Number System Questions For Railway Group-D PDF

0
3770
Number System Questions For Railway Group-D PDF
Number System Questions For Railway Group-D PDF

Number System Questions For Railway Group-D PDF:

Download Number System Questions For Railway Group-D PDF with detailed solutions. Important Practice questions based on previous year railway exam papers.

Download Number System Questions For Railway Group-D PDF

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Question 1: What is the smallest number by which 3600 must be divided to make a perfect cube ?

a) 45
b) 50
c) 300
d) 450

Question 2: The H.C.F. of two numbers is 11 and their L.C.M. is 7700. If one of the numbers is 275, the other is :

a) 279
b) 283
c) 308
d) None of the above

Question 3: 994 x 1006 is equal to :

a) 999664
b) 999644
c) 996644
d) 999964

Question 4: The sum of two numbers is 45 and their ratio is 7:8. The two numbers are:

a) 20, 25
b) 21, 24
c) 22, 23
d) None of the above

Question 5: The square of 349 is :

a) 122801
b) 122881
c) 121801
d) None of the above

Take free RRB Group-D mock test

RRB Group-D Previous papers

Question 6: Arrange 2/3; 4/5; 1/2; 3/4 in descending order :

a) 4/5 > 2/3 > 1/2 > 3/4
b) 1/2 > 2/3 > 4/5 > 3/4
c) 3/4 > 1/2 > 4/5 >2/3
d) 4/5 > 3/4 > 2/3 > 1/2

Question 7: Find the number which is as much greater than 84 as it is less than 108 :.

a) 92
b) 94
c) 96
d) 98

Question 8: In a school 10% of the boys are same in number as 1/ 4 th of the girls. What is the ratio of boys to girls in the school?

a) 3 : 2
b) 5 : 2
c) 5 : 3
d) 4 : 1

Question 9: The average of 0.3, 3, 0.03 and 0.002 is :

a) 833
b) 83.3
c) 0.803
d) 0.833

Question 10: The square root of 7744 is :

a) 98
b) 92
c) 88
d) 82

Railway Group-D All Important Questions PDF

Answers:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

Railway Group-D Free Mock Test (Hindi/English)

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here