Order and Ranking Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
590
Order and Ranking Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Order and Ranking Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Order and Ranking Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Order and Ranking Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important Order and Ranking Questions for Stenographer.

Download Order and Ranking Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

Following questions are based on the five three lettered words given below :
SHE AND TWO WIT GUM (Note : The words formed after performing the given operations may or may not be meaningful English words)

Question 1: If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order (within the word), how many words will remain unchanged ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Question 2: The positions of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word PROACTIVE is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right ?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Instructions

Study the following information carefully to answer the given question :
Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W – are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Q is sitting third to the left of W. Two persons are sitting between Q and P. R is sitting second to the left of S. S is not an immediate neighbour of W. T and U are immediate neighbours of each other. Only one person is sitting between U and V.

Question 3: If all the persons are asked to sit in a clockwise direction in an alphabetical order starting from P. the position of how many will remain unchanged, excluding P ?

a) Three

b) Two

c) None

d) Four

e) One

Question 4: Arrange the following words in their descending order:
1. Weekly
2. Bi­annual
3. Fortnightly
4. Monthly
5. Annual

a) 1, 3, 4, 2, 5

b) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3

c) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5

d) 5, 2, 4, 3, 1

Question 5: Arrange the following words in their ascending order, as in a dictionary :
1. Pick
2. Pith
3. Pile
4. Perk
5. Pour

a) 4, 1, 2, 3, 5

b) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5

d) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Question 6: A group of alphabets are given with each being assigned a number. These have to be unscrambled into a meaningful word and correct order of letter may be indicated from the given responses.
YMLOSBCI

a) 47685321

b) 51264387

c) 21645387

d) 56241387

Question 7: Of the three numbers, the first is twice the second and is half of the third. If the average of these numbers is 56, the numbers in order are

a) 96, 24, 48

b) 96, 48, 24

c) 48, 96, 24

d) 48, 24, 96

Question 8: A boy was misdirected from his way while returning to his home from his school. In order to reach his home, he first moved 3 km in south direction and then turned to his left and moved 2 km in straight direction on the road leading to the east. From there, he moved to his left and walked 3 km. After this. he again turned to his left and moved 1 km. Finally he reached his home. The home of the boy was in which direction from his school ?

a) South

b) West

c) North

d) East

Instructions

DIRECTIONS for the following three questions: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Details of the top 20 MBA schools in the US as ranked by US News and World Report, 1997 are given below.

Question 9: How many schools in the list above have single digit rankings on at least 3 of the 4 parameters (overall ranking, ranking by academics, ranking by recruiters and ranking by placement)?

a) 10

b) 5

c) 7

d) 8

Instructions

The chart given below indicates the annual sales tax revenue collections (in rupees in crores) of seven states from 1997 to 2001.

The values given at the top of each bar represents the total collections in that year

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 10: If for each year, the states are ranked in terms of the descending order of sales tax collections, how many states do not change the ranking more than once over the five years?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 3

d) 4

Question 11: Which of the following states has changed its relative ranking most number of times when you rank the states in terms of the descending volume of sales tax collections each year?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 12: A, B, C, D, …, X, Y, Z are the players who participated in a tournament. Everyone played with every other player exactly once. A win scores 2 points, a draw scores 1 point and a loss scores 0 point. None of the matches ended in a draw. No two players scored the same score. At the end of the tournament, by ranking list is published which is in accordance with the alphabetical order. Then

a) M wins over N

b) N wins over M

c) M does not play with N

d) None of these

Instructions

Five friends – Amar, Bablu, Chatur, Dileep and Eisha – have different heights and ages. Further:
a) Chatur is taller than only two persons.
b) Exactly one person is taller than Dileep.
c) Bablu is the older than only Eisha.
d) The person who is the youngest is not the tallest.
e) Chatur is shorter than Dileep but older than him.
f) Amar is taller than none of the other friends and older than only Bablu and Eisha.

Question 13: Who among the following occupy the same ranking in both height and age?

a) Amar

b) Bablu

c) Chatur

d) Dileep

e) Eisha

Instructions

Answer question based on the following information.

Alex Company has its office at the third floor of a multi – storied building in Mumbai. There are 5 rooms to be allotted to 5 managers (designated M1 to M5), each of whom will occupy one room. Each room has its own advantages and disadvantages. Some have the sea view, while others are closer to either the lift or the dining room, while some are more spacious. Each of the five managers was asked to rank the room preferences amongst the rooms 301, 302, 303, 304 and 305. Their preferences were recorded as follows:
Table:

Some managers did not indicate any preference for some rooms, as they did want to be there under any condition. The company decided to allot rooms to managers in such a way that the managers get rooms as per their best preference or close to that.

