Last 6 Months Current Affairs For SSC MTS & RRB NTPC Exams PDF Part-2

0
1678
SSC & RRB Current affairs
SSC & RRB Current affairs

Last 6 Months Current Affairs For SSC MTS & RRB NTPC Exams PDF Part-2

Download Top-100 last 6 months current affairs questions and answers for SSC MTS  and RRB NTPC exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important SSC MTS and RRB NTPC expected last 6 months current affairs  questions.

Download Last 6 Months Current Affair Questions (part – 2) PDF

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Download All SSC MTS Important Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Famous writer and Congress leader Shashi Tharoor won the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections from which of the following constituencies of Kerala?

a) Thiruvananthapuram

b) Alleppey

c) Thrissur

d) Kozhikode

Question 2: Bangladesh defeated __________in their very first match of ODI(One Day International) World Cup held in England.

a) West Indies

b) New Zealand

c) Pakistan

d) South Africa

Question 3: The $72^{nd}$ Annual Cannes Film Festival 2019 was held in ______.

a) Italy

b) France

c) United Kingdom

d) Russia

Question 4: After the swearing in of the new Union government in May, who of the followings was allocated the portfolio of Youth Affairs and Sports?

a) Smriti Irani

b) K Muralidharan

c) Kiren Rijiju

d) Pratap Chandra Sarangi

Question 5: The $124^{th}$ Amendment Bill, 2019 deals with:

a) Economic Reservation

b) Triple Talaq

c) GST

d) Privatisation of Air India

SSC MTS Free Mock Tests

SSC MTS Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: In May 2019, the Government of India approved a new scheme which assures minimum monthly pension to all shopkeepers, retail traders and self employed persons after attaining the age of 60 years. How much is the pension amount?

a) ₹7,000

b) ₹10,000

c) ₹5,000

d) ₹3,000

Question 7: Who among the following is the 2019 winner of the $100,000 Nine Dots Prize?

a) Shashi Tharoor

b) Chetan Bhagat

c) Annie Zaidi

d) Arundhati Roy

Question 8: In the new Union cabinet, the portfolio of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises was allocated to:

a) Sadananda Gowda

b) Ramvilas Paswan

c) Nitin Jairam Gadkari

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

Question 9: In June 2019, PepsiCo India proposed to invest $70 million to build a food manufacturing plant in:

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 10: In May 2019, Prem Singh Tamang was sworn in as the Chief Minister of:

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Sikkim

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 11: When was the first match of ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 played ?

a) 30 May 2019

b) 1 June 2019

c) 2 June 2019

d) 31 May 2019

Question 12: In May 2019, Suresh Kumar was appointed as the Chief Technology Officer of:

a) Apple

b) Walmart

c) Google

d) Amazon

Question 13: Who was appointed as the 24th Chief of Naval Staff in May 2019?

a) Sunil Lanba

b) Bimal Verma

c) Surinder Pal Singh

d) Karambir Singh

Question 14: Who is the present prime minister of Israel?

a) Edouard Philippe

b) Saad Hariri

c) KP Sharma Oli

d) Benjamin Netanyahu

Question 15: In March 2019, a science teacher from rural Kenya named ……… won the prestigious Global Teacher Prize 2019, worth $1 million, which honours the world’s best teacher.

a) Andria Zafirakou

b) Peter Tabichi

c) Nancie Atwell

d) Hanan Al Hroub

Question 16: Brazilian physicist and astronomer was awarded the 2019 Templeton Prize, worth $1.4 million, for his work blending science and spirituality.

a) Charles Messier

b) Marcelo Gleiser

c) Nicolaus Copernicus

d) Edwin Hubble

Question 17: ………. won gold in the Men’sfreestyle wrestling 65 kg category at the Dan Kolov 2019 wrestling event.

a) Bajrang Punia

b) Yogeshwar Dutt

c) Sandeep Tomar

d) Sushil Kumar

Question 18: In March 2019, the Government of …….. launched the ‘Lose to Win’ programme to assist overweight employees shed extra kilos and adopt a healthy lifestyle.

