Input Output Questions for NMAT

0
332
NMAT Questions
NMAT Questions

Input Output Questions for NMAT:

Download Input Output Questions for NMAT PDF – NMAT Input Output questions pdf by Cracku. Top 10 very important Para Forming Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Input Output Questions for NMAT

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Instructions

A number-word arrangement machine performs operations on a given input as follows:

Input: exam 45 banking 23 is 90 in 01 october 29
Step 1: 01 exam 45 banking 23 is 90 in october 29
Step 2: 01 banking exam 45 23 is 90 in october 29
Step 3: 01 banking 23 exam 45 is 90 in october 29
Step 4: 01 banking 23 exam 29 45 is 90 in october
Step 5: 01 banking 23 exam 29 in 45 is 90 october

Output: 01 banking 23 exam 29 in 45 is 90 october

Another input “95 india srilanka 87 playing 12 cricket match 45 23” is now inputted into the machine.

Question 1: What is the difference between the positions of the word “srilanka” in the arrangement after the 2nd step and the arrangement after the 6th step? (The position of the word “srilanka” in the input is 3).

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) None of the above

Question 2: The arrangement in the output is the same as the arrangement after which step?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 9

Question 3: What is the arrangement after the 7th step?

a) 12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45

b) 12 cricket 23 india 45 95 srilanka 87 playing match

c) 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 95 srilanka 87 playing

d) 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing

e) None of the above

Question 4: What is the arrangement at the end of the 4th step?

a) 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

b) 12 cricket 23 india 45 95 srilanka 87 playing match

c) 12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45

d) 12 cricket 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45 23

e) 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing

Instructions

A word-arrangement machine churns out an output for a given input based on the following process.

Input: cat bat stick trumpet meet mobile mat bottle

Step 1: bat cat stick trumpet meet mobile mat bottle
Step 2: bat cat mat stick trumpet meet mobile bottle
Step 3: bat cat mat meet stick trumpet mobile bottle
Step 4: bat cat mat meet stick bottle trumpet mobile
Step 5: bat cat mat meet stick bottle mobile trumpet

Output: bat cat mat meet stick bottle mobile trumpet

Based on this information, answer the following questions:

Question 5: What is the rearrangement after the second step for the input: “January February march april may june july”?

a) may july january february march april june

b) may january february march april june july

c) may june july january february march april

d) may july june january february march april

e) may july june april march january february

Question 6: In how many steps can the output be obtained for the input: “January February march april may june july”?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 7

d) 3

e) 5

Question 7: What is the output for the input: “january february march april may june july”?

a) may july june january february march april

b) may july june april january february march

c) may july june april march january february

d) may july june january february april march

e) may july january february march april june

Instructions

A machine arranges a string of numbers in the following way:

Input: 33 76 90 34 23 89 45
Step 1: 23 33 76 90 34 89 45
Step 2: 23 33 34 76 90 89 45
Step 3: 23 33 34 45 76 90 89

Step 4: 23 33 34 45 76 89 90

Output: 23 33 34 45 76 89 90

Based on this information, answer the following questions:

Question 8: What is the arrangement after step 2 for the input: “1 71 17 34 89 90 23 54 6”?

a) 1 23 78 79 756 897 90 765 534 91

b) 1 23 78 756 897 90 765 534 79 91

c) 1 23 78 79 90 91 756 897 765 534

d) 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 897 765

e) 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

Question 9: What is the final output for the input: “23 78 756 897 1 90 765 534 79 91”?

a) 1 23 78 756 897 90 765 534 79 91

b) 1 23 78 79 90 756 897 765 534 91

c) 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 897 765

d) 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

e) None of the above

Question 10: What is the arrangement after step 3 for the input: “23 78 756 897 1 90 765 534 79 91”?

a) 1 23 78 79 756 897 90 765 534 91

b) 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 897 765

c) 1 23 78 79 90 756 897 765 534 91

d) 1 23 78 79 90 91 756 897 765 534

e) None of the above

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Input: 95 india srilanka 87 playing 12 cricket match 45 23
Step 1: 12 95 india srilanka 87 playing cricket match 45 23
Step 2: 12 cricket 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45 23
Step 3: 12 cricket 23 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 4: 12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 5: 12 cricket 23 india 45 95 srilanka 87 playing match
Step 6: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 95 srilanka 87 playing
Step 7: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing
Step 8: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

Output: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

The position of the word “srilanka” after the 2nd step is 5 and after the 6th step is 8. So, the difference is 3.

