Important Questions On Data Interpretation for RRB NTPC

0
286
rrb ntpc data interpretation questions
rrb ntpc data interpretation questions

Questions On Data Interpretation for RRB NTPC

Download the most important questions with solutions on Data Interpretation for RRB NTPC exam. Most important  RRB NTPC data interpretation questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for RRB NTPC. These questions are really helpful to crack the RRB NTPC exam.

Download Important Questions On Data Interpretation for RRB NTPC

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Take a free RRB NTPC mock test

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

The following table shows the sectoral distribution of production of Fabrics in India

Question 1: If the same % decrease in the production of fabrics in 2008-09 continues the next year also what is the production in 2009-10 ?

a) 53972

b) 53927

c) 53792

d) 53279

Instructions

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

Below is the Household Expenditure (in Thousand rupees) per annum.

 

Question 2: What is the total Household Expenditure for the year 2012?

a) Rs. 89,900

b) Rs. 87,120

c) Rs. 89,100

d) Rs. 88,200

Question 3: Expenditure on EMI forms *hat percentage of expenditure on Grocery for the year 2014?

a) 11.34 %

b) 14.23 %

c) 13.22 %

d) 15.55 %

Question 4: What is the average spending on Leisure per annum?

a) Rs. 7,040

b) Rs. 6,500

c) Rs. 7,100

d) Rs. 7,400

Instructions

Study the following table and answer the questions below
Given below is the list of Expenditures (in lakh Rupees) per annum of company Z Over the Years.

 

Question 5: What is the average amount of Bonus per year?

a) Rs. 17.04 Lakhs

b) Rs. 17 Lakhs

c) Rs. 17.4 Lakhs

d) Rs. 16.8 Lakhs

Question 6: What is the total expenditure of Company Z in the year 2011?

a) Rs. 897.2 Lakhs

b) Rs. 827.5 Lakhs

c) Rs. 885.4 Lakhs

d) Rs. 727.1 Lakhs

Question 7: What is the expenditure on Fuel and Transport as a percentage of expenditure on Salary for the year 2012?

a) 41.8%

b) 40.1%

c) 43.1%

d) 44.2%

Instructions

The following table represents the marks of four students in five subjects.

Consider the information and answer questions based on it.

Question 8: The difference between the total marks scored by Sunil and Jagdish is

a) 190

b) 125

c) 105

d) 115

Question 9: Who has the highest average marks?

a) Shyam

b) Sunil

c) Jagdish

d) Rajesh

Instructions

Consider the table and answer questions based on it
The following table represents the category wise count of books in four local libraries.

 

Question 10: Which library has the highest total count of books?

a) ABL

b) GHL

c) MNL

d) PQL

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: The difference between the total number of nonfiction and management books of all four libraries is

a) 1850

b) 1810

c) 2250

d) 1800

Instructions

Study the following table and answer the questions:
The table below depicts the Number of Books Sold by 5 cities during 5 months.

Question 12: if 30% of the total number of books sold by City B, D and E together in July were academic books, how many non — academic books were sold by the same Cities together in the same month?

a) 379

b) 389

c) 399

d) 309

Question 13: What is the respective ratio between the total number of books sold by City A in July and September together and total number of books sold by City E in August and October together?

a) 57 : 49

b) 49 : 57

c) 58 : 47

d) 47 : 58

Question 14: What is the average number of books sold by City C in July, September and October together?

a) 243

b) 242

c) 234

d) 224

Instructions

Read the table and answer the questions based on it.
The table below represents the distance (in km) travelled by six trucks on six different days of the week.

 

Question 15: If to travel the given distance, the time taken by Truck Q on Friday was 8 hours, then what was its average speed on that day?

a) 37.75km/hr

b) 42.50 km/hr

c) 28.25 km/hr

d) 32.25 kn/hr

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Question 16: What is the total distance travelled by all the trucks together on Saturday’?

a) 1623 km

b) 1263 km

c) 1362 km

d) 1632 km

Instructions

Answer the questions based on the following bar chart:
The following bar chart shows the trends of mutual funds investments into India from all over the world.

                                            India’s Mutual Funds Investment

 

Question 17: If India mutual fuds investiments from countries was proportionately the same in 1992 and 1997 as the total mutual funds investments from all over the world and lithe mutual funds investments in 1992 from the countries was Euro 2 million. What was the amount of mutual funds investments from the countries in 1997?

a) 11

b) 0.72

c) 11.28

d) 11.5

Instructions

Study the following diagram and answer questions based on it.

 

Question 18: The ratio of total number of train travelers to the people who do not travel by train is

a) 27/16

b) 28/16

c) 37/16

d) 38/16

Instructions

Consider the bar chart and answer questions based on it.
The bar chart represents number of fiction and non-fiction books in four libraries L1, L2, L3 and L4.