a) Australia

b) UK

c) UAE

d) US

Question 19: In its Global Economic Outlook report, Fitch Ratings cut India’s economic growth forecast for the next financial year 2019-20 starting from April 1 to ___% from its previous estimate of 7%.

a) 6.2

b) 5.4

c) 6.8

d) 6.1

Question 20: World _________Day 2019 was observed on 23 March with the theme ‘The Sun, the Earth and the weather’.

a) Geographical

b) Geological

c) Astrological

d) Meteorological

Download General Science Notes for SSC Exams PDF

Question 21: IBBI has signed a corporate agreement with International Finance Corporation (IFC). What is the full form of IBBI?

a) Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

b) International Bankers Board of India

c) Indian Bill Board Institute

d) Insolvency and Bankers Board of India

e) Initial Bankruptcy Board of India

Question 22: In March 2019, India extended a financial grant of ____Nepalese rupees for the construction of an educational campus in Nepal under the Development Partnership Programme.

a) 55.5 million

b) 45.5 million

c) 25.5 million

d) 35.5 million

Question 23: Admiral _______ assumed command of the Indian Navy as the 24th Chief of the Naval Staff.

a) Bipin Rawat

b) Sunil Lanba

c) Bimal Verma

d) Karambir Singh

Question 24: The motto of Special Olympics World Games 2019 was _______________

a) “Let me win as I am a winner”

b) “Let me win and prove”

c) “Let me win or lose, it’s fine”

d) “Let me win. But if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt”

Question 25: Global Business Summit 2019 was held in ________.

a) Bengaluru

b) New Delhi

c) Jamnagar

d) Mumbai

Question 26: In March 2019, Superstats, a new metrics to analyse the game of____ was launched by Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras researchers and ESPNcricinfo experts.

a) football

b) tennis

c) cricket

d) badminton

Question 27: In March 2019, Indian-American television personality and food expert _______ was appointed by the United Nations Development Programme as its new Goodwill Ambassador.

a) Aziz Ansari

b) Padma Lakshmi

c) Priyanka Chopra

d) Annet Mahendru

Question 28: What is India’s rank in 2019 World Happiness Report?

a) 160th

b) 130th

c) 150th

d) 140th

Question 29: The Indian Passport was ranked _____ in the ‘Global Passport Index Report 2019’.

a) $67^{th}$

b) $65^{th}$

c) $56^{th}$

d) $77^{th}$

Question 30: World Global Recycling Day was observed on ______ in 2019.

a) $2^{nd}$ January

b) $10^{th}$ February

c) $18^{th}$ March

d) $16^{th}$ February

Last Day – 10 SSC MTS Mocks for just Rs. 117

Question 31: As per the budget 2019, approximately how many houses will be built under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) with 5 Lakh crore?

a) 90 lakh

b) 50 lakh

c) 81 lakh

d) 75 lakh

e) 25 lakh

Question 32: Swaroop Rawal, an Indian teacher at Lavad Primary School in ……… was in the running for the prestigious Global Teacher Prize which honours the world’s best teacher.

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 33: In February 2019, Flight Lieutenant …….. created history by becoming the first Indian woman flight engineer.

a) Mohana Singh

b) Hina Jaiswal

c) Bhawana Seth

d) Anjali Gupta

Question 34: The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) announced the introduction of skill subjects in the school curriculum for the academic session 2019-20. Which of the following is NOT one of them?

a) Spiritual Enhancement

b) Artificial Intelligence (AI)

c) Yoga

d) Early Childhood Care Education (ECCE)

Question 35: Harsh Vardhan, the union minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP). On which day was ICAP released?

a) $26^{th}$ January

b) $8^{th}$ March

c) $15^{th}$ February

d) $27^{th}$ February

Question 36: Which country won the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Women’s Championship in 2019?

a) Bhutan

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) Nepal

Question 37: In March 2019, the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) of India grounded which aircraft due to technical fault?

