IIFT Data Interpretation Questions PDF

0
298

IIFT Data Interpretation Questions PDF

Download important IIFT Data Interpretation Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Data Interpretation questions and answers for IIFT exam.

Download IIFT Data Interpretation Questions PDF

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

Practice IIFT Mock Tests

Instructions

Based on the information given below, answer the questions which follow.

The data on select economic indicators for entire world comprising of 7 regions namely East Asia & Pacific, Europe & Central Asia, Latin America & Caribbean, Middle East & North Africa, North America, South Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa is presented in Table-1 for the year 2017. Further, Table-2 represents the economic indicators for select countries.

GNI refers to Gross National Income (USD Billions). PPP refers to Purchasing Power Parity (USD Billions). POP refers to Population (Millions) and SA refers to Surface Area (Thousands sq. km)

             Table-1: Economic Indicators for Different Regions of World

Table-2: Economic Indicators for Select Countries

Question 1: Arrange the countries in order of increasing population density (number of people per sq. kms).

a) Estonia, Kyrgyz Republic, Lao PDR and Latvia

b) Estonia , Latvia, Kyrgyz Republic and Lao PDR

c) Estonia , Lao PDR, Kyrgyz Republic and Latvia

d) Estonia , Lao PDR, Latvia and Kyrgyz Republic

Instructions

Based on the information given below, answer the questions which follow.

The occupancy rate of a hotel is the share of available rooms that are occupied during a given time. Figure- I presents quarter wise average hotel occupancy in four regions (Asia-Pacific, America, Europe and Middle East & Africa) for the year 2016. Figure-2, shows the revenue of select hotel chains worldwide in 2016.

Figure-1: Region Wise Average Hotel Occupancy Rates

Occupancy rates

                                                           Regions $\rightarrow$

Figure-2: Revenue of Select Hotel Chains Worldwide

                                           Hotels$\rightarrow$

Question 2: Considering the total revenue of the hotel industry in 2016 as 495.17 billion USD. what is the percentage contribution of revenue of select hotel chains to hotel industry revenue?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 15

d) 16

IIFT Free Mock Test

Enroll for CAT/MBA Courses

Instructions

Based on the information answer the questions which follow.
IBM is one of the most valuable technology brand in the world. Visualizing the trends, IBM has added and dropped business segments across years. For example, “Technology Services and Cloud Platforms (TSCP)” which started in 2015 only, generated a revenue of approximately 34280 million U.S. Dollars in 2017. Table shows the Global Revenue generated by IBM in nine different segments of its business from 2010 to 2017 in millions USD.

                                   IBM’s Golbal Revenue from 2010 to 2017 (in millions  U.S. Dollars)

TSCP-Technology Services & Cloud Platforms. CS-Cognitive Solutions, GBS-Global Business Services, SYS-Systems, GF-Global Financing, Other. SOFT-Software. GTS-Global Technology Services and S&T-Systems and Technology

Question 3: The profit booked by IBM in year 2012 is USD 49 billion. Considering equal percentage profit margins across all segments, then approximate profit made by ‘Systems and Technology’ in millions USD is

a) 8200

b) 8500

c) 8700

d) 8900

Instructions

Based on the information answer the questions which follow.

The data was collected for an industry in order to analyse the impact and importance of select parameters. The Figure represents performance of the industry on select parameters which arc Fixed Capital. Materials, Value added and Number of Factories from the year 2008-09 to 2015-16. Total inputs – (Output — Value added). Table represents select performance indicators which are Output, Number of Workers and Emoluments from the year 2008-09 to 2015-16.

                      Figure: Industry Indicators from 2008-09 to 2015-16

                       Table: Industry Indicators from 2008-09 to to 2015-16

Question 4: In which of the following year fixed capital per factory is lowest?

a) 2008 – 09

b) 2011 – 12

c) 2013 – 14

d) 2015 -16

Instructions

Based on the information answer the questions which follow.

An agent has to send a secret message to CBI office in Delhi. He needs to compile his message using following 12 code words- Scare, Logical, Mouse, Beauty, Helping, Roses, Cats, Doctor, Arguments. Crude. Ferry and Mineral. The agent compiles the coded message and delivers it to CBI office in form of a $4\times3$ matrix. Each coded word has been allocated a position in the matrix ($1\times2$ position represents row 1 and column 2). The clues to compile the secret message are:

i. The words in $2\times1$ and $3\times1$ have the same number of letters.

ii. Roses is to the immediate left of Beauty and Mineral is immediately above Roses.

iii. The word in $4\times3$ is shorter than the word in $1\times2$.

iv. Ferry is separated from Helping horizontally by only one word Logical.

v. Arguments is at position $2\times3$ in the matrix and the word immediately below it has odd number of letters.

vi. Crude and Doctor are in the same horizontal row and Crude is to the right of Doctor.

vii. Cats is not in the same row or column as Mouse.

Question 5: The sum of letters of which row is 19?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Top 500+ Free Questions for IIFT

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

Instructions

Based on the information answer the questions which follow.

