Sentence Correction Questions [PDF] for MAH-CET

0
58
Sentence Correction Questions

Sentence Correction Questions for MAH-CET

Here you can download a free Sentence Correction questions PDF with answers for MAH MBA CET by Cracku. These are some tricky questions in the MAH MBA CET exam that you need to find Sentence Correction Tables answers for the given questions. These questions will help you to make practice and solve the Sentence Correction questions in the MAH MBA CET exam. Utilize this best PDF practice set which is included answers in detail. Click on the below link to download the Sentence Correction Tables MCQ PDF for MBA-CET 2022 for free.

Download Sentence Correction Questions for MAH-CET

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Instructions

Which of the phrases a:, b:, c: and d: given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark e: as the answer.

Question 1: The main objective of hiring this consultant is in assessing that this data can be computerized.

a) assessing that

b) an assessment of

c) to assess how

d) for assessing that when

e) No correction required

1) Answer (C)

Question 2: Many Indian companies import components from China as they are cheap compared to those manufactured locally.

a) as they are cheap as

b) because it is cheaper

c) since these are cheaper

d) which is cheap

e) No correction required

2) Answer (C)

Question 3: Unless the government monitored the loan waiver scheme well, it is likely to be a success.

a) For the government to monitor

b) Unless the government monitors

c) Though the government monitored

d) If the government monitors

e) No correction required

3) Answer (D)

Question 4: The designs finally ready and we shall submit them for approval tomorrow, well before the specified deadline.

a) designs finally will be

b) designs are finally

c) final designs

d) designing finally

e) No correction required

4) Answer (B)

Instructions

Which of the phrases given against each sentence should replace the word/ phrase, given in bold in a sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, choose ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

Question 5: The city’s IT hub isn’t just decoding data or counting its export figures these days, but is rather aggressively beefed up ex-security both online and offline.

a) beefing

b) beef up

c) is beefing up

d) was beefing

e) No correction required

5) Answer (C)

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: It is not very difficult to dishing out a simple recipe for your child’s lunchbox.

a) for dishing about

b) to dish out

c) in order to dish

d) to out dish

e) No correction required

6) Answer (B)

Question 7: The number of cheating and forgery cases in disguise of running private commercial establishments has increased significantly.

a) disguising as

b) under the guise of

c) in guise for

d) disguised in

e) No correction required

7) Answer (B)

Question 8: It is impossible to say at what point along the continuum a dialect became a separately language.

a) becomes a separate

b) becomes separately

c) became a separate

d) becomes separated

e) No correction required

8) Answer (A)

Question 9: Your tone of voice is as important as the content for which you have to say.

a) for what

b) of what

c) to what

d) by which

e) No correction required

9) Answer (B)

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/ error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Question 10: A system of secure employment (a)/ and performance appraisal that are linked( b)/ to age, not performance (c)/have caused many Japanese firms to fail. (d)/ No error (e)

a) A system of secure employment

b) and performance appraisal that are linked

c) to age, not performance

d) have caused many Japanese firms to fail.

e) No error

10) Answer (D)

Question 11: Many of the services which were once( a)/ delivered on branches such as( b)/ international transfers or personal loans are now (c)/ being offered by new generation financial technology firms. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Many of the services which were once

b) delivered on branches such as

c) international transfers or personal loans are now

d) being offered by new generation financial technology firms.

e) No error

11) Answer (B)

Question 12: According to a consultant, big dams and (a)/ hydropower offer great potential and can provide (b)/ about 16 percent of Africa’s power by 2040 (c)/ compared to solar power which will provide only about 10 percent. (d)/ No error (e)

a) According to a consultant, big dams and

b) hydropower offer great potential and can provide

c) about 16 percent of Africa’s power by 2040

d) compared to solar power which will provide only about 10 percent.

e) No error

12) Answer (E)

Question 13: The popular misconception is that (a)/ corruption in soprts is harmless as (b)/ it is a victimless crime (c)/ which can overlook. (d)/ No error (e)

a) The popular misconception is that

b) corruption in soprts is harmless as

c) it is a victimless crime

d) which can overlook.

e) No error

13) Answer (D)

Question 14: The economy is even weaker than (a)/ it looks at first sight (b)/ since official figures show that (c)/ investment and consumption lower than expected. (d)/ No error (e).

a) The economy is even weaker than

b) it looks at first sight

c) since official figures show that

d) investment and consumption lower than expected

e) No error

14) Answer (D)

Instructions

Which of the following phrases at a:. b:, c: and d: given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and No correction is required’, mark e: as the answer.

Question 15: We shall eat some now and save some for tomorrow.

a) now some and save some

b) now some and some save

c) some and save

d) some now or save some

e) No correction required

15) Answer (E)

Question 16: He has a chance redeem him after last week’s mistake.

a) to redeem him

b) redeem himto redeem

c) redeem himself

d) to redeem himself

e) No Correction required

16) Answer (D)

Question 17: The rise in unemployment is parallel by an increase in petty crime.

a) was parallel by

b) will be parallel by

c) is paralleled by

d) is paralleled with

e) No correction required

17) Answer (C)

Question 18: He has to liaise direct with the police while writing the report.

a) liaised direct

b) to liaise directly

c) to liaise direct

d) to liaise directed

e) No correction required

18) Answer (B)

Question 19: If the evidence bear out the charge, he may be sentenced to death.

a) bears out

b) bore out

c) was born out

d) has borne out

e) No correction required

19) Answer (A)

Instructions

Read each of the following sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one pan of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is e:. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).

Question 20: On my request (a) / Lalit introduced me (b) / to his friend (c) / who is singer and a scientist. (d) / No error (e)

a) On my request

b) Lalit introduced me

c) to his friend

d) who is singer and a scientist

e) No error

20) Answer (D)

Question 21: As I was reach (a) / early I left in an aeroplane (b) / instead of (c) / going by train. (d) / No error (e)

a) As I was reach

b) early I left in an aeroplane

c) instead of

d) going by train

e) No error

21) Answer (A)

Question 22: By all standards (a) / he is the best soldier (b) / our military school (c) / will produce so far. (d) / No error (e)

a) By all standards

b) he is the best soldier

c) our military school

d) will produce so far

e) No error

22) Answer (D)

Question 23: It being a rainy day (a) / we will decide not to go out (b) / but’ to stay at home (c) / and watch a movie. (d) / No error (e)

a) It being a rainy day

b) we will decide not to go out

c) but’ to stay at home

d) and watch a movie

e) No error

23) Answer (B)

Question 24: He did not go (a) / to the city on foot, (b) / he go there (c) / by train. (d) / No error (e)

a) He did not go

b) to the city on foot

c) he go there

d) by train

e) No error

24) Answer (C)

Question 25: The disclosure of (a) / the synopsis of Thakkar Commission report (b) / on the assassination of Mrs. Indira Gandhi (c) / has raised several vital questions. (d) / No error (e)

a) The disclosure of

b) the synopsis of Thakkar Commission report

c) on the assassination of Mrs. Indira Gandhi

d) has raised several vital questions

e) No error

25) Answer (B)

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here