a) Boeing 787 Max 14

b) Boeing 737 Max 8

c) Boeing 777 Max 12

d) Boing 747 Max 9

Question 38: In China, 2019 (which starts on 5 February and ends on 24 January) is the year of the ________.

a) Rat

b) Dog

c) Pig

d) Ox

Question 39: In January, _____ was named World No.1 boxer by International Boxing Association (AIBA).

a) Mary Kom

b) Laishram Sarita Devi

c) Simranjit Kaur

d) Lovlina Borgohain

Question 40: Who among the following was named as the Chief Executive Officer of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

a) Manu Sawhney

b) Anurag Thakur

c) Saurav Ganguly

d) N G Khaitan

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 41: Identify the foreigner who has been conferred the second highest civilian award in India, Padma Vibhushan for ‘exceptional and distinguished service’ in 2019.

a) John Chambers

b) Kader Khan

c) Pravin Gordhan

d) Ismail Omar Guelleh

Question 42: The summer solstice 2019 in the Northern Hemisphere will occur on ______.

a) $21^{st}$ June

b) $20^{th}$ June

c) $24^{th}$ June

d) $26^{th}$ June

Question 43: _________ was observed nationwide from 24th to 30th April, 2019.

a) World Tourism Week

b) World Immunization Week

c) World Environment Week

d) World Postal Week

Question 44: The government of India appointed ________as the director-general of the National Archives of India.

a) Kamlesh Vyas

b) Binay Sen

c) V K Paul

d) P V Ramesh

Question 45: Who was appointed as the director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for a period of three years in March 2019?

a) Vishvapavan Pati

b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas

c) Satyajeet Rajan

d) Ajit Kumar Mohanty

Question 46: In March 2019, India won five silver medals at the Makran Cup Boxing Tournament in Iran. Who among the following is NOT one of the silver medallists?

a) Duryodhan Singh Negi

b) P Lalitha Prasad

c) Deepak Singh

d) Manish Kaushik

Question 47: Pramod Sawant became Chief Minister of which Indian state in March, 2019?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Goa

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

Question 48: Which Indian badminton player was runner-up at the 2019 Swiss Open tournament?

a) Kidambi Srikanth

b) Sai Praneeth

c) Parupalli Kashyap

d) Chetan Anand

Question 49: _____ was named the cleanest city in the ‘Swachh Survekshan Survey 2019’.

a) Indore

b) Ujjain

c) Mysuru

d) Surat

Question 50: _____ is a hearing-impaired Indian golfer who won her first professional title at the age
of 18. In March 2019, she became the second Indian woman golfer to win on the ‘Ladies European Tour’.

a) Diksha Dagar

b) Gursimar Badwal

c) Aditi Ashok

d) Vani Kapoor

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 51: International Day of Forests 2019 was observed on 21st March with the theme ………… to raise awareness on how sustainably managed forests provide a wide array of contributions.

a) Forests and Education’

b) Forests and Environment’

c) Forests Our Saviour’

d) pollution-free Forests’

Question 52: Who was awarded the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2019 for the Novel ‘Solo’?

a) Rana Dasgupta

b) Nayanjyot Mukherjee

c) Jhumpa Lahiri

d) Amitabh Ghosh

Question 53: In February 2019, _____ won a gold medal at the Makran Cup in Chabahar, Iran.

a) Manish Kaushik

b) Rohit Tokas

c) Deepak Singh

d) Satish Kumar

Question 54: World _____ Day 2019 was observed on 22nd March with the theme ‘Leaving no one behind’ to focus on marginalised groups.

a) Forest

b) Environment

c) Water

d) Petroleum

Question 55: In February 2019, India won ______ gold medal/s and five silver medals at the Makran Cup Boxing in Chabahar, Iran.

a) three

b) one

c) four

d) two

Question 56: 21 March 2019 was celebrated by the UN as World Down Syndrome Day and the theme was _____.

a) “Leave no one behind”

b) “All is well”

c) “Together we grow”

d) “Live and let live”

Question 57: _____ won the inaugural Pro Volleyball League (PVL) title in 2019.

