Mathematics Questions for RRB NTPC SET-3 PDF

0
474
Mathematics Questions for RRB NTPC SET-3 PDF
Mathematics Questions for RRB NTPC SET-3 PDF

Mathematics Questions for RRB NTPC SET-3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Mathematics Questions and Answers  PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Mathematics  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Mathematics questions for rrb ntpc set-3 pdf

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: At what between 10 am and 11 am will the angle between the  minutes hand and hours hand be 3° (assume that the hours hand is closer to 12 than than the minutes hand) ?

a) 10:52

b) 10:53

c) 10:54

d) 10:55

Question 2: Find the angle between the minutes hand and the hours hand at 10:40 ?

a) 90°

b) 85°

c) 80°

d) 75°

Question 3: Find the ratio of quantities in which a shopkeeper has to mix an item, of cost 20/- per kg, with another item of cost 15/- so that he sells the mixture at 18/- per kg. ?

a) 2:3

b) 3:2

c) 1:2

d) 2:1

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 4: In what ratio, rice of 43.50/- per kg be mixed with rice 38.50/- so that the mixture would be worth 41/- per kg ?

a) 2:3

b) 2:1

c) 1:2

d) 1:1

Question 5: FInd cotθ+tanθ if sinθ = 5/13

a) 13/60

b) 60/13

c) 169/60

d) 60/169

Question 6: If $cosθ+\frac{1}{cosθ}=\frac{5}{2}$ , then find $cos^{2}θ+\frac{1}{cos^{2}θ}$ = ?

a) 25/4

b) 4/25

c) 4/17

d) 17/4

Question 7: Pipe A can fill a tank in 4 hrs whereas pipe B can empty the tank in 10 hrs, Find the total time in which tank will be filled if both pipes are opened ?

a) 5hrs 45mins

b) 5hrs 40mins

c) 6hrs 45mins

d) 6hrs 40mins

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Mathematics questions for rrb ntpc set-3 pdf

RRB NTPC Expected Maths Questions Set-3 PDF

Question 8: Two pipes P and Q can empty a tank in 15 minutes and 30 mins respectively, then find the time taken to empty half the tank if both are opened at the same time ?

a) 10 min

b) 8 min

c) 6 min

d) 5 min

Question 9: Two types of rice (type 1 and type 2) were mixed in the respective ratio of 1 : 3. The mixture was then sold @ 72 per kg to gain a profit of 20%. If the price of type 1 rise is Rs. 75 per kg, what is the price of type 2 price per kg?

a) Rs. 55

b) Rs. 53

c) Rs. 59

d) Rs. 57

e) Rs. 62

Question 10: Mr. Shah’s monthly income is Rs. 54550. In an entire year, he spends 32% of his annual salaries on groceries, he spend 12% on repairs and 10% he pays to his servant. If half of the remaining amount he invests in fixed deposits, what is the amount invested by him in fixed deposits?

a) Rs. 12546.5

b) Rs. 13000

c) Rs. 1510.5

d) Rs. 13500

 

Question 11: The HCF of x and y is 15 such that both x and y are greater than 15 and x > y. Find the minimum sum of x and y.

a) 60

b) 45

c) 75

d) 30

Question 12: What is the minimum number that must be added to 9, 23, 41, 83 in order to make them proportional?

a) 3

b) 7

c) 5

d) 9

Question 13: Choose the related word among the given options
Mango: Sweet :: Lemon: ?

a) Cream

b) Yellow

c) Seeds

d) Sour

Question 14: In one side of the sign:: two words are given and in other side one word is given. From the given options, choose the word that may maintain this relationship.
Bacteria: Disease:: War: ?

a) Military

b) Defeat

c) Arms

d) Destructions

Question 15: If p, q are the sum and product of the roots of $3x^3-4x^2+5x-6=0$, then find p*q ?

a) 3/8

b) 8/3

c) 2/3

d) 3/2

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

So the answer is option B.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this  Mathematics  Questions  pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here