Marketing Aptitude Questions for IBPS Specialist Officer PDF

0
2139
Marketing aptitude questions for IBPS Specailist officer
Marketing aptitude questions for IBPS Specailist officer

Marketing Aptitude is the very important section in the IBPS Specialist officer exam. Basically topic is related to business and its marketing terms and techniques. The Knowledge of marketing and sales are required for IBPS SO officer.

Highly Rated General Knowledge App

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Marketing Aptitude Questions and answers for IBPS Specialist Officer (SO) PDF:

Question 1:

One of the following is not involved in the Growth Strategies of a Company ____

a) Horizontal integration
b) Vertical integration
c) Diversification
d) Intensification
e)None of these

Question 2:

A successful “Blue Ocean Strategy” requires ____

a) Effective communication
b) Innovative skills
c) Motivation
d) All of the above
e)None of these

Question 3:

Effective Selling Skills depend on the

a) Number of Languages known to the DSA
b) Data on marketing staff
c) Information regarding IT market
d) Knowledge of related markets
e)Ability to talk fast

Question 4:

A Direct Selling Agent (DSA) is required to be adept in

a) Surrogate marketing
b) Training skills
c) Communication skills
d) Market Research
e)OTC Marketing

Question 5:

Leads can be best sourced from

a) Foreign Customers
b) Yellow paages
c) Dictionary
d) List of vendors
e)Local supply chains

100 Free GK tests for Banking exams

Download General Knowledge questions and answers PDF

Question 6:

A successful marketing person requires one of the following qualities:

a) Empathy
b) Sympathy
c) Insistence
d) Aggressiveness
e)Pride

Question 7:

Innovation in marketing is the same as

a) Abbreviation
b) Communication
c) Creativity
d) Aspiration
e)Research work

Question 8:

Market segmentation can be resorted to by dividing the target group as per

a) Income levels of customers
b) age of the employees
c) Needs of the salespersons
d) Marketing skills of the employees
e)Size of the organization

Question 9:

Post-sales activities include

a) Sales presentation
b) Customer’s feedback
c) Customer identification
d) Customer’s apathy
e)Product design

Question 10:

The ‘USP’ of a product denotes the

a) Usefulness of the product
b) Drawbacks of a Product
c) Main Functions
d) Number of allied products available
e)High selling features of a product

Marketing Aptitude Answers for IBPS Specialist Officer questions(1-10):

1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (D)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (E)
6) Answer (A)
7) Answer (C)
8) Answer (A)
9) Answer (A)
10) Answer (E)

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here