a) Calicut Heroes

b) Chennai Spart

c) Ahmedabad Defenders

d) Kochi Blue Spikers

Question 58: In 2019, Kazakhstan renamed its capital Astana to _____.

a) NurNazar

b) Nursultan

c) Nazarbayev

d) Nurbayev

Question 59: The defending champions _____ won the 85th Ranji Trophy title in 2019.

a) Mumbai

b) Karnataka

c) Saurashtra

d) Vidarbha

Question 60: I As of May 2019, which political party does actor Raj Babbar belong to?

a) Samajwadi

b) Indian National Congress

c) Bahujan Samaj Party

d) Bharatiya Janta Party

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 61: In March 2019, social media platforms and the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) presented a___________ to the Election Commission of India.

a) Centre of Voting List

b) Detailed To Do List

c) Voluntary Code of Ethics

d) Precautionary Code

Question 62: The Special Olympics World Games 2019 was inaugurated at ________.

a) Sweden

b) Abu Dhabi

c) Austria

d) Germany

Question 63: Which of the following states passed the Maintenance of Household Registers Bill in March 2019?

a) Assam

b) Mizoram

c) Odisha

d) West Bengal

Question 64: The edition of the India-Indonesia coordinated patrol (IND-INDO CORPAT) held from 19 March to $4^{th}$ April 2019 was inaugurated at Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

a) $23^{rd}$

b) $42^{nd}$

c) $45^{th}$

d) $33^{rd}$

Question 65: In March 2019, was sworn in as the new chief minister of Goa, following the demise of Manohar Parrikar.

a) Vasundhara Raje

b) H D Kumaraswamy

c) Ashok Gehlot

d) Pramod Sawant

Question 66: According to The Economist Intelligence Unit report ‘Worldwide Cost of Living Survey 2019’, which of the following is NOT one of the three cheapest cities in India?

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) New Delhi

d) Chennai

Question 67: Which documentary based on Indian society won an Academy Award in 2019?

a) End Game

b) Lifeboat

c) Period. End of Sentence

d) Black Sheep

Question 68: The Special Olympics 2019 were held in _____.

a) Barcelona

b) Qatar

c) Abu Dhabi

d) Istanbul

Question 69: What is the GDP growth rate for India in 2019-20 projected by the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

a) 6.5%

b) 7.5%

c) 6%

d) 5.5%

Question 70: The Government of …….. has decided to ban the production, sale and use of single-use plastic products from 1 March 2019.

a) Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Goa

d) Puducherry

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 71: The Election Commission of India recently launched a mobile app for enabling citizens to report Model Code of Conduct and Expenditure violations during the elections. The app has been named as:

a) iElect

b) cVigil

c) Samadhan

d) iMonitor

Question 72: Which of the following cities has recently included Hindi as third official court language?

a) Sharjah

b) Ajman

c) Abu Dhabi

d) Dubai

Question 73: A nuclear-powered Arctic icebreaker recently launched by Russia has been named:

a) Elbrus

b) Volga

c) Ural

d) Lenin

Question 74: Who was recently elected as the President of Indonesia for the second term?

a) Abdurrahman Wahid

b) Megawati Sukarnoputri

c) Joko Widodo

d) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono

Question 75: Which food delivery service provider was recently acquired by Ola?

a) Foodpanda

b) Uber eats

c) Zomato

d) Swiggy

Question 76: Which of the following Hindu shrines is recently declared as a National Heritage by the Government of Pakistan?

a) Katas Raj

b) Panj Tirath

c) Varun dev temple

d) Hinglaj Mata temple

Question 77: A statue of DMK leader ………… was unveiled in Chennai recently.

a) MK Stalin

b) J Jayalalitha

c) MG Ramachandran

d) M Karunanidhi

Question 78: Which is the world’s first floating nuclear power plant that has been successfully tested recently?

a) Akademik Lomonosov nuclear power plant

b) Tianwan nuclear power plant

c) Leningrad nuclear power plant

d) Kalinin nuclear power plant

Question 79: According to a World Bank Report, India has recently surpassed France to become the
…………. largest economyin the world.

