Number Series Questions for SBI PO PDF

0
7086
Number Series Questions for SBI PO PDF
Number Series Questions for SBI PO PDF

Number Series Questions for SBI PO PDF:

Number Series Questions for SBI PO PDF

790+ Mocks for just Rs. 540 – Coupon SBIDREAM70

You can practice Banking Previous year solved papers

Instructions: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.

Question 1: 11, 18, 29, 42, 59, 80, 101

a) 42
b) 18
c) 29
d) 59
e) None of these

Question 2: 2, 9, 32, 105, 436, 2195, 13182

a) 436
b) 2195
c) 9
d) 32
e) None of these

Question 3: 5, 55, 495, 3465, 17325, 34650, 51975,

a) 495
b) 34650
c) 55
d) 17325
e) None of these

Question 4: 3, 7, 16, 32, 56, 93, 142

a) 56
b) 16
c) 32
d) 7
e) None of these

Question 5: 4, 5, 12, 38, 160, 805, 4836

a) 12
b) 160
c) 38
d) 805
e) None of these

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Solved Previous Papers

Instructions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in each of the following number series.

Question 6: 158, 78, 38, 18, 8, ?

a) 3
b) 5
c) 2
d) 7
e) 6

Question 7: 16, 19, 24, 33, 50, ?

a) 83
b) 66
c) 99
d) 74
e) 102

Question 8: 402, 400, 388, 358, 302, ?

a) 212
b) 236
c) 190
d) 182
e) 210

Question 9: 31, 15, 21, 50, ?, 767.25

a) 160.5
b) 171.5
c) 156.5
d) 122.5
e) 143.5

Question 10: 8, 5.5, 8.5, 23, 89.5, ?

a) 455
b) 420.5
c) 445
d) 415.5
e) 433

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answer & Solutions for Number Series Questions for SBI PO PDF:

1) Answer (E)
Prime numbers starting from 7 are added.
11 + 7 = 18
18 + 11 = 29
29 + 13 = 42
42 + 17 = 59
59 + 19 = 78
78 + 23 = 101
Hence, the number which is wrong is 80, as it is not in the options given, the correct answer is None of the above.

2) Answer (D)
The pattern followed is :
2 × 1 + (1 × 7) = 9
9 × 2 + (2 × 6) = 30
30 × 3 + (3 × 5) = 105
105 × 4 + (4 × 4) = 436
436 × 5 + (5 × 3) = 2195
2195 × 6 + (6 × 2) = 13182

3) Answer (B)
Consecutive odd numbers starting from 11 in decreasing order are multiplied.
5 × 11 = 55
55 × 9 = 495
495 × 7 = 3465
3465 × 5 = 17325
17325 × 3 = 51975
51975 × 1 = 51975

4) Answer (A)
Squares of natural numbers are added.
3 $+ 2^2$ = 7
7 $+ 3^2$ = 16
16 $+ 4^2$ = 32
32 $+ 5^2$ = 57
57 $+ 6^2$ = 93
93 $+ 7^2$ = 142

5) Answer (C)
The pattern followed is :
4 × 1 + 1 = 5
5 × 2 + 2 = 12
12 × 3 + 3 = 39
39 × 4 + 4 = 160
160 × 5 + 5 = 805
805 × 6 + 6 = 4836

Banking Online Daily Tests

6) Answer (A)
Each number is divided by 2 and then 1 is subtracted.
158 ÷ 2 − 1 = 78
78 ÷ 2 − 1 = 38
38 ÷ 2 − 1 = 18
18 ÷ 2 − 1 = 8
8 ÷ 2 − 1 = 3

7) Answer (A)
The pattern is :
16 + 3 = 19
19 + 5 (= 3 + 2) = 24
24 + 9 (= 5 + 4) = 33
33 + 17 (= 9 + 8) = 50
50 + 33 (= 17 + 16) = 83

8) Answer (A)
The pattern followed is :
402 − (1 × 2) = 400
400 − (3 × 4) = 388
388 − (5 × 6) = 358
358 − (7 × 8) = 302
302 − (9 × 10) = 212

9) Answer (B)
The pattern followed is :
31 × 0.5 − 0.5 = 15
15 × 1.5 − 1.5 = 21
21 × 2.5 − 2.5 = 50
50 × 3.5 − 3.5 = 171.5
171.5 × 4.5 − 4.5 = 767.25

10) Answer (C)
The pattern followed is :
8 × 1 − 2.5 = 5.5
5.5 × 2 − 2.5 = 8.5
8.5 × 3 − 2.5 = 23
23 × 4 − 2.5 = 89.5
89.5 × 5 − 2.5 = 445

Download General Knowledge GK PDFs

Online Computer Awareness Tests for Bank exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here