Percentage Questions for SSC CGL PDF

1
6829
Percentage Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Percentage Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Percentage Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

Download Percentage Questions for SSC CGL PDF

125 SSC CGL Mocks for just Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Question 1: If 30% of A is added to 40% of B, the answer is 80% of B. What percentage of A is B?

a) 30%
b) 40%
c) 70%
d) 75%

Question 2: A man spends 59% of his income and saves the rest. What percentage of his expenditure does he save?

a) 72.57 percent
b) 83.19 percent
c) 89.09 percent
d) 69.49 percent

Question 3: A grain dealer cheats to the extent of 10% while buying as well as selling by using false weights. His total profit percentage is :

a) 20%
b) 22.22%
c) 23.23%
d) 25%

Question 4: The costs of daily ticket of local train is Rs 130 and Monthly Pass costs Rs 3091.40. If I buy the Monthly Pass and travel for 29 days in a month than I save (in percentage)?

a) 16 percent
b) 18 percent
c) 15 percent
d) 14 percent

Question 5: The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 2 : 3. If 25% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, the percentage of the school students who are not scholarship holders is

a) 72
b) 36
c) 54
d) 60

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is equal to

a) 32%
b) 34%
c) 42%
d) 44%

Question 7: A man spends 75% of his income. His income increases by 20% and his expenditure also increases by 10%. The percentage of increase in his savings is

a) 40%
b) 30%
c) 50%
d) 25%

Question 8: The marked price of a shirt is Rs 1280. If the shirt is being sold for Rs 900, then what is the discount percentage?

a) 31.31
b) 25.57
c) 29.68
d) 34.36

Question 9: The weights of two iron balls are 3.5 kg and 7.5 kg. What is the percentage weight of the 1st ball with respect to 2nd ball.

a) $46\frac{2}{3}4632​%$
b) 35%
c) $46\frac{1}{3}4631​%$
d) 45%

Question 10: A student multiplied a number by 5/6 instead of 6/5. What is the percentage error in the calculation?

a) 44 percent
b) 30.56 percent
c) 15.28 percent
d) 22 percent

15,000 Free Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions for Percentage Questions for SSC CGL PDF:

1) Answer (D)
it is given that
0.3 A + 0.4 B = 0.8 B
0.3 A = 0.4 B
A = 4/3 B
B = 3/4 A
hence B is 75 % of A

2) Answer (D)
Let total income of man = Rs. 100x
Amount spent = $\frac{59}{100} \times 100x = Rs. 59x$
=> Money saved = $100x – 59x = 41x$
∴ Percentage of his expenditure that he saves = $\frac{41x}{59x} \times 100$
= 69.49 %

3) Answer (B)
let the retailer buys 110 gram in Rs 100 because of 10 % cheating
so cost price = 1 gram = Rs 100/110 = Rs 0.909
and retailer sells 90 gram in Rs 100
and hence selling price = Rs 100 / 90 = Rs 1.111
Profit % = $\frac{1.111- 0.909}{0.909} = 22.22%$

4)  Answer (B)
Train ticket cost for 1 day = Rs. 130
=> Cost for 29 days = $29 \times× 130 = Rs. 3770$
Cost of monthly pass = Rs. 3091.40
=> Money saved = 3770 – 3091.40 = Rs 678.6
∴ Required % = $\frac{678.6}{3770} \times 100 = 18%$
=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (A)
Let the number of boys be 2y and number of girls be 3y
25 % of boys = 0.25 x 2y = 0.5y
30% of girls = 0.3 x 3y = 0.9y
total scholarship holder = 0.5y + 0.9y = 1.4y
% of no scholarship holder = $\frac{3.6y}{5y} \times 100 = 72%$

6) Answer (D)
let the length of rectangle be L units and breadth be B units.
So area of rectangle = L x B
As both length and breadth has been increased by 20%
So new length = 1.2L
New breadth = 1.2B
New area = 1.2L x 1.2B = 1.44LB
Percentage increase in area = $\frac{1.44LB – LB}{LB} ​\times 100 = 44%$

7) Answer (C)
let the income of person be Rs y
So his expenditure be 75% of income which is = 0.75y
Saving = y- 0.75y = 0.25y
Now after increment of 20 % in income the new income becomes = 1.2y
Given that bew expenditure is 10% more than previous one.So , new expenditure is = 1.1 × 0.75y = 0.825y
New savings = 1.2y – 0.825y = 0.375y
Percentage increase in savings = $\frac {0.375y-0.25y}{0.25y} \times 100 = 50%

8) Answer (C)
Marked price = Rs. 1280
Selling price = Rs. 900
=> Discount % = $\frac{1280-900}{1280}\times 100$
= $\frac{380}{12.8}=29.68%$

9) Answer (A)
Weight of 1st ball = 3.5 kg and weight of second ball = 7.5 kg
=> Percentage weight of the 1st ball with respect to 2nd ball
= $\frac{3.5}{7.5} \times 100$
= $\frac{35}{3} \times 4$ = $\frac{140}{3}$
= $46\frac{2}{3}%$

10) Answer (B)
Let the number be 30
When the student multiplied it by 5/6, => original result = $\frac{5}{6} \times 30 = 25$
When the student multiply it by 6/5, => New result = $\frac{6}{5} \times 30 = 36$
=> Percentage error in calculation = $\frac{(36 – 25)}{36} \times 100$
= $\frac{1100}{36} = 30.56%$
=> Ans – (B)

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here