Light, Sound & Gravity Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
81
Light, Sound & Gravity Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Light, Sound & Gravity Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Light, Sound & Gravity Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Light, Sound & Gravity Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Light, Sound & Gravity Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Instrument for measuring light intensity is called

a) Lucimeter

b) Cryometer

c) Cyanometer

d) Barometer

Question 2: A starts business with Rs. 7000 and after 5 months. B joined as a partner. After a year the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. The capital of B is :

a) Rs. 9,000

b) Rs. 10.000

c) Rs. 6,500

d) Rs. 18,000

Question 3: We receive sunlight on earth surface. What type of light beams are these ?

a) Random

b) Parallel

c) Converging

d) Diverging

Question 4: Device which uses sound waves for detection and ranging is called

a) Radar

b) Sonar

c) Pukar

d) None of the above

Question 5: Among the following materials sound travels fastest in

a) Steel

b) Air

c) Vacuum

d) Water

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: The ultrasonic sound can be heard by

a) dogs

b) men

c) microphone

d) none of these

Question 7: Instrument used for measuring specific gravity is called ……………

a) Bathymeter

b) Cryometer

c) Areometer

d) Cymometer

Question 8: The acceleration due to gravity at the equator

a) is less than that at the poles

b) is greater than that at the poles

c) is equal to that at the poles

d) does not depend on the earth’s centripetal acceleration

Question 9: Fountain pen works using gravity and which of the following phenomenon?

a) Radiation

b) Conduction

c) Convection

d) Capillarity

Question 10: The South Pole experiences continuous light at

a) Summer solstice

b) Winter – solstice

c) Vernal – equinox

d) No time

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

B’s capital be x.
$\frac{7000\times12}{(12-5)x}=\frac{2}{3}$
x=18000

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Light, Sound & Gravity Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here