Para Jumbles Questions For SSC GD PDF Set-2

0
96
Para Jumbles Questions For SSC GD PDF
Para Jumbles Questions For SSC GD PDF

Para Jumbles Questions For SSC GD PDF Set-2

SSC GD Constable Para Jumbles Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 30 Very important Para Jumbles questions for GD Constable.

PARA JUMBLES QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Instructions

Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Question 1: A corporation is allowed to
P- contracts that are separate
Q- borrow money and to enter into
R- and independent of its stockholders

a) QRP

b) PRQ

c) QPR

d) PQR

Instructions

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Question 2: When they reached the summit,
P- the boys could hear the faint notes
Q- of a festival wafted towards them
R- on the soft breeze of the spring night

a) QRP

b) RPQ

c) RQP

d) PQR

Question 3: His father laughed softly
P- when he himself had been
Q- casting his mind back to the days of his youth
R- an eager player of the same game

a) PQR

b) RQP

c) QPR

d) QRP

Question 4: A long hallway
P- leading to four bedrooms
Q-the back of the upstairs
R-ran across

a) QPR

b) QRP

c) PQR

d) RQP

Question 5: The boxes
P-were heavy
Q-so carrying two of them
R was a lot of weight to handle

a) QRP

b) PQR

c) RPQ

d) QPR

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Instructions

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Question 6: Global warming
P: is the steady and
Q: level of earth temperature
R: continuous rise in the

a) PRQ

b) RQP

c) RPQ

d) QPR

Instructions

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a
coherent paragraph.

Question 7: Intoxicating drink
P: for good health
Q: should be avoided
R: and smoking

a) RQP

b) PQR

c) PRQ

d) QPR

Question 8: As the earth becomes
P: people are likely to be
Q: affected by tropical diseases
R: warmer, more and more

a) PQR

b) RQP

c) RPQ

d) QRP

Question 9: The burden of
P: another issue that
Q: the GST aims to redress
R: regressive taxes is

a) RPQ

b) PQR

c) QPR

d) RQP

Question 10: The Indian Government
P: balanced economic growth
Q: had to plan for
R: and development of a huge country

a) PRQ

b) QRP

c) RPQ

d) QPR

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Reading forces us to
P: or heard in our lives
Q: we might not have seen
R: look at words that

a) PQR

b) RQP

c) PRQ

d) QRP

Question 12: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.
The reformer must know
P: people is the authentic
Q: that what moves
R: life, not mere writing

a) QRP

b) RPQ

c) QPR

d) PQR

Instructions

The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Question 13: The India we inherited
P: that we have bequeathed our
Q: was wonderful, but the one
R: children is degraded in every way

a) QPR

b) RQP

c) PRQ

d) QRP

Question 14: Biologists are often
P: a rigidly deterministic
Q: approach to behaviour
R: accused of taking

a) PQR

b) RPQ

c) QRP

d) PRQ

Question 15: People who look
P: to support their beliefs
Q: down on abstract art
R: have several major arguments

a) PQR

b) RQP

c) QRP

d) PRQ

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

People used to preserve
A-companionship in absentia
B-letters for years as these humble pieces
C-of paper afforded

a) BAC

b) BCA

c) ACB

d) ABC

Question 17: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. Yan was much like other twelve-year-old boys in having a keen interest in Indians and in wild life
B. But he differed from most in this, that he never got over it.
C. He was fond of books in general, but those that dealt with Natural Science and Indian craft were very close to his heart.
D. Indeed, as he grew older, he found a yet keener pleasure in storing up the little bits of woodcraft and Indian lore that pleased him as a boy.

a) BACD

b) DACB

c) CABD

d) ABDC

Question 18: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. I felt the same way before the newness of the life on the western front had been rubbed away by constant friction with some of the more monotonous things of war, such as hunger, cold, mud, cooties, and other romance-destroying agents.
B. I buried the idea of writing a book just before my division was called upon to stand between the Boches and Paris during the trying days of July and August of 1918.
C. A great many impressionable young men who become soldiers overnight and go to war feel strongly inspired to write books about their adventures.
D. It is very good for me that I detached myself from the desire to write a war book about that time.

a) BACD

b) DACB

c) CABD

d) ACBD

Question 19: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. To Henry VIII. Parliaments had been the servile tools with which he used to work his will in Church and State.
B. Cromwell’s entry upon the stage of English politics took place at the moment when the quarrel between Charles I. and his Parliaments became a complete breach.
C. To Elizabeth they had been faithful servants, obedient though sometimes venturing to grumble or criticise.
D. During her reign, the House of Commons had grown strong and conscious of its strength.

a) BACD

b) DACB

c) CADB

d) ACBD

Question 20: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. This is more especially true of the emigration of persons of respectable connections, or of any station or position in the world.
B. But there is a higher motive still, which has its origin in that love of independence which springs up spontaneously in the breasts of the high-souled children of a glorious land.
C. The ordinary motives for the emigration of such persons may be summed up in a few brief words;—the emigrant’s hope of bettering his condition, and of escaping from the vulgar sarcasms too often hurled at the less-wealthy by the purse-proud, common-place people of the world.
D. In most instances, emigration is a matter of necessity, not of choice.