Eight officers of Indian Trade Service meet for a cup of coffee at Coffee Point. The officers P, Q, R, S, T. U. V and W are seated in a circle and discuss issues related to Trade in Services, Trade in Intellectual Property Rights. Investments. Tariffs, Remedies. Standards. Trade Facilitation and Subsides not necessarily in the same order. An MBA student sitting on the next table overhears the discussion and ranks the issues as per their importance from 1 to 8. No two issues can have the same rank and no two officers can have the same position. Additional information available is:

i. P is sitting to the immediate left of S and the officer opposite to S discusses issues pertaining to Remedies.

ii. U’s issue is ranked $7^{th}$ and there is one officer between U and the officer whose issue is ranked $2^{nd}$.

iii. The officer whose issue is ranked 1 is not opposite to the officer whose issue is ranked 8 who represents issues related to Investments.

iv. The ranks of the issues raised by the officers sitting opposite to each other cannot be both even or both odd.

v. The officer discussing issues related to Trade in Services is sitting opposite to T. T is sitting at a gap of one place from P.

vi. R is sitting opposite to Q and represent issues related to Standards and Trade in Intellectual Property Rights not necessarily in the same order.

vii. P’s issue was ranked 4th and he was discussing issues related to Tariffs and sits opposite to the officer ranked 5th who represents issues related to Subsidies.

viii. The officers representing issues related to Trade in Services and Trade facilitation are sitting adjacent to each other.

Question 6: Which possible issues can be represented by W?

a) Standards-Trade in Intellectual Property Rights

b) Subsidies-Standards

c) Trade in Services-Subsidies

d) Trade in Services- Trade in Intellectual Property Rights-Subsidies

Instructions

Based on the information answer the questions which follow.

Nautanki a famous play group from Eastern India is playing different shows every hour starting from 10am with a two hour lunch break from I pm to 3 pm after which the show resumes at 3 pm. Entry tickets for different shows are coded with 7 words each day. The same words are rearranged for different shows following a definite rule. For example:

Show 1 : Banana is the favourite fruit of Bina

Show 2 : the is of favourite Bina fruit Banana

Show 3 : of is fruit favourite Banana Bina the

And so on till the last show at 9 pm.

Question 7: If the entry code for the show at 7 pm is ‘Do things to help others in difficulty’ Then the code for entry ticket for the show at 12 noon of that day was

a) Do things others help to in difficulty

b) Do things to help others in difficulty

c) Do things to help in difficulty others

d) Do things difficulty help to others in

Instructions

Based on the information answer the questions which follow.

A consultant to Department of Commerce. Government of Bianca has suggested 30 products which have high export potential. Dora an entrepreneur and prospective exporter notices that these products can be grouped in three ways- Machine made goods, Handmade goods and Intermediate goods. Among these 30 products some products are both machine made and intermediate goods but not handmade goods. Few products have a combination of handmade and machine made goods but not intermediate goods. Some products are handmade and intermediate goods but not machine made goods. Further it is seen that handmade-machine made goods are I less than machine made-intermediate goods. Similarly the total number of handmade-intermediate goods is I less than machine made-intermediate goods. There are just 4 products common across all product groups i.e. machine made-handmade- intermediate goods. Apart from this the number of only handmade goods is same as only machine made goods but less than only intermediate goods. Each product group/combination has at least one product. Dora prefers to export machine made goods and avoid hand made goods. She finds out that only handmade goods are twice the machine made-intermediate goods and the number of only intermediate goods is an even number. Whereas her close friend Sara prefers to export intermediate goods followed by only handmade goods.

Question 8: If another exporter Abeer prefers to export only intermediate goods, then the total number of products which both Abeer and Dora export are

a) 24

b) 20

c) 22

d) 21

Quant Formula For IIFT PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

Instructions

Based on the information below, answer the questions which follow.

Six friends Albert, Betty, Claire, Daisy, Evan and Fred who are working in different organisations, are looking for a switch in their jobs. They came across an advertisement in the newspaper regarding a job fair being organised in New Delhi. After enrolling for the fair, different days are allotted to each one of them from Monday to Saturday not necessarily in the same order, starting from Monday. They also had to arrange for their stay in different hotels to concentrate well while preparing for the upcoming interviews namely Taj, Hilton, Crowne Plaza, Radisson, Hyatt and Marriott. Additional information provided is as follows:

i. Albert prefers to stay in Taj but not in Hilton. Albert does not work in Whirlpool and participates in the Job fair on Monday. The person who works in Whirlpool participates in the Job fair on Saturday.

ii. Fred does not stay in Hyatt but works in Himalaya.

iii. Betty and Daisy participate in the Job fair on consecutive days.

iv. Claire participates in the Job fair on the day before the person staying in Crowne Plaza but on the next day of Pepsi employee.

v. The person working with Oppo participates in the Job fair on Friday and does not stay in I {ikon.

vi. Claire who is working with Nestle participates in the Job fair at a gap of one day prior to Evan.

vii. Daisy stays in Marriott and attends the conference on the last day of the week.

viii. The person working with Apple stays in Radisson.

Question 9: Which of the following friend is working with Apple?

a) Albert

b) Daisy

c) Evan

d) Fred

Instructions

India has 13 major ports, out of which 6 ports are located in Eastern Coast and 6 ports are in Western Coast of India. 13th port is at Port Blair, located in Andaman & Nicobar Island, which has negligible cargo traffic: Table below provides the traffic data bandied by 12 major ports (thousand tonnes) of India for the period 2011-12 to 2015-16. Based on the table, answer the questions:

 

Question 10: What shall be the total approximate traffic (000) of Kolkata, Vizag and Cochin Port in 2017-18 if traffic continues to grow at the annual growth rate of 10% per annum in each of these ports?

a) 156500

b) 142300

c) 129500

d) 161775

Download IIFT Syllabus PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (E)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (A)

Total traffic for Kolkata in 2017-18 = Traffic for Kolkata in 2015-16*(1+ (10/100))*(1+(10/100)) =

= (Traffic for Kolkata in 2015-16) * 1.1 * 1.1 =

= (Traffic for Kolkata in 2015-16) * 1.21                         (Given growth rate is 10 percent)

Total traffic for Vizag in 2017-18 = (Traffic for Vizag in 2015-16) * 1.21

Total traffic for Cochin in 2017-18 