LCM and HCF Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
4944

LCM and HCF Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF:

Download LCM and HCF Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF. Practice Important IBPS Clerk Questions and Answers for Banking Exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download LCM and HCF Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 20 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 99

Complete IBPS Clerk 2017 Question Paper PDF

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Take Cracku Pass Just Rs. 199

Question 1: What least number would be subtracted from 427398 so that the remaining number is divisible by 15?

a) 13
b) 3
c) 16
d) 11
e) None of these

Question 2: Find the number which when multiplied by 13 is increased by 180:

a) 20
b) 15
c) 124
d) 5
e) None of these

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 3: Find unit digit in $(515)^{31}$ + $(515)^{90}$

a) 0
b) 5
c) 1
d) 4
e) None of these

Question 4: What is the unit digit in (476 x 198 x 359 x 242)?

a) 8
b) 6
c) 4
d) 2
e) None of these

Question 5: Find the least value of k so that 39 k20 is divisible by 3

a) 1
b) 3
c) 5
d) 2
e) None of these

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Question 6: Find the least value of K so that 36 K36 is divisible by 6.

a) 1
b) 6
c) 2
d) 0
e) None of these

Question 7: Find the HCF of 1/2 and 3/2

a) 3/2
b) 1/2
c) 1
d) 3
e) None of these

Question 8: Find the number of divisors of 10800

a) 57
b) 60
c) 72
d) 62
e) None of these

Question 9: N = n! Where n is natural number. The unit’s digit of N can’t be

a) 2
b) 6
c) 5
d) 0
e) None of these

Question 10: Find the number of prime factors of $2^{11}\times7^5\times11^6$

a) 22
b) 21
c) 6
d) 18
e) None of these

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Question 11: Find the greatest number which will divide 321,428 and 535 exactly

a) 105
b) 107
c) 109
d) 102
e) None of these

Question 12: Which is smallest prime number?

a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
e) None of these

Question 13: Which of the following is a prime number?

a) 149
b) 437
c) 319
d) 567
e) None of these

Question 14: Find the least number which is exactly divisible by 12, 15, 20 and 27.

a) 650
b) 520
c) 600
d) 540
e) None of these

Question 15: Find the sum of all natural-numbers between 100 and 175

a) 10450
b) 10175
c) 10170
d) 10435
e) None of these

Computer Awareness Bits for Banking Exams

Question 16: What least number must be subtracted from 3475 to make it divisible by 50 ?

a) 75
b) 100
c) 25
d) 50
e) None of these

Question 17: How many numbers up to 800 are divisible by 24?

a) 30
b) 29
c) 33
d) 26
e) None of these

Question 18: How many numbers up to 700 are divisible by both 3 and 5?

a) 42
b) 46
c) 39
d) 52
e) None of these

Question 19: How many numbers less than 10,000 are there which are divisible by 21, 35 and 63?

a) 33
b) 32
c) 38
d) 31
e) None of these

Question 20: Find the number nearest to 2559 which is exactly divisible by 35

a) 2535
b) 2555
c) 2540
d) 2560
e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Apply the divisibility rules of 3 and 5. For a number to be divisible be divisible by 5, it should end with 0 or 5. So, subtracting 3 from the number makes it divisible by 5. It is also divisible by 3 then. So, it is divisible by 15.

2) Answer (B)

M-I: 13x = 180 +x
13x -x= 180 or 12x = 180
x= 15
M-II: OTP

3) Answer (A)

Since the unit digit of any number which is ending in 5 to the power of any number will be 5 only. Thus Units place of $(515)^{31}$ as well as $(515)^{90}$ is 5. Since the sum of Units place of total expression is 5 + 5 = 10, thus Zero is the unit’s place of the given expression.

4) Answer (C)

Unit digit in 476 x 198 x 359 x 242
= unit digit in 6 x 8 x 9 x 2 = 4

5) Answer (A)

3 + 9 + K + 2 + 0 = 14 + K
Least value of K is 1

Banking Study Material

6) Answer (D)

Given number is divisible by 6, if it is divisible by both 2 and 3.
∴The least value of K is 0

7) Answer (B)

HCF of 1/2 , 3/2 = (HCF of 1 and 3)/(LCM of 2 and 2) = 1/2

8) Answer (B)

$10800 = 2^4 * 5^2 * 3^3$
Number of divisors = (4+1) (2+1) (3 + 1) = 60

9) Answer (C)

Since, n ! is always even for n > 1. Therefore, 5 cannot be the unit digit

10) Answer (A)

Number of prime factors
= 11 + 5 + 6 = 22

Daily Current Affairs

11) Answer (B)

Required number
= HCF of 321, 428 and 535 = 107

12) Answer (C)

2 is the smallest prime number

13) Answer (A)

We know that $13^2$ > 149
Prime numbers less than 14 are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11
Clearly none of the numbers divide 149
Therefore, 149 is a prime number.

14) Answer (D)

Required number = LCM of 12, 15, 20 and 27 = 540

15) Answer (B)

Between 100 and 175 means excluding 100 and 175.
Sum of natural numbers up to 100 (100× 101)/2 = 5050
Sum of natural numbers up to 174 =(174×175)/2=15225
∴ required sum = 15225-5050 = 10175

Free GK Test

16) Answer (C)

Remainder when 3475 is divided by 50 is 25.
∴ Least number that should be subtracted =25

17) Answer (C)

Quotient when 800 is divided by 24 is 33.
There are 33 numbers up to 800 divisible by 24

18) Answer (B)

Quotient when 700 is divided by the LCM of 3 and 5 i.e., 15 is 46.
∴There are 46 numbers up to 700

19) Answer (D)

LCM (21, 35, 63) = 315
The numbers less than 10,000 which are divisible by 315 are given by [10,000/315] i.e the integral part when 10,000 is divided by 315 is 31.
The required answer is 31

20) Answer (B)

The two numbers nearest to 2559 divisible by 35 are
a) 2559 – 4 = 2555
b) 2559 + (35 – 4 ) = 2590
∴The required number is 2555.

Daily Current Affairs for Banking

100 Computer Awareness Tests for IBPS Clerk

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here