Order & Ranking Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
2639
Order & Ranking Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Order & Ranking Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Order & Ranking Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Order & Ranking Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Order & Ranking questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Order & Ranking Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Rajiv is fifth from the front in a line of students while his brother Sanjay is sixteenth from the back. Praveeen is exactly in the middle of Rajiv and Sanjay. If the total number of students in the row is 52, what is the position of Praveen from the front?

a) 26

b) 21

c) 18

d) 25

e) 20

Question 2: In a row of trees, a banana tree is eighth from both left as well as right. What is the total number of trees in the row?

a) 15

b) 17

c) 16

d) 18

e) Can’t be determined

Question 3: A class consists of 37 students. For how many students is the rank an odd number both from the top as well as from the bottom?

a) 18

b) 0

c) 36

d) 19

e) Cannot be determined

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: The ranks of two students differ by 5. If the better rank from the top is 23, and the number of students in the class is 67, what are the ranks of the two students from the bottom?

a) 45, 39

b) 46, 40

c) 46, 41

d) 45, 40

e) 45, 41

Question 5: In a class of 93 students, Vijay’s rank from the bottom is 37. What is his rank from the top?

a) 55

b) 56

c) 57

d) 58

e) None of the above

Question 6: Anil and Mukesh are standing in a queue. Anil’s position from the front is 15 and Mukesh’s position from the front is 18. If they interchange their positions, Anil’s position from behind becomes 15. What is the original position of Anil from behind?

a) 17

b) 16

c) 18

d) 15

e) None of the above

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The position of Ajay is 18 from both left and right sides of a row. How many people are present in the row?

a) 36

b) 35

c) 37

d) 38

e) None of the above

Question 8: Raghav finished eighth from the front and ninth from the back in a marathon race among succesful finishers. Four students from his class did not participate in the race and two students dropped out of the race midway. What is the total number of students in Raghav’s class?

a) 21

b) 19

c) 23

d) 22

e) 24

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Vikas’ rank from the bottom of a class is 15 and his rank from the top of the class is 23. What is Manu’s rank from the top, if his rank from the bottom is 18?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 19

d) 22

e) None of the above

Question 10: In a class of students, Sunny is ranked 31 both from the top as well as from the bottom. What is the number of students in the class?

a) 60

b) 61

c) 62

d) 63

e) None of the above

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The position of Sanjay from the front is 52-16+1 = 37. Hence, the position of Praveen is (5+37)/2 = 21

2) Answer (A)

The number of trees to the left of the banana tree is 8-1 = 7
The number of trees to the right of the banana tree is 8-1 = 7
Including the banana tree, the total number of trees in the row is 7+7+1 = 15

3) Answer (D)

Consider the 1st rank from the top. This rank from the bottom is 37. We can see that the sum of the ranks from the top and bottom = 38
So, every odd rank from the top has an odd rank from the bottom too. (Since 38 is even).
Number of odd numbers less than or equal to 37 = 19
So, 19 students have ranks that are odd both from the top and the bottom.

4) Answer (D)

The two ranks from the top are 23 and 28. So, the ranks from the bottom are 67 – 23 + 1 and 67 – 28 + 1 = 45 and 40 respectively.

5) Answer (C)

Number of students in the class = Rank from the top + Rank from the bottom -1
93 = x + 37 – 1 => x = 57
So, rank from the top = 57

6) Answer (C)

The number of people before Anil is 14. The number of people between Anil and Mukesh is 2. The number of people behind Mukesh is 14. So, the position of Anil from behind is 14 (number of people behind Mukesh) + 1 (Mukesh) + 2 (number of people between Anil and Mukesh) + 1 (Anil) = 18

7) Answer (B)

Number of people in the row = Rank from the left + Rank from the right – 1 = 18 + 18 – 1 = 35

8) Answer (D)

The number of successful finishers of the marathon are 8+9-1=16. As four students did not participate and two students did not complete the race, the total number of students in Raghav’s class is 16+6=22

9) Answer (A)

Let Manu’s rank from the top be x.
15 + 23 = x + 18 => x = 38 – 18 = 20

10) Answer (B)

Number of students in the class = Rank from top + Rank from bottom – 1 = 31 + 31 – 1 = 61

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Order & Ranking Questions pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here