Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk

1
2969
Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk
Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk

Reasoning, number series questions for bank exams we are providing the Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk solving trick questions like prelims and mains exams like SBI IBPS & RRB

Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk:

Download Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk:

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Instructions:

What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

Question 1:

7, 17, 54, ?, 1098, 6591

a) 204
b) 212
c) 223
d) 219
e) None of these

Question 2:

55, 109, ?, 433, 865, 1729

a) 279
b) 372
c) 217
d) 318
e) None of these

Question 3:

19, 38, ?, 228, 684, 1368

a) 106
b) 114
c) 121
d) 98
e) None of these

100 Free GK tests for Banking (Download App)

Question 4:

87, 89, 95, 107, ?, 157

a) 127
b) 122
c) 139
d) 140
e) None of these

Question 5:

474, 459, 429, 369, 249, ?

a) 9
b) 0
c) 4
d) 11
e) None of these

Question 6:

?, 7800, 1560, 390, 130, 65

a) 47120
b) 49900
c) 46800
d) 48350
e) None of these

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 7:

7, 11, 19, ?, 67, 131

a) 35
b) 23
c) 46
d) 51
e) None of these

Question 8:

5, 10, 25, 70, 205, ?

a) 650
b) 670
c) 550
d) 610
e) None of these

Question 9:

7, 35, 210, ?, 6300, 31500

a) 1040
b) 1060
c) 1080
d) 1030
e) None of these

Blood Relation Questions for IBPS Clerk

Question 10:

513, 495, ?, 462, 447, 433

a) 460
b) 491
c) 488
d) 478
e) None of these

Answers and Solutions for Number Series Questions for Bank Clerk:

Solutions:

1) Answers (D)

In the given series, the nth term is obtained as:
nth term = previous term * n +3
Here, 4th term = 54*4 +3 = 216 + 3 = 219
Hence, the correct option is option D.

2) Answers (C)

Here, the nth term is obtained by general formula, nth term = Previous term *2 – 1
We have to find third term, third term = 109*2 – 1 = 218 – 1 = 217
Hence, option C is correct.

3) Answers (B)

Here, the series is obtained by multiplying the previous term once by 2 and next time by 3.
38 is 19*2.
Hence, next term is obtained by multiplying 3 to 38.
Therefore, 38*3 = 114.
Therefore, the correct option is B.

4) Answers (A)

Here, the difference between consecutive terms is:
89-87 =2
95-89 =6
107-95 = 12
Now, difference of the difference is :
6-2 = 4
12-6= 6
Difference series is an arithmetic progression with common difference 2. Hence the next term will be 8 and difference between terms will be 20.
Next term = 107+20 = 127
Hence, the correct option is A.

5) Answers (A)

Here, the nth term is obtained by nth term = previous term – 15*2^(n-2)
Hence, the 6th term = 249 – 15*2^4 = 9
Therefore, next term in series is 9.
Option A is correct.

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

6) Answers (C)

If we go reverse in order,
130 = 65*2
390= 130*3
1560= 390*4
7800= 1560*5
Answer = 7800*3 = 46800

7) Answers (A)

7+4 = 11
11+8 = 19
19+16 = 35
35+32 = 67
67+64 = 131

8) Answers (D)

5*3 – 5 = 10
10*3 – 5 = 25
25*3 – 5 = 70
70*3 – 5 = 205
205*3 – 5 = 610
Hence, answer will be 610

9) Answers (E)

7*5 = 35
35*6 = 210
210*5 = 1050
1050*6 = 6300
6300*5 = 31500
Hence, answer will be “None of these”

10) Answers (D)

513 – 18 = 495
495 – 17 = 478
478 – 16 = 462
462 – 15 = 447
447 – 14 = 433
Hence, answer will be 478

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here