Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO PDF

0
120
Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO PDF
Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO PDF

Download Top-10 Banking Exams Linear Seating Arrangement Questions PDF. Banking Exams Linear Seating Arrangement questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO PDF

105 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS PO free mock test

Instructions

Study the information carefully and answer the questions:

S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around the circle area, with equal distance amongst each other but not necessarily in the same order.
Only two people face the centre and rest face outside (i.e.,in a direction opposite to the centre).
Y sits second to left of W. S sits second left of Y. Only one person sits between S and z. T sits immediate next to S. T is not an immediate neighbour of Y. V is not an immediate neighbour of Y. Both the immediate neighbours of X face the centre.

Question 1: Which of the following is true regarding U as per the given seating arrangement ?

a) X sits second to the left of U

b) Only three people sits between U and Y

c) Z is one of immediate neighbour of U

d) U faces the centre

e) S sits to immediate left of U

Question 2: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one does not belong to that group ?

a) Z

b) T

c) Y

d) V

e) X

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, A, B, C and D are sitting (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row 2, E, F, G and H are sitting (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member sitting in a row faces another member of the other row.
G sits second to the right of E. The one who faces E sits to the immediate right of C. A faces the immediate neighbour of E. H sits to immediate left of the person who faces D. H does not sit at an extreme end of the line.

Question 3: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) G

e) A

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given questions.
Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows having five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent person. In row 1-V, W, X, Y and Z are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing North. In row 2-F, G, H, I and J are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of the are facing South. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
• Y sits third to the left of W. The one who faces Y sits second to the right of F.
• Only one person sits between F and I.
• H and J are immediate neighbours of each other. J does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.
• The one faces G sits to the immediate right of Z.
• X is not an immediate neighbour of Z.

Question 4: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) H

b) I

c) W

d) Y

e) X

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given questions
Seven friends — L, M. N, 0. P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order. M sits fifth to the right of 0. P sits third to the right of L. Both L and P do not sit at the extreme ends of the line. Q and R are immediate neighbours of each other. N sits third to the left of Q.

Question 5: Four of the following live :ire alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in die above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?

a) MP

b) RQ

c) ON

d) LN

e) QL

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. H, J, K, L, M and P are sitting in a straight line (not necessarily in the same order) facing North.
(a) H sits third to the left of P.
(b) P does not sit at an extreme end of the line.
(c) Only one person sits between M and K.
(d) K is not an immediate neighbour of H.
(e) J is not an immediate neighbour of H or M.

Question 6: Four of the following fire are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) PL

b) MP

c) JP

d) KM

e) MH

Instructions

Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions : J, K, L, M, N and O are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order.
• J is sitting fourth to the left of O and O is not sitting at the extreme end of the line.
• M is sitting third to the right of N.
• K is not an immediate neighbour of J.

Question 7: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so limn a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

a) LJ

b) OM

c) KN

d) OK

e) NJ

Instructions

Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions :
Eight people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing North not necessarily in the same order. F is sitting fifth to the right of A. D is sitting fifth to the right of E. E is to the immediate right of A. H is third to the left of D. B is third to the right of G. G is an immediate neighbour of A.

Question 8: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which one does not belong to the group ?

a) HD

b) BE

c) EC

d) AH

e) GB

Instructions

<p “=””>Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1, P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing south. In row-2, A, B, C and D are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row. Each of them belongs to different places, viz., Delhi, Jaipur, Patna, Pune, Mumbai, Chennai, Shillong and Surat, but not necessarily in the same order.
The person from Delhi is second to the right of the person who faces C. The immediate neighbour of person from Delhi faces the person from Patna. Only one person sits between person from Patna and B. One who faces B is second to the left of P. One who is immediate neighbour of B faces person from Jaipur. A person facing the person from Jaipur is second to the right of the person from Pune. There is only one person between the person from Jaipur and S. R faces the person from Surat. R is neither from Jaipur nor Mumbai. The person who is immediate neighbour of D is from Shillong. D is not an immediate neighbour of B.

Question 9: Four of the followingfive are alike in a certain way based on the above seating arrangement and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) R

b) S

c) C

d) A

e) B

Instructions

<p “=””>Study the following information to answer the given questions: <p “=””>Eight people are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 P, Q, R and S are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row-2 A, B, C and D are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. R sits second to the right of P. A is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces R. Q sits second to left of the person who faces a. Only one person sits between B and c. C does not face P. C does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.

