Number Series Questions for SSC-CGL Set-2 PDF

0
372
Number Series Questions for SSC CGL set-2 pdf
Number Series Questions for SSC CGL set-2 pdf

Number Series Questions for SSC-CGL Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CGL Number Series Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Number Series Questions for SSC exams.

Download Number Series questions PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Coupon GOVTJOB

Instructions

A series is given, with one from missing, Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 1: OTE, PUF, QVG, RWH, ?

a) SXI

b) TXI

c) SYJ

d) SXJ

Question 2: 16, 61, 25, 52, 36, 63, 49, ?

a) 36

b) 94

c) 72

d) 46

Question 3: AFKPU, BGLQV, CHMRW, ??

a) DINSX

b) VQLGB

c) KLMNO

d) UVWXY

Instructions

In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

Question 4: 11 : 121 : : 12 : ?

a) 144

b) 169

c) 196

d) 154

Question 5: 15 : 256 : : 14 : ?

a) 225

b) 144

c) 25

d) 95

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: 108 : 11664 : : 107 : ?

a) 11449

b) 10449

c) 10849

d) 11749

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 7: 2, 5, 11, 23, ?

a) 47

b) 45

c) 44

d) 43

Question 8: 2, 3, 7, 16, 32, ?

a) 57

b) 76

c) 62

d) 67

Question 9: 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, ?

a) 21

b) 22

c) 23

d) 27

Question 10: 18, 14, 10, 6, ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 11: 3, 7, 13, 27, 53, ?

a) 107

b) 111

c) 109

d) 105

Question 12: 35, 50, 63, 82, ?, 122

a) 101

b) 99

c) 100

d) None of these

Question 13: 14, 22, 37, 61, 96, ?

a) 152

b) 132

c) 144

d) 162

Question 14: 263, 277, 290, 302, 313, ?

a) 323

b) 329

c) 321

d) 331

Instructions

In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.

Question 15: 431 : 12 : : 345 : ?

a) 12

b) 60

c) 45

d) 105

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Series : OTE, PUF, QVG, RWH, ?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : O (+1 letter) = P (+1 letter) = Q (+1 letter) = R (+1 letter) = S

2nd letter : T (+1 letter) = U (+1 letter) = V (+1 letter) = W (+1 letter) = X

3rd letter : E (+1 letter) = F (+1 letter) = G (+1 letter) = H (+1 letter) = I

Thus, missing term = SXI

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (B)

Series : 16, 61, 25, 52, 36, 63, 49, ?

In pairs of two, square of natural numbers and their reverse is written.

Eg :- 16 and 61, 25 and 52, 36 and 63

Similarly, reverse of 49 = 94

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (A)

Series : AFKPU, BGLQV, CHMRW, ??

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : A (+1 letter) = B (+1 letter) = C (+1 letter) = D

2nd letter : F (+1 letter) = G (+1 letter) = H (+1 letter) = I

3rd letter : K (+1 letter) = L (+1 letter) = M (+1 letter) = N

4th letter : P (+1 letter) = Q (+1 letter) = R (+1 letter) = S

5th letter : U (+1 letter) = V (+1 letter) = W (+1 letter) = X

Thus, missing term = DINSX

=> Ans – (A)

4) Answer (A)

Expression = 11 : 121 : : 12 : ?

The pattern followed is = $x:x^2$

Eg :- $11:(11)^2=11:121$

Similarly, $(12)^2=144$

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (A)

Expression = 15 : 256 : : 14 : ?

The pattern followed is = $x:(x+1)^2$

Eg :- $15:(15+1)^2=15:256$

Similarly, $(14+1)^2=(15)^2=225$

=> Ans – (A)

6) Answer (A)

Expression = 108 : 11664 : : 107 : ?

The pattern followed is = $x:x^2$

Eg :- $108:(108)^2=108:11664$

Similarly, $(107)^2=11449$

=> Ans – (A)

7) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is that numbers of the form $(3\times2^n)$ are added.

2 $+(3\times2^0)$ = 5

5 $+(3\times2^1)$ = 11

11 $+(3\times2^2)$ = 23

23 $+(3\times2^3)$ = 47

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is :

2 $+(1)^2$ = 3

3 $+(2)^2$ = 7

7 $+(3)^2$ = 16

16 $+(4)^2$ = 32

32 $+(5)^2$ = 57

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

8 + 3 = 11

11 + 3 = 14

14 + 3 = 17

17 + 3 = 20

20 + 3 = 23

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is :

18 – 4 = 14

14 – 4 = 10

10 – 4 = 6

6 – 4 = 2

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is :

3 $\times2+1$ = 7

7 $\times2-1$ = 13

13 $\times2+1$ = 27

27 $\times2-1$ = 53

53 $\times2+1$ = 107

=> Ans – (A)

12) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is :

$(6)^2-1$ = 35

$(7)^2+1$ = 50

$(8)^2-1$ = 63

$(9)^2+1$ = 82

$(10)^2-1$ = 99

$(11)^2+1$ = 122

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

14 $+(3)^2-1$ = 22

22 $+(4)^2-1$ = 37

37 $+(5)^2-1$ = 61

61 $+(6)^2-1$ = 96

96 $+(7)^2-1$ = 144

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is :

263 + 14 = 277

277 + 13 = 290

290 + 12 = 302

302 + 11 = 313

313 + 10 = 323

=> Ans – (A)

15) Answer (B)

Expression = 431 : 12 : : 345 : ?

The pattern followed is that the second number is the product of digits of first number.

Eg :- $4\times3\times1=12$

Similarly, $3\times4\times5=60$

=> Ans – (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Number Series Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here