 

Question 19: The ratio of total books of libraries Ll and L3 to L2 and L4 is

a) 29/36

b) 33/32

c) 36/29

d) 32/33

Question 20: The ratio of total number of Non Fiction to Fiction books in all libraries is

a) 7/6

b) 6/7

c) 15/17

d) 17/15

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

percentage loss in 2008-09=(56025-54966)/56025 ×100=1.89%

the percentage loss in 2009-10 is 1.89%

=> the fabric production in 2009-10=98.11% of 54966=53927.68≅= 53927

2) Answer (A)

Total household expenditure for year 2012

=(46 + 14 + 7.3 + 5.6 + 17) $\times 1000$

=89,900

So, the answer would be option a)Rs. 89,900

3) Answer (B)

Expenditure on EMI = 7.4

Expenditure on Grocery = 52

Required percentage = $\frac{7.4}{52} \times 100$ = 14.23 %

So, the answer would be option b)14.23 %

4) Answer (A)

Average spending on Leisure per annum = $ \frac{(5 + 6.5 + 7.3 + 7.9 + 8.5) \times 1000}{5} = 7040$

So, the answer would be option a)Rs. 7,040

5) Answer (A)

Expenditures on Bonus by years :

in 2011 : 15  lakhs

in 2012 : 16.5 lakhs

in 2013 : 17.3 lakhs

in 2014 : 17.9 lakhs

in 2015 : 18.5 lakhs

so,total expenditure made on Bonus over these five years

$=15+16.5+17.3+17.9+18.5$

$=85.2$.

So, average amount of bonus per year

$=85.2/5=17.04$ lakhs.

A is correct choice.

6) Answer (C)

In 2011 expenditure made by company Z in different sectors are :

Salary=412 lakhs.

Fuel and Transport=227 lakhs.

Bonus=15 lakhs.

Interest on loans=133.4 lakhs.

Tsxes=98 lakhs.

So, in 2011,total expenditure made by company Z was$=412+227+15+133.4+98$lakhs

$=885.4$lskhs.

C is correct choice.

7) Answer (A)

In 2012 , expenditure on Fuel and Transport was =233 lakhs and expenditure on salary was =557 lakhs.

So,the required percentage would be

$=(233/557)×100.$

$=41.83$.

A is correct choice.

8) Answer (C)

Sunil = 60+55+60+59+61= 295

Jagdish= 35+41+39 +30+45 =190

Difference =105

9) Answer (B)

Shyam = $\frac{45+50+49+51+65}{5}$ = 51

Sunil = $\frac{60+55+60+59+61}{5}$= 59

Jagdish= $\frac{35+41+39 +30+45}{5}$= 38

Rajesh = $\frac{50+55+51+57+62}{5}$ = 55

Sunil  has the highest average marks

10) Answer (C)

ABL = 1790

GHL= 1710

MNL= 1800

PQL= 1785

the highest total count of books = MNL

Free RRB Preparation Videos

11) Answer (B)

Nonfiction = (500+600+550+600)= 2250

Management = (100+130+100+ 110) = 440

difference = 1810

12) Answer (C)

total number of books sold by City Bin July=208

total number of books sold by City D   in July=187

total number of books sold by City  E  in July=175

total number of books sold by City B, D and E together in July=208+187+175=570

30% of 570=$\frac{30}{100}\times570=171$

non — academic books=570-171=399

13) Answer (D)

total number of books sold by City A in July and September=156+220=376

total number of books sold by City E in August and October=215+249=464

Ratio=376:464=47:58

14) Answer (A)

Total book sold by City C in July ,September and October=216+235+278=729

Average=729/3=243

15) Answer (A)

$Avg Speed=\frac{Total  distance}{Time}$

$Avg Speed=\frac{302}{8}$

37.75km/hr

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

Take RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

16) Answer (D)

total distance travelled on sunday=292+284+260+274+280+242=1632km

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

Total number of train travelers = 100 + 10 + 20 + 50 + 50 + 50 + 100 = 380

Number of people who do not travel with train = 100 + 40 + 20 = 160

Required ratio = 380 : 160 = 38 : 16.

19) Answer (C)

Total number of books from L1 and L3 = (500 + 350) + (500 + 450) = 1800

Total numbers of books from L2 and L4 = (400 + 400) + (350 + 300) = 1450

Required ratio = 1800 : 1450 = 36 : 29.

20) Answer (B)

Total number of non fiction books = 350 + 400 + 450 + 300 = 1500

Total number of fiction books = 500 + 400 + 500 + 350 = 1750

Required ratio = 1500 : 1750 = 6 : 7.

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download RRB Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here