 per cent of the total share of his sons and daughters together. If each daughter received asset of worth Rs. 1.25 lakh. what was the total worth of the assets received by his wife and his five grandchildren together ?

a) Rs. 32,500

b) Rs. 2,57,500

c) Rs. 2,82,500

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 8: The difference between 55% of a number and 14% of the same number is 8610 What is 85% of that number ?

a) 17850

b) 16820

c) 18020

d) 19450

e) None of these

Question 9: In an examination it is required to get 55% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 520 marks and is declared failed by 5% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?

a) 960

b) 1250

c) 1040

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 10: 80% of a number is equal to three-fifths of another number. What is the ratio between the first and the second number ?

a) 3:4

b) 4:3

c) 4:5

d) 5:4

e) None of these

SBI PO free mock test

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 11: What quantity of water should be added to 3 litres of 10% solution of salt, so that it becomes a 5% salt solution ?

a) 1.5 litres

b) 2.7 litres

c) 3 litres

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 12: Mr.Davar spends 38% of his monthly income on food 25% on children’s education and 12% on transport and the remaining amount of Rs 5,800 he saves.What is Mr.Davar’s monthly income ?

a) Rs 23,200

b) Rs 24,200

c) Rs 23,800

d) Rs 24,400

e) None of these

Question 13: The averages of five consecutive odd number is 84 per cent of the highest number.What is the sum of the first two of these numbers ?

a) 64

b) 32

c) 36

d) 44

e) None of these

Question 14: Gaurav spends 40% of the amount he received from his father on hostel expenses, 20% on books and stationery and 50% of the remaining on transport. He saves Rs 450 which is half the remaining amount spending on hostel expenses,books etc.and transport. How much money did he get from his father ?

a) Rs 3,000

b) Rs 6,000

c) Rs 4,500

d) Can’t be determined

e) None of these

Question 15: In an examination it is required to get 55% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student got 340 and was declared fail by 5% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get ?

a) 650

b) 660

c) 680

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

SBI PO free mock test

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Total employees = 4800
45% of employees are males = $\frac{45}{100}$ x 4800 = 2160
60% of 2160 are equal to or older than 25
So 40% of 2160 are younger than 25 years = $\frac{40}{100}$ x 2160 = 864

2) Answer (A)

If the numerator (assume to be x) is increased by 100%, it becomes 2x

and the denominator(assume to be y) is increased by 200%, it becomes 3y.

The new fraction is $\frac{4}{21}$ = $\frac{2x}{3y}$

Hence, simplifying we get fraction has $\frac{2}{7}$

3) Answer (D)

Here, the salary is compounded every year.
Let salary be x.
22385=x(1+.1)2

x=18,500

4) Answer (A)

Let x be monthly salary of Deepti Jain.
11%of x = 5,236.
x= 47600

Now total investment by Deepti Jain = Investment in Fixed Deposit + Investment in Mutual Funds + Investment in Insurance policies
= 19%+11%+7% = 37% of Salary = 37% of 47600
= 17,612

Total amount for 12 month = 12*17612 =2,11,344

5) Answer (B)

Let Manas salary be x.
(2/3)rd of 12% of x = 2240
2/25 of x = 2240
x = 28000
Hence, Manas salary is 28000.
6) Answer (C)

Let the number be x.
15% of x + 10% of x = 70
25% of x = 70
x = 70*4
x = 280
Now, twice of 280 = 280*2 = 560
The correct option is option C.
7) Answer (C)

One eighth of the amount received by each son is equal to one tenth the amount received by each daughter.

As each daughter received Rs. 1.25 lakhs, it means that each son received 1.25*8/10 = 1 lakh.
So, the total amount received by 3 sons and 2 daughters is 3*1 + 2*1.25 = 5.5 lakhs

Hence, the amount received by the wife is 40%*5.5 = 2.2 lakhs

Amount received by each grandson is 1/10th the amount received by each daughter i.e 0.125 lakhs
Hence, the total amount received by 5 grandchildren is 5*0.125 = 0.625 lakhs

So, total received by wife and grandchildren is 2.2 + 0.625 = 2.825 lakhs = 2,82,500

8) Answer (A)

Let the number be X.
So, 55%*X – 14%*X = 8610
Therefore, 41%*X = 8610
Or X = 8610 * 100/41 = 21000

Therefore, 85% of the number is 85%*21000 = 17,850

9) Answer (C)

The marks the students gets is 520.
As the students failed by 5%, percentage of marks received by the student is 55-5 = 50%

Hence, the maximum aggregate marks that a student could have received is 520*100/50 = 1040

10) Answer (A)

Let the two numbers be X and Y.
So, 80% of X = 3/5 of Y
or 4/5 * X = 3/5 * Y
Therefore, X:Y = 3:4

11) Answer (C)

The quantity of salt in 3 litres of the solution is 10%*3 = 0.3 litres.
Let the quantity of water added be X.
So, (X+3)*5% = 0.3
Or, X+3 = 0.3*20 = 6
Hence, X=3 litres

12) Answer (A)

The total percentage of his income that Mr. Davar spends equals 38% + 25% + 12% = 75%
Hence, the percentage of his monthly income that Mr. Davar saves is 100-75 = 25%
This equals Rs. 5,800

Hence,  Mr. Davar’s monthly income equals 5800 * 100/25 = Rs. 23,200

13) Answer (C)

Let the five odd numbers be a, a+2, a+4, a+6 and a+8.
Hence, their sum equals 5a + 20 and their average is a+4

As given in the question, (a+4)/(a+8) = 84/100 = 21/25
Therefore, 25a + 100 = 21a + 168
Or, 4a = 68
Hence, a = 17

Hence, the first two numbers are 17 and 19 and their sum is 36

14) Answer (C)

Let the money Gaurav inherited be equal to X

So, his hostel expenses equal 0.4X
Expenses on books and stationery is 0.2X
Remaining amount is X – 0.4X – 0.2X = 0.4X

Transport expenses is 50% of 0.4X = 0.2X
Remaining amount is 0.4X – 0.2X = 0.2X

He saves 50% of it, that is 0.1X and it equals 450.
So, the value of X is 450/0.1 = 4500

15) Answer (C)

Let maximum aggregate marks be m
Since the student was declared fail by 5% marks
it means the student has secured 55-5 =50 % of maximum aggregate marks
So
0.5m =340
m = 680

105 SBI PO mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Percentages Questions & Answers  PDF for SBI PO Exams preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here