a) BADC

b) DACB

c) CADB

d) ACBD

Question 21: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. Egyptian writing was believed to have been invented by the god Tehuti, or Thoth.
B. As this god was thought to be a form of the mind and intellect and wisdom of the God who created the heavens and the earth, the picture characters, or hieroglyphs as they are called, were held to be holy, or divine, or sacred.
C. In the first of these the characters were pictures of objects, in the second the forms of the characters were made as simple as possible so that they might be written quickly, and in the third many of them lost their picture form altogether and became mere symbols.
D. The Literature of ancient Egypt is the product of a period of about four thousand years, and it was written in three kinds of writing, which are called hieroglyphic, hieratic, and demotic.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) DCAB

d) ACBD

Question 22: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. He once goes out a-hunting and in the pursuit of a deer comes near the hermitage of the sage Kanwa, the chief of the hermits, where some anchorites request him not to kill the deer.
B. The king feels thirsty and was seeking water when he saw certain maidens of the hermits watering the favourite plants.
C. In ancient days, there was a mighty king of the Lunar dynasty by name Dushyanta.
D. One of them, an exquisitely beautiful and bashful maiden, named Sakuntala, received him.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) CABD

d) ACBD

Question 23: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. Any change in the weather was as unexpected as it is in books.
B. The sea was calm and the sky cloudless.
C. Suddenly a West Indian Hurricane, purely local in character and unfelt anywhere else, struck Master Hickory and threw him overboard.
D. An hour after luncheon, one day, Polly, Hickory Hunt, her cousin, and Wan Lee, a Chinese page, were crossing the nursery floor in a Chinese junk.

a) BADC

b) DBAC

c) CADB

d) ACBD

Question 24: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. As each negro was brought before him, Ormond examined the subject, without regard to sex, from head to foot.
B. I was a close watcher of Mongo John whenever he engaged in the purchase of slaves.
C. The mouth, too, was inspected, and if a tooth was missing, it was noted as a defect liable to deduction.
D. A careful manipulation of the chief muscles, joints, arm-pits and groins was made, to assure soundness.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) CADB

d) ACBD

Question 25: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. First and foremost among these are the “Precepts of Kaqemna” and the “Precepts of Ptah-hetep,” works which were composed as far back as B.C. 3000.
B. Passing from religious texts to works containing moral precepts, we find much light thrown upon the idea of God by the writings of the early sages of Egypt.
C. These “precepts” are intended to form a work of direction and guidance for a young man in the performance of his duty towards the society in which he lived and towards his God.
D. The oldest copy of them which we possess is, unfortunately, not older than B.C. 2500, but this fact in no way affects our argument.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) CADB

d) ACBD

Question 26: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. But by the rustle of the gown we knew that it was one of the ladies, and dressed just as she had come from theatre or ball.
B. The study-door was at right angles to the lowest flight, and just to the right of one alighting in the hall.
C. Insensibly I drew back as the candle swam into our field of vision.
D. It was thus impossible for us to see who it was until the person was close abreast of us.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) BDAC

d) ACBD

Question 27: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. The parrot had lived in South America, where the people speak the Spanish language.
B. But after a time the captain died, after which the parrot grew silent, and never opened his mouth to say a word.
C. Many years ago a sea captain returned to his home in the north of Scotland, after sailing the sea for a long time, with a parrot.
D. The captain knew Spanish quite well, and often talked to him in that language.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) CADB

d) ACBD

Question 28: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. One of the great thinkers of the world has said that all the sciences are embodied in natural history.
B. Perhaps the best method of teaching it is to set forth the characteristics of animals in the form of a narrative.
C. Then the child reads the narrative with pleasure and almost as a story, not as a tedious “lesson.”
D. Hence natural history should be taught to a child from an early age.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) CABD

d) ACBD

Question 29: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer.
A. His father through the influence of his uncle placed him as a page in the household of Charles, Duke of Savoy, where he could be properly instructed to be a soldier.
B. In the lovely country of Dauphine, Pierre was born.
C. Pierre’s answered that he was determined to be a soldier.
D. When he was thirteen, his father asked him what he would like to be.

a) BADC

b) BDCA

c) BDAC

d) BACD

Question 30: Four sentences are given below. These sentences, when rearranged in proper order, form a logical and meaningful paragraph. Rearrange the sentences and choose the correct order as the answer. A. This may seem a rather meagre definition.
B. Fossils are the remains, or even the indications, of animals and plants that have, through natural agencies, been buried in the earth and preserved for long periods of time.
C. Fossils are not necessarily the remains of extinct animals or plants, neither are they, of necessity, objects that have become petrified or turned into stone.
D. But it is a difficult matter to frame one that will be at once brief, exact, and comprehensive.

a) BADC

b) ADBC

c) CABD

d) ACBD

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Correct sentence: A corporation is allowed to borrow money and to enter into contracts that are separate and independent of its stockholders.
Hence, we can say that option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

RQP

8) Answer (C)

RPQ

9) Answer (A)

RPQ

10) Answer (D)

QPR

11) Answer (B)