2) Answer (D)

Input: 95 india srilanka 87 playing 12 cricket match 45 23
Step 1: 12 95 india srilanka 87 playing cricket match 45 23
Step 2: 12 cricket 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45 23
Step 3: 12 cricket 23 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 4: 12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 5: 12 cricket 23 india 45 95 srilanka 87 playing match
Step 6: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 95 srilanka 87 playing
Step 7: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing
Step 8: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

Output: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

So, the arrangement in the output is the same as the arrangement after the 8th step.

3) Answer (D)

Input: 95 india srilanka 87 playing 12 cricket match 45 23
Step 1: 12 95 india srilanka 87 playing cricket match 45 23
Step 2: 12 cricket 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45 23
Step 3: 12 cricket 23 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 4: 12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 5: 12 cricket 23 india 45 95 srilanka 87 playing match
Step 6: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 95 srilanka 87 playing
Step 7: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing
Step 8: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

Output: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

So, the arrangement after the 7th step is “12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing”.

4) Answer (C)

Input: 95 india srilanka 87 playing 12 cricket match 45 23
Step 1: 12 95 india srilanka 87 playing cricket match 45 23
Step 2: 12 cricket 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45 23
Step 3: 12 cricket 23 95 india srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 4: 12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45
Step 5: 12 cricket 23 india 45 95 srilanka 87 playing match
Step 6: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 95 srilanka 87 playing
Step 7: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 95 srilanka playing
Step 8: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

Output: 12 cricket 23 india 45 match 87 playing 95 srilanka

So, the arrangement after the 4th step is “12 cricket 23 india 95 srilanka 87 playing match 45”

5) Answer (A)

Based on the example given, we can observe that the process is arrangement of words in the increasing order of length and if the lengths of two words are the same, then the words are arranged according to dictionary order.

Input: january february march april may june july
Step 1: may january february march april june july
Step 2: may july january february march april june
Step 3: may july june january february march april
Step 4: may july june april january february march
Step 5: may july june april march january february

Output: may july june april march january february

6) Answer (E)

Based on the example given, we can observe that the process is arrangement of words in the increasing order of length and if the lengths of two words are the same, then the words are arranged according to dictionary order.

Input: january february march april may june july
Step 1: may january february march april june july
Step 2: may july january february march april june
Step 3: may july june january february march april
Step 4: may july june april january february march
Step 5: may july june april march january february

Output: may july june april march january february

7) Answer (C)

Based on the example given, we can observe that the process is arrangement of words in the increasing order of length and if the lengths of two words are the same, then the words are arranged according to dictionary order.

Input: january february march april may june july
Step 1: may january february march april june july
Step 2: may july january february march april june
Step 3: may july june january february march april
Step 4: may july june april january february march
Step 5: may july june april march january february

Output: may july june april march january february

8) Answer (A)

From the example given, we can observe that the process that is taking place is an arrangement of numbers in descending order – one number per step.

So, for the given input, the process would be as follows:

Input: 23 78 756 897 1 90 765 534 79 91
Step 1: 1 23 78 756 897 90 765 534 79 91
Step 2: 1 23 78 79 756 897 90 765 534 91
Step 3: 1 23 78 79 90 756 897 765 534 91
Step 4: 1 23 78 79 90 91 756 897 765 534
Step 5: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 897 765
Step 6: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

Output: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

9) Answer (D)

From the example given, we can observe that the process that is taking place is an arrangement of numbers in descending order – one number per step.

So, for the given input, the process would be as follows:

Input: 23 78 756 897 1 90 765 534 79 91
Step 1: 1 23 78 756 897 90 765 534 79 91
Step 2: 1 23 78 79 756 897 90 765 534 91
Step 3: 1 23 78 79 90 756 897 765 534 91
Step 4: 1 23 78 79 90 91 756 897 765 534
Step 5: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 897 765
Step 6: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

Output: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

10) Answer (C)

From the example given, we can observe that the process that is taking place is an arrangement of numbers in ascending order – one number per step.

So, for the given input, the process would be as follows:

Input: 23 78 756 897 1 90 765 534 79 91
Step 1: 1 23 78 756 897 90 765 534 79 91
Step 2: 1 23 78 79 756 897 90 765 534 91
Step 3: 1 23 78 79 90 756 897 765 534 91
Step 4: 1 23 78 79 90 91 756 897 765 534
Step 5: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 897 765
Step 6: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

Output: 1 23 78 79 90 91 534 756 765 897

So, the arrangement after step 3 is: “1 23 78 79 90 756 897 765 534 91”.

We hope these Input Output Questions for NMAT pdf for the NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here