Question 14: If manager X gets his/her 1st choice, then his/her preference ranking is 1 and so on. Management decided to allot rooms so that the sum of the preference ranking of all the managers is minimized. What is the total preference ranking for the rooms allotted to all the managers?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 9

Question 15: Suppose that Manager M2 decides not to join the new zonal office and Manager M6 takes his place. Manager M6 has the following preference ranking in decreasing order: 301, 302, 303, 304 – in this case what would be the sum of the preference ranking allotted to all five managers?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 9

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Words : SHE AND TWO WIT GUM

If all the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order, then

= EHS , ADN , OTW , ITW , GMU

Thus, none of the words will remain unchanged.

=> Ans – (E)

2) Answer (A)

Word – ‘PROACTIVE’

If each of the alphabet is arranged in alphabetical order = ACEIOPRTV

Thus, position of none of the alphabets will remain unchanged.

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (E)

Q is sitting third to the left of W and two persons are sitting between Q and P, => P is sitting 3rd to the left of Q.

R is sitting second to the left of S and S is not an immediate neighbour of W, => R sits to the immediate right of W and S sits to the immediate right of P.

T and U are immediate neighbours of each other and only one person is sitting between U and V, => T sits to the immediate left of W and U sits between T and Q. Thus, the vacant spot is taken by V, i.e. to the immediate left of Q.

If all the persons are asked to sit in a clockwise direction in an alphabetical order starting from P, the position of only V will remain unchanged.

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (D)

Correct order in descending order :

= Annual (1 year) -> Bi­annual (6 months) -> Monthly (30 days) -> Fortnightly (15 days) -> Weekly (7 days)

$\equiv$ 5, 2, 4, 3, 1

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (B)

As per the order of dictionary :

= Perk -> Pick -> Pile -> Pith -> Pour

$\equiv$ 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

=> Ans – (B)

6) Answer (B)

option C will mean: SYMBOLIC. this is only option that makes sense. therefore the correct answer is option C.

7) Answer (D)

Let the first number be $2x$

=> Second number = $x$

and third number = $4x$

Average of these numbers = $\frac{2x + x + 4x}{3} = 56$

=> $x = \frac{56 * 3}{7} = 24$

Numbers are = 2*24 , 24 , 4*24

= 48 , 24 , 96

8) Answer (D)


his home{H} is 1km east from his school{S}. the correct answer is option D.

9) Answer (D)

We can clearly make out from the given table that there are 8  schools in the list which have single digit rankings on at least 3 of the 4 parameters.

10) Answer (B)

We have to consider the ranking of that state that doesn’t change throughout or changes only once.

The rankings of the states are as follows:

So, the states West Bengal, Tamil Nau, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh do not change their rankings more than once. There are 5 states in total under the criteria.

11) Answer (B)

Ranking of UP changed 2 times which is highest among other states.

12) Answer (A)

The ranking list would be in the order A, B, C, D……., X, Y, Z. Now the A wins all his 25 matches, B wins 24 matches and lost to A. C wins 23 matches and lost to A and B. In this way N 12 matches and looses 13 matches to A,B,C,D….,M

13) Answer (D)

Chatur is taller than only two persons => Chatur is third tallest.
Exactly one person is taller than Dileep => Dileep is second tallest.
Amar is taller than none of the other friends => Amar is shortest.
Bablu is the older than only Eisha => Bablu is second youngest and Eisha is youngest.
The youngest is not the tallest => Eisha is fourth tallest and Bablu is tallest.
Amar is older than only Bablu and Eisha => Amar is third youngest.
Chatur is older than Dileep => Chatur is oldest and Dileep is second oldest.
Dileep is 2nd in both height and age.

14) Answer (C)

From the table, we can see that room no. 302 is preferred by 3 managers. Hence, company will allocate room no. 302 to anyone of three managers namely M1, M2 and M4. Remaining two managers won’t able to get their best preference. The remaining two manager will get their second preference as shown in the table below,

Hence, the minimum sum = 1 + 2 + 1 + 2 + 1 = 7. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

 

From the table, we can see that 2 managers have preferred room no 301 and same is true for room no. 302. Hence, only one out of the two manager will get his/her preferred choice as room no. 301. The same is true for room no 302. Room no. 303 will be be straightaway allocated to M3. 302 can allocated to M4 and 301 can be allocated to M6. Then 304 and 305 can be allocated to M1 and M5 respectively.

Hence, the minimum sum of the preference ranking allotted to all five managers = 1+1+1+3+3 = 9. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Order and Ranking Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here