a) Third

b) Fourth

c) Fifth

d) Sixth

Question 80: Who is the prince of Saudi Arabia who has visited India recently?

a) Muhammad bin Nayef

b) Mohammad bin Salman

c) Ibn Saud

d) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 81: Which country has witnessed the Christchurch mosque massacre?

a) New zealand

b) Australia

c) Singapore

d) Cambodia

Question 82: In which state was the second edition of the Indian Open International Boxing Tournament held?

a) Odisha

b) Karnataka

c) Assam

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 83: Which Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle has launched the defence intelligence satellite EMISAT recently?

a) PSLV-C42

b) PSLV-C40

c) PSLV-C45

d) PSLV-C44

Question 84: What is the theme of the International Happiness Day observed on March 20th?

a) Happier together

b) Happier Lively

c) Happy Happy

d) Happy within

Question 85: ISRO’s first sun mission, which is going to take off in 2019, is named as:

a) Surya L1

b) Ravi L1

c) Suraj L1

d) Aditya L1

Question 86: What is the GDP growth rate for India in 2019-20 projected by the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

a) 6.5%

b) 7.5%

c) 6%

d) 5.5%

Question 87: Under which mission has India successfully tested the Anti-Satellite system?

a) Mission Real

b) Mission Power

c) Mission Shakti

d) Mission Bal

Question 88: Which international convention that deals with the “prisoners of war” is recently in the news?

a) Geneva Convention, 1959

b) Geneva Convention, 1949

c) Geneva Convention, 1969

d) Geneva Convention, 1979

Question 89: Which is the informal summit between Indian and China that was held in April?

a) Wuhan summit

b) Singapore summit

c) New Delhi summit

d) Tokyo summit

Question 90: From which country did India withdrew the Most Favoured Nation Status?

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) China

d) Japan

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 91: Which Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle has launched the defence intelligence satellite EMISAT recently?

a) PSLV-C42

b) PSLV-C40

c) PSLV-C45

d) PSLV-C44

Question 92: Which country has witnessed the Christchurch mosque massacre?

a) New zealand

b) Australia

c) Singapore

d) Cambodia

Question 93: Which country has recently joined the International Criminal Court as its member?

a) Indonesia

b) Malaysia

c) Brunei

d) Vietnam

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 94: Ismail Omar Guelleh, who has received the 2019 Padma Vibhushan in the field of Public Affairs belongs to which country?

a) Somalia

b) Eritrea

c) Djbouti

d) Burundi

Question 95: According to the World Happiness report published by the United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network 2019, India stands at what position?

a) 117

b) 140

c) 133

d) 73

Question 96: The $2^{nd}$ National Conference on Self Reliance in Defense Manufacturing was organized at ……….. in 2019.

a) Chennai

b) Delhi

c) Pune

d) Hyderabad

Question 97: The ………. cargo craft departed from the International Space Station afier its successful mission to deliver scientific equipment and other supplies.

a) SpaceX

b) SpaceM

c) SpaceZ

d) SpaceY

Question 98: Fitch Ratings, one of the big credit rating agencies has cut India’s growth rate for the next financial year 2019-20 to ______ from the previous calculated 7%

a) 6.9%

b) 6.8%

c) 6.5%

d) 6.7%

e) 6.4%

Question 99: The states of ……… celebrated their $47^{th}$ Statehood Day on $21^{st}$ January 2019.

a) Uttarakhand, Manipur and Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Tripura

c) Tripura, Assam and Telangana

d) Tripura, Manipur and Meghalaya

Question 100: Union Minister of State for …….. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, inaugurated the $2^{nd}$ World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019.

a) Human Resource Development

b) Chemicals and Fertilizers

c) AYUSH

d) Health

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB and SSC FREE MOCKS

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (D)

60) Answer (B)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (D)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (A)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (D)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (C)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (A)

93) Answer (B)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB and SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC  and SSC MTS Last 6 months current affairs Part-2 Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here