Question 10: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) A

b) P

c) R

d) B

e) S

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

IBPS PO  previous year papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, X is sitting 2nd to the left of U

 

2) Answer (C)

Z, T, V and X are facing towards outwards from the center but Y is facing towards the center hence, answer will be C

3) Answer (A)

The data given to us is:

In the given seating arrangement each member sitting in a row faces another member of the other row. G sits second to the right of E. The one who faces E sits to the immediate right of C. A faces the immediate neighbour of E. H sits to immediate left of the person who faces D. H does not sit at an extreme end of the line.

This can be presented in diagramatic form as:

From the above arrangement, we can deduce that except E all other sit at the extreme end of the two rows. Only E sits in the middle. Option A is correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

From the first two sentences, the following three combinations are possible

I _ F _ _

Y _ _ W _

or

_ I _ F _

_ Y _ _ W

or

_ _ F _ I

Y _ _ W _

As H and J sit together, second case is impossible. Hence, placing H and J according to the condition we get

I G F J H

Y _ _ W _

or

H J F G I

Y _ _ W _

As the person facing G is to the right of Z, case I is impossible.

Hence, the arrangement is as shown

W does not sit at the end. All other sit at the end.

5) Answer (D)

Since, all are facing North, and M sits fifth to the right of O. => There are 4 people sitting between O and M.

Q and R are adjacent, and L, P cannot be at ends.

The arrangement will be :

The relationship is all except L & N are sitting adjacent to each other.

Ans – (D)

6) Answer (B)

Given that

H sits third to the left of P. So possible cases are

H _ _ P _ _

_ H _ _ P _

_ _ H _ _ P

Now it is given that ,P does not sit at an extreme end of the line and Only one person sits between M and K. and K is not the immediate neighbour of H, So possible cases are:

H _ K P M _

H _ M P K _

 

_ H _ K P M

_ H _ M P K

Now it is given that ,J is not an immediate neighbour of H or M. So,

H L M P K J – Only possible arrangement

7) Answer (E)

J is sitting fourth to the left of O and O is not sitting at the extreme end of the line, => J is sitting at the extreme left end and O sits 2nd from the right end.

M is sitting third to the right of N, => M sits at extreme right end and N sits 2nd to the right of J.

K is not an immediate neighbour of J, => K sits between N and O, thus L sits to the immediate right of J.

Apart from NJ, all the given pairs are sitting adjacent to each other.

=> Ans – (E)

8) Answer (B)

E is to the immediate right of A and G is an immediate neighbour of A, => G is to the immediate left of A.

D is sitting fifth to the right of E and F is sitting fifth to the right of A, => G is sitting at extreme left end while D is sitting at extreme right end.

B is third to the right of G, => B sits to the immediate right of E.

H is third to the left of D, => H sits to the immediate right of B and the vacant place, i.e. between H and F is filled by C.

Apart from B and E, there are 2 persons sitting between each of the mentioned pairs.

=> Ans – (B)

9) Answer (C)

The person from Delhi is second to the right of the person who faces C, => Let the person from Delhi is at the extreme right end of Row-1, thus C will be second from right in Row-2.

The immediate neighbour of person from Delhi faces the person from Patna, => The person from Patna sits to the immediate left of C.

Only one person sits between person from Patna and B, => B sits to the immediate right of C.

One who faces B is second to the left of P, => P sits to the immediate left of person from Delhi.

One who is immediate neighbour of B faces person from Jaipur, => C faces person from Jaipur.

A person facing the person from Jaipur is second to the right of the person from Pune, => Person from Pune is at extreme left end of Row-2.

There is only one person between the person from Jaipur and S, => S is at exreme right end of Row-1.

R faces the person from Surat and R is not from Jaipur, => R faces B, who is from Surat.

The person who is immediate neighbour of D is from Shillong, => D belongs to Patna and C to Shillong.

Also, R is not from Mumbai, => P is from Mumbai.

S, R, A and B are sitting at the extreme ends of the two rows, hence C is the odd one.

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (C)

R sits second to the right of P, => Let P sits at extreme left end of row-1, who are facing south.

A is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces R. Q sits second to left of the person who faces A,

=> A sits to the immediate left end of row-2, who are facing north, and Q sits between R and P.

The vacant position in row-1, i.e. extreme right end is taken by S.

Only one person sit between B and C, => D sits opposite Q.

Since, C does not sit opposite P, => C sits to the immediate right of A and B at extreme right end.

Among the given options, A,P,B and S sit at extreme ends but R doesn’t.

=> Ans – (C)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Linear Seating Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here