Percentage Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF

0
2533
Percentage Questions for SSC CHSL set-2 pdf
Percentage Questions for SSC CHSL set-2 pdf

Percentage Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF:

Download SSC CHSL Percentage Questions with answers set-1 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download Percentage Questions SET-2 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: A trader buys two articles for Rs 4000 each. While selling if he gains 12.5% on one and losses 20% on the other, then what will be the overall loss percentage?

a) 2.5

b) 3.75

c) 5

d) 5.25

Question 2: On an article the profit is 230% of the cost price. If the cost price increases by 50% but the selling price remains constant, then what is the new profit percentage?

a) 54.54

b) 80

c) 120

d) 150

Question 3: Profit obtained on selling an article for Rs 310 is equal to the loss incurred on selling that article for Rs 230. What will be the loss percentage when selling price is Rs 180?

a) $16\frac{1}{3}$

b) $16\frac{2}{3}$

c) $33\frac{1}{3}$

d) $33\frac{2}{3}$

Question 4: If the selling price of 318 articles is equal to the cost price of 212 articles, then what is the loss percentage?

a) 20

b) $33\frac{1}{3}$

c) 40

d) $33\frac{2}{3}$

Question 5: After giving 40% discount on an article there is still a profit of 20%. What will be the profit percentage when no discount is given?

a) 60

b) 68

c) 78

d) 100

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: The marked price of an article is 50% more than its cost price. If 20% discount is given, then what will be the profit percentage?

a) 20

b) 25

c) 30

d) 50

Question 7: A man purchased an article for ₹1500 and sold it at 25% above the cost price. If he has to pay ₹75 as tax on it, his net profit percentage will be:

a) 25%

b) 30%

c) 15%

d) 20%

Question 8: A fruit seller buys oranges at the rate of ₹10 per dozen and sells at the rate of ₹12 per dozen. His gain percent is

a) 15%

b) 20%

c) 8$\frac{1}{3}$%

d) 12%

Question 9: A shopkeeper marks his goods 20% higher than the cost price and allows a discount of 5%. The percentage of his profit is.

a) 14%

b) 15%

c) 10%

d) 20%

Question 10: Mohan purchased a bag with 20 percent discount on the tab called price. He sold it with 40 percent profit on the price he bought. The percentage of profit on the labelled price is:

a) 24%

b) 20%

c) 18%

d) 12%

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Cost price of each article = Rs. 4000

Profit % on one article = 12.5%

=> Selling price of first article = $4000+(\frac{12.5}{100}\times4000)$

= $4000+500=Rs.$ $4500$

Similarly, selling price of second article = $4000-(\frac{20}{100}\times4000)$

= $4000-800=Rs.$ $3200$

Thus, total cost price = $4000+4000=Rs.$ $8000$

Total selling price = $4500+3200=Rs.$ $7700$

$\therefore$ Overall loss % = $\frac{(8000-7700)}{8000}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{80}=3.75\%$

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (C)

Let cost price = Rs. 100

=> Profit = $\frac{230}{100}\times100=Rs.$ $230$

=> Selling price = $230+100=Rs.$ $330$

Now new cost price = $100+(\frac{50}{100}\times100)=Rs.$ $150$

Thus, new profit % = $\frac{(330-150)}{150}\times100$

= $\frac{180}{1.5}=120\%$

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (C)

As the percentage of profit is equal to percentage of loss,

Profit/loss = (310 – 230) / 2

$\Rightarrow$ 80 / 2 = 40

Cost price = (230 + 40) or (310 – 40) = 270

Loss percentage when selling price is 180 = {(270 – 180) / 270} x 100

$\Rightarrow$ (90/270) x 100 = 100/3 = $33\frac{1}{3}$

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

Let cost price of 1 article is x

Selling price of 318 articles = 212 Rs

Cost price of 318 articles = 318 Rs

Profit% = {(318 – 212) / 318} x 100 = (106/318) x 100

$\Rightarrow$ (5300/159) = $33\frac{1}{3}$

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

Given, after giving 40% discount on an article there is still a profit of 20%. It can be written as,

60% of MRP = 120 % of CP

MRP = 2CP

Now, if CP is 100% then MRP would be 200%. This implies that there will be 100% profit when no discount is given.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

6) Answer (A)

Given, marked price of an article is 50% more than its cost price i.e

MRP = 150 % of CP (or) MRP = $\frac{3}{2}$ of CP (or) $\frac{MRP}{CP} = \frac{3}{2}$

Let, MRP = 3$x$ and CP = 2$x$

If 20% discount is given MRP becomes 80% of 3$x$ (or) $\frac{12}{5}x$ (or) $2.4x$

Profit percentage = $\frac{2.4x – 2x}{2x}$ x 100

$\Rightarrow$ $\frac{0.4}{2}$ x 100 = 0.2 x 100 = 20%

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

Cost price = Rs. 1500

Markup % = 25%

=> Selling price = $1500+(\frac{25}{100}\times1500)$

= $1500+375=Rs.$ $1875$

Total cost price (including tax) = $1500+75=Rs.$ $1575$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(1875-1575)}{1575}\times100$

= $\frac{300}{15.75}\approx 20\%$

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (B)

Cost price per dozen = Rs. 10

Selling price per dozen = Rs. 12

=> Profit % = $\frac{(12-10)}{10}\times100$

= $2\times10=20\%$

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (A)

Let cost price = Rs. $100$

Markup % = 20%

=> Marked price = $100+(\frac{20}{100}\times100)$

= $100+20=Rs.$ $120$

After allowing discount of 5%, => Selling price = $120-(\frac{5}{100}\times120)$

= $120-6=Rs.$ $114$

$\therefore$ Profit % = $\frac{(114-100)}{100}\times100=14\%$

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (D)

Let Marked price = Rs. 100

Discount % = 20%

=> Mohan’s cost price = $100-(\frac{20}{100}\times100)=Rs.$ $80$

Profit % = 40%

=> Selling price = $80+(\frac{40}{100}\times80)$

= $80+32=Rs.$ $112$

$\therefore$ Percentage of profit on the labelled price = $\frac{(112-100)}{100}\times100=12\%$

=> Ans – (D)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Percentage Questions for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here