Number Series Questions for IBPS Clerk set-3 PDF

0
919
Number Series Questions for IBPS Clerk set-3 PDF
Number Series Questions for IBPS Clerk set-3 PDF

Number Series Questions for IBPS Clerk set-3 PDF

Download important Number Series Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Number Series Questions and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Number Series Questions for IBPS Clerk set-3 PDF

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in each of the following number series.

Question 1: 158, 78, 38, 18, 8, ?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 2

d) 7

e) 6

Question 2: 16, 19, 24, 33, 50, ?

a) 83

b) 66

c) 99

d) 74

e) 102

Question 3: 402, 400, 388, 358, 302, ?

a) 212

b) 236

c) 190

d) 182

e) 210

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: 31, 15, 21, 50, ?, 767.25

a) 160.5

b) 171.5

c) 156.5

d) 122.5

e) 143.5

Question 5: 8, 5.5, 8.5, 23, 89.5, ?

a) 455

b) 420.5

c) 445

d) 415.5

e) 433

Instructions

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Question 6: 3 4 12 ? 576 27648

a) 64

b) 96

c) 36

d) 52

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: 4 12 60 420 ? 41580

a) 4620

b) 3780

c) 4200

d) 5040

e) None of these

Question 8: 6 349 565 ? 754 781

a) 629

b) 590

c) 601

d) 690

e) None of these

Question 9: 1.5 4 20 129 ? 10505

a) 1044

b) 1048

c) 1548

d) 1052

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: 89250 17850 7140 1428 571.2 ?

a) 228.48

b) 126.12

c) 114.24

d) 246.48

e) None of these

Instructions

What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series ?

Question 11: 12   22    69    272    1365 ?

a) 8196

b) 8184

c) 8195

d) 6830

e) None of these

Question 12: 1    ??   27      64     125

a) 14

b) 4

c) 9

d) 8

e) None of these

Question 13: 104    153    189    214   ?

a) 239

b) 225

c) 264

d) 235

e) None of these

Question 14: 15    17    32   49    81   130    ?

a) 179

b) 211

c) 194

d) 226

e) None of these

Question 15: 15    17    21     29     45     77 ?

a) 109

b) 125

c) 141

d) 173

e) None of these

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Each number is divided by 2 and then 1 is subtracted.

158 $\div 2 – 1$ = 78

78 $\div 2 – 1$ = 38

38 $\div 2 – 1$ = 18

18 $\div 2 – 1$ = 8

8 $\div 2 – 1$ = 3

2) Answer (A)

The pattern is :

16 + 3 = 19

19 + 5 (= 3 + 2) = 24

24 + 9 (= 5 + 4) = 33

33 + 17 (= 9 + 8) = 50

50 + 33 (= 17 + 16) = 83

3) Answer (A)

The pattern followed is :

402 $- (1 \times 2)$ = 400

400 $- (3 \times 4)$ = 388

388 $- (5 \times 6)$ = 358

358 $- (7 \times 8)$ = 302

302 $- (9 \times 10)$ = 212

4) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is :

31 $\times 0.5 – 0.5$ = 15

15 $\times 1.5 – 1.5$ = 21

21 $\times 2.5 – 2.5$ = 50

50 $\times 3.5 – 3.5$ = 171.5

171.5 $\times 4.5 – 4.5$ = 767.25

5) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

8 $\times 1 – 2.5$ = 5.5

5.5 $\times 2 – 2.5$ = 8.5

8.5 $\times 3 – 2.5$ = 23

23 $\times 4 – 2.5$ = 89.5

89.5 $\times 5 – 2.5$ = 445

6) Answer (E)

Each number is multiplied by the next number

3 $\times 4$ = 12

4 $\times 12$ = 48

12 $\times 48$ = 576

48 $\times 576$ = 27648

7) Answer (B)

Consecutive odd numbers starting from 3 are multiplied.

4 $\times 3$ = 12

12 $\times 5$ = 60

60 $\times 7$ = 420

420 $\times 9$ = 3780

3780 $\times 11$ = 41580

8) Answer (D)

Cubes of natural numbers are added.

6 $+ 7^3$ = 349

349 $+ 6^3$ = 565

565 $+ 5^3$ = 690

690 $+ 4^3$ = 754

754 $+ 3^3$ = 781

9) Answer (B)

Consecutive even numbers are multiplied and then square of natural numbers are added.

1.5 $\times 2 + 1^2$ = 4

4 $\times 4 + 2^2$ = 20

20 $\times 6 + 3^2$ = 129

129 $\times 8 + 4^2$ = 1048

1048 $\times 10 + 5^2$ = 10505

10) Answer (C)

The numbers are alternatively divided by 5 and 2.5

89250 $\div 5$ = 17850

17850 $\div 2.5$ = 7140

7140 $\div 5$ = 1428

1428 $\div 2.5$ = 571.2

571.2 $\div 5$ = 114.24

11) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is :

12 $\times 2 – 2$ = 22

22 $\times 3 + 3$ = 69

69 $\times 4 – 4$ = 272

272 $\times 5 + 5$ = 1365

1365 $\times 6 – 6$ = 8184

12) Answer (D)

This is a series of cubes of natural numbers.

$1^3$ = 1

$2^3$ = 8

$3^3$ = 27

$4^3$ = 64

$5^3$ = 125

13) Answer (E)

Squares of natural numbers are added.

104 $+ 7^2$ = 153

153 $+ 6^2$ = 189

189 $+ 5^2$ = 214

214 $+ 4^2$ = 230

14) Answer (B)

Previous number is added to each number to get the next number

17 + 15 = 32

32 + 17 = 49

49 + 32 = 81

81 + 49 = 130

130 + 81 = 211

15) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

15 $+ 2^1$ = 17

17 $+ 2^2$ = 21

21 $+ 2^3$ = 29

29 $+ 2^4$ = 45

45 $+ 2^5$ = 77

77 $+ 2^6$ = 141

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Number Series Questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here