Logical Reasoning Questions for IIFT Set-3 PDF

0
496
Logical Reasoning Questions for IIFT Set-3
Logical Reasoning Questions for IIFT Set-3

Logical Reasoning Questions for IIFT Set-3 PDF

Download important IIFT  Logical Reasoning Questions Set-3 PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Logical Reasoning Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Logical Reasoning Questions for IIFT Set-3 PDF

Get 5 IIFT mock tests for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Instructions

Venkat, a stockbroker, invested a part of his money in the stock of four companies — A, B, C and D. Each of these companies belonged to different industries, viz., Cement, Information Technology (IT), Auto, and Steel, in no particular order. At the time of investment, the price of each stock was Rs.100. Venkat purchased only one stock of each of these companies. He was expecting returns of 20%, 10%, 30%, and 40% from the stock of companies A, B, C and D, respectively. Returns are defined as the change in the value of the stock after one year, expressed as a percentage of the initial value. During the year, two of these companies announced extraordinarily good results. One of these two companies belonged to the Cement or the IT industry, while the other one belonged to either the Steel or the Auto industry. As a result, the returns on the stocks of these two companies were higher than the initially expected returns. For the company belonging to the Cement or the IT industry with extraordinarily good results, the returns were twice that of the initially expected returns. For the company belonging to the Steel or the Auto industry, the returns on announcement of extraordinarily good results were only one and a half times that of the initially expected returns. For the remaining two companies, which did not announce extraordinarily good results, the returns realized during the year were the same as initially expected.

Question 1: What is the minimum average return Venkat would have earned during the year?

a) 30%

b) 31.25%

c) 32.5%

d) Cannot be determined

Question 2: If Venkat earned a 35% return on average during the year, then which of these statements would necessarily be true?I. Company A belonged either to Auto or to Steel Industry.II. Company B did not announce extraordinarily good results.III. Company A announced extraordinarily good results.IV. Company D did not announce extraordinarily good results.

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) III and IV only

d) II and IV only

Question 3: If Venkat earned a 38.75% return on average during the year, then which of these statement(s) would necessarily be true?I. Company C belonged either to Auto or to Steel Industry.II. Company D belonged either to Auto or to Steel Industry.III. Company A announced extraordinarily good results.IV. Company B did not announce extraordinarily good results.

a) I and II only

b) II and III only

c) I and IV only

d) II and IV only

Question 4: If Company C belonged to the Cement or the IT industry and did announce extraordinarily good results, then which of these statement(s) would necessarily be true?I. Venkat earned not more than 36.25% return on average.II. Venkat earned not less than 33.75% return on average.III. If Venkat earned 33.75% return on average, Company A announced extraordinarily good results.IV. If Venkat earned 33.75% return on average, Company B belonged either to Auto or to Steel Industry.

a) I and II only

b) II and IV only

c) II and III only

d) III and IV only

Instructions

DIRECTIONS for the following two questions: Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

Some children were taking free throws at the basketball court in school during lunch break. Below are some facts about how many baskets these children shot.

i. Ganesh shot 8 baskets less than Ashish.

ii. Dhanraj and Ramesh together shot 37 baskets.

iii. Jugraj shot 8 baskets more than Dhanraj.

iv. Ashish shot 5 baskets more than Dhanraj.

v. Ashish and Ganesh together shot 40 baskets.

Question 5: Which of the following statements is true?

a) Dhanraj and Jugraj together shot 46 baskets.

b) Ganesh shot 18 baskets and Ramesh shot 21 baskets.

c) Dhanraj shot 3 more baskets than Ramesh.

d) Ramesh and Jugraj together shot 29 baskets.

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following statements is true?

a) Ramesh shot 18 baskets and Dhanraj shot 19 baskets

b) Ganesh shot 24 baskets and Ashish shot 16 baskets

c) Jugraj shot 19 baskets and Dhanraj shot 27 baskets

d) Dhanraj shot 11 baskets and Ashish shot 16 baskets

InstructionsDirection for the following four questions: Answer the questions based on the following information.
Mr Bankatlal acted as a judge for the beauty contest. There were four participants, viz. Ms Andhra Pradesh, Ms Uttar Pradesh, Ms West Bengal and Ms Maharashtra. Mrs Bankatlal, who was very anxious about the result, asked him about it as soon as he was back home. Mr Bankatlal just told that the one who was wearing the yellow saree won the contest. When Mrs Bankatlal pressed for further details, he elaborated as follows:
All of them were sitting in a row.
All of them wore sarees of different colours, viz. green, yellow, white, red.
There was only one runner-up and she was sitting beside Ms. Maharashtra.
The runner-up was wearing the green saree.
Ms West Bengal was not sitting at the ends and was not the runner up.
The winner and the runner-up are not sitting adjacent to each other.
Ms Maharashtra was wearing white saree.
Ms Andhra Pradesh was not wearing the green saree.
Participants wearing yellow saree and white saree were at the ends.

Question 7: Who wore the red saree?

a) Ms Andhra Pradesh

b) Ms West Bengal

c) Ms Uttar Pradesh

d) Ms Maharashtra

Question 8: Ms. West Bengal was sitting adjacent to

a) Ms Andhra Pradesh and Ms Maharashtra

b) Ms Uttar Pradesh and Ms Maharashtra

c) Ms Andhra Pradesh and Ms Uttar Pradesh

d) Ms Uttar Pradesh

Question 9: Which saree was worn by Ms Andhra Pradesh?

a) Yellow

b) Red

c) Green

d) White

Question 10: Who was the runner-up?

a) Ms Andhra Pradesh

b) Ms West Bengal

c) Ms Uttar Pradesh

d) Ms Maharashtra

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799


Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)
Hence , minimum average return will be 30 %

2) Answer (B)
So to get an average return of 35%, A announced extraordinary results and B did not.
Hence, option B is the answer.

3) Answer (C)
To give 38.75 % average return we can see that B didnt give extraordinary returns and C can be any of the auto/steel industry.

4) Answer (B)
 Hence he cannot earn less than 33.75% average as we consider B(lowest) to give extraordinary results .

5) Answer (A)
Let a,d,j,g be the shots put by ashish,dhanraj,ganesh and jugraj respectively. According to given conditions we have ,
g=a-8;
d+r=37;
j=d+8;
a=5+d;
a+g=40 .
Solving we have a=24, d=19 and j=27.so d+j=45

IIFT Free Mock Test


Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

6) Answer (A)
Let a,d,j,g be the shots put by Ashish, Dhanraj, Ganesh and Jugraj respectively.
According to given conditions we have ,
g = a-8; d + r = 37; j = d + 8; a = 5 + d; a + g = 40
Solving these equations, we have a = 24, d = 19 and j = 27 and r = 18. Hence option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)
Since the people wearing yellow saree and the white saree were at the ends, Ms West Bengal was not sitting at one of the ends and was not a runner up, the arrangement is as shown below:

8) Answer (C)
Since the people wearing yellow saree and the white saree were at the ends, Ms West Bengal was not sitting at one of the ends and was not a runner up, the arrangement is as shown below:

9) Answer (A)
Since the people wearing yellow saree and the white saree were at the ends, Ms West Bengal was not sitting at one of the ends and was not a runner up, the arrangement is as shown below:

10) Answer (C)
Since the people wearing yellow saree and the white saree were at the ends, Ms West Bengal was not sitting at one of the ends and was not a runner up, the arrangement is as shown below:

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF


IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Logical Reasoning questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here