Partnership Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
1378
Partnership Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Partnership Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Partnership Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Partnership Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Partnership questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Partnership Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Two partners M and N buy a car. M pays a share of $\dfrac{3}{7}th$ of the total cost of the car. M
pays ₹ 31,540 less than N. What is the cost of the car?

a) ₹2,32,680

b) ₹2,03,175

c) ₹2,20,780

d) ₹1,85,780

Question 2: M,N, O and P are playing cards sitting opposite each other. M is onthe right of N and P is on the left of O. Then which of the following are partners?

a) M and N

b) M and P

c) N and P

d) P and O

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a question and three statements I, II and III are given. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient to answer the question or not.

Question 3: In a partnership business A, B and C what profit did B get at the end of 2 years ?
I. A and B started the business by investing in ratio 3: 5.
II. C joined after 6 months with Rs. 4 lakhs.
III. After two years, A’s share in profit was Rs. 60000.

a) Only I and II sufficient

b) Only II and III sufficient

c) Either I or II and III are sufficient

d) All I, II and III are necessary to answer the question

e) The question cannot be answered even with all I, II and III

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Chinmay is the active partner in a business i.e. he draws a monthly salary of Rs 10000 from the company’s profit and Gaurav is the passive partner in the business. On the top of it, Chinmay also draws a yearly bonus if Rs 30000. On January 1st, Chinmay invested Rs 10 lac in the business. Gaurav, who joined the business 4 months later, invested Rs 12 lacs in the business. If the company made Rs 6 lacs profit in the year, what is Gaurav’s share? (Profits are shared once the salary and bonus of active partner is taken care of)

a) Rs 2.13 lacs

b) Rs 2 lacs

c) Rs 2.2 lacs

d) Rs 2.66 lacs

e) Rs 4 lacs

Question 5: P starts business with Rs. 55000 and after 4 months, Q joins with P as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 5:4. What is Q’s capital contribution?

a) Rs. 76000

b) Rs. 80000

c) Rs. 75000

d) Rs. 66000

e) Rs. 60000

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 6: Deena and Maya enter a partnership to start a business. Deena did not have enough money and hence, he convinced Maya to accept a monthly payment. Maya invests Rs.13,00,000 in the business. Deena agrees to pay Rs. 52,000 every month. What is the duration for which Dina has to pay so that both of them have equal share in the business?

a) 24months

b) 52 months

c) 49 months

d) 36 months

e) 42 months

Question 7: A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing Rs.64000, Rs. 52000 and Rs. 36000 respectively for a certain period of time. If A receives Rs.35584 as annual profit, what amount will Mr. C receive as his share in the profit ?

a) Rs. 20632

b) Rs.18296

c) Rs. 21084

d) Rs. 19768

e) Rs. 20016

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 8: Ram and Shyam invested 18000 Rs and 24000 Rs respectively in a business. Since Ram is a working partner he takes away salary from the profit. And the remaining profit is distributed in ratio of investments. In a particular year profit is Rs 8000 and the money received by Ram and Shyam is in ratio 1:1. What is the salary taken by Ram?

a) Rs 1000

b) Rs 1200

c) Rs 900

d) Rs 1250

e) Rs 1300

Question 9: If Aman, Billu and Chetan shared their profit in the ratio of 3:4:5. Aman remained in the partnership for 28 months, Billu remained in the partnership for 16 months and Chetan remained in the partnership for 14 months. Find the ratio of their investments?

a) 3 : 5 : 7

b) 3 : 7 : 10

c) 3 : 8 : 11

d) 3 : 7 : 11

e) 3 : 5 : 9

Question 10: A business was started by Aman with a investment of Rs.40000 and Bhuvan joined 3 months after with a sum of Rs. 70000. After 9 months of starting the business, Chetan joined the partnership with a sum of Rs. 90000. At the end of the year, there was a profit of Rs. 92000. What was Bhuvan’s share in the profit?

a) 37000

b) 42000

c) 48000

d) 36000

e) 40000

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Given that M pays $\dfrac{3}{7}th$ of the total cost of the car.
Let M pays Rs.3x for the car out of Rs.7x
Then, N pays Rs.4x
Given, M pays Rs.31540 less than N.
=> 4x – 3x = 31540
=> x = 31540
Then, Cost of the car = Rs.7x = 7*31540 = Rs.220780

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

Clearly, each statement alone is insufficient as there is missing information about other persons.

I & II : Let A & B started with investment of 3 lakhs & 5 lakhs respectively. C joined after 6 months with 4 lakhs.

=> Ratio of profit = A : B : C = (3*12) : (4*6) : (5*12)

= 36 : 24 : 60 = 3 : 2 : 5

=> B will get two-tenth of the profit.

Thus, I & II together are sufficient.


After combining I & III or II & III, we will still have insufficient information.

Thus, ans – (a).

4) Answer (B)

In the year, the salary of Chinmay = Rs 1.2 lacs + 0.3 lac (bonus) = Rs 1.5 lacs
So, effective profit to be shared is 4.5 lacs. This will be divided in the ratio (10 X 12)/(12 X 8) = 5:4
=> Gaurav’s share = (4/9) X 4.5 = Rs 2 lacs.

5) Answer (D)

Let Q contribute Rs. x
We have $\frac{55000*12}{x*8} = \frac{5}{4}$
x = Rs. 66000
Hence, option D is the right choice.

6) Answer (C)

Let ‘n’ be the number of months at which their share will be equal.
$13,00,000*n = 52,000*(1+2+3+………+n)$
$1300n = 52* n(n+1)/2$
$1300n = 26* n*(n+1)$
$50n = n^2 + n$
$n^2 = 49n$
$n = 49$

7) Answer (E)

Ratio of shares = A : B : C

= 64000 : 52000 : 36000 = 16 : 13 : 9

$\because$ $16 \equiv 35584$

$\therefore 9 \equiv \frac{35584}{16} \times 9$

= Rs. 20,016

8) Answer (A)

We see that the ratio of their investments is 18:24 i.e. 3:4.
Let x be the salary taken by ram and the remaining profit (8000-x) must be divided in ratio 3:4.
After taking salary into account the amount taken by ram and shyam is in ratio 1:1.
Hence,
[x + (8000-x)*3/7] / [ (8000-x)*4/7] = 1
So 24000 + 4x = 32000 – 4x
So 8x = 8000
X = 1000 Rs
Thus ram takes salary of 1000 Rs.
Hence option A is the right choice.

9) Answer (B)

Let the amount invested Aman, Billu and Chetan be $x$ , $y$ and $z$ respectively
And profit be 3k , 4k and 5k respectively
We know, the share in profit would be directly proportional to the product of investment and time period of investment
=> 3k = 28 x $ x $
=> $x$ = 3k/28
Similarly, $y$ = 4k/16 and $z$ = 5k/14
Ratio of investment => ( 3k/28 ) : ( 4k /16 ) : ( 5k /14 )
Ratio of investment => ( 3k/28 ) : ( k /4 ) : ( 5k /14 ) => 3 : 7 : 10
=> Option B is correct

10) Answer (B)

Investment made by Aman in rupee-months = 40000*12 = 480000
Investment made by Bhuvan in rupee-month = 70000*9 = 630000
Investment made by Chetan in rupee month = 90000*3 = 270000
Hence, the ratio of their investments is 48:63:27 = 16:21:9
Thus, the profit will also be shared in the same ratio. Hence Bhuvan’s share will be
$\frac{21}{46}*92000 = 42000$

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Partnership Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here