RQP

12) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

13) Answer (A)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

14) Answer (B)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

15) Answer (C)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

16) Answer (B)

BCA

17) Answer (C)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about Yan, a young boy. Statement A introduces Yan and his interests. Statement B further states that Yan was different from most of the children of his age. Statement D elaborates about his interest and how it got intense with age. Statement C mentions about his other liking. Thus, the correct order is ABDC.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph young soldiers’ penchant for writing war books. Statement C introduces the same idea and thus, is the opening sentence. Statement A mentions about how the author felt the same ways as his contemporaries. Statement B discusses that the author dropped the idea. So, statement B follows statement A. Statement D mentions about the author’s view on his decision which is mentioned in statement B. Thus, the correct order is CABD.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

Sentences C and D form a mandatory pair. Sentence D starts with ‘her reign’ referring to Elizabeth’s reign.
Sentence C talks about how ‘something’ remained a faithful servant to Elizabeth. By reading the other 2 sentences, we can infer that the topic of discussion is the parliament.

Sentence B states that the parliament and Charles I did not see eye to eye. The other 3 sentences state how the rulers and the parliament got along well. Therefore, sentence B must be the opening sentence and the other 3 sentences should have been used to contrast the situations.

C must follow A since the word ‘parliament’ is used in A and sentence C refers to the parliament using the pronoun ‘they’. Therefore, BACD is the correct order.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

After reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about emigration. Statement D is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic that emigration is a matter of choice. Statement A further expands the idea mentioned in statement D and thus, follows statement D. Statement C mentions about the ordinary motives behind emigration and statement B discusses one motive in particular. So, the correct order is DACB.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

21) Answer (C)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about the literature of ancient Egypt. Statement D is the opening sentence as it provides information about literature of ancient Egypt. Statement C gives brief description about the three kinds of writings mentioned in statement D. Statement A provides further information about the Egyptian literature. Statement B discusses that as the writings have been written by the God himself, the effect is visible in the Egyptian literature. Thus, the correct order is DCAB.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about a king named Dushyanta and how he met with Sakuntala. Statement C is the opening sentence as it introduces the king. Statement A mentions about the start of the event which led him to meet Sakuntala later. Statement B discusses how the king felt thirsty and sought water from the maidens , one of which was Sakuntala. Statement D further introduces Sakuntala. Thus, the correct order is CABD.
Hence, option C is the correct order.

23) Answer (B)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about some people crossing the sea. Statement D is the opening sentence as it mentions that four persons were crossing the sea. Statement B describes the condition of the sea which was calm and composed. Statement A states that any change in the weather was totally unexpected which was about to happen. Statement C is about the unexpected weather change which was mentioned in statement A. Thus, the correct order is DBAC.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

24) Answer (A)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about the buying of negros. Statement B is the opening sentences in which the author mentions that he was always with Mongo whenever he engaged in the purchase of slaves. Statement A discusses the way in which Mongo examined the negros while purchasing. Statement D discusses the process in detail. Statement C further elaborates the process. Thus, the correct order is BADC.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

25) Answer (A)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about old Egyptian writings. Statement B is the opening sentence as it introduces the religious texts containing moral precepts. Statement A further details about these moral precepts. Statement D provides more information on the precepts mentioned in statement D. Statement C mentions about the argument which is introduced in statement D. Thus, the correct order is BDAC.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

26) Answer (C)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about someone trying to peek. Statement B must be the opening sentence as it describes the scene. Statement D should follow statement B as it further elaborates the situation. Statement A describes the happening, and so, it must follow statement D. Statement C mentions what happens next. Thus, the correct order is BDAC.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

27) Answer (C)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about a captain bringing home a parrot. Statement C is the opening sentence as it talks about the captain bringing the parrot. Statement A talks about the parrot. So, it must follow statement C. Statement D further how the captain communicated with the parrot. Statement B is the concluding sentence as it talks about the death of the captain and the situation of the parrot afterwards. Thus, the correct order is CADB.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

28) Answer (B)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is about teaching natural history. Statement A is the opening statement as it introduces the idea of natural history. Statement D extends the idea mentioned in statement A. Statement B talks about the best method of teaching and statement C elaborates and provide reason of what is mentioned in statement B. So, statement C must follow statement B. Thus, the correct order is ADBC.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

29) Answer (B)

On carefully reading the sentences we see that the topic of the discussion about Pierre and his ambition to be a soldier. Sentence B which introduces Pierre must be the starting sentence. Sentence D talks about a question put by Pierre’s father on Pierre and sentence C gives Pierre’s response to it. Thus, DC is a pair and must come after B. Sentence A finally states the father’s action on learning his son’s ambition. Thus, A must be the concluding sentence.
Thus, the correct order of the sentence is BDCA.
Hence, option B is the right answer.

30) Answer (A)

By reading all the given sentences, we know that the paragraph is talking about definition of fossils. Statement B must be the opening sentence as it defines the fossils. Statement A tells that the definition is meagre. So, it must follow statement B. Statement D supports statement A. Statement C provides the reason for the fact mentioned in statement D. Thus, the correct order is BADC.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Para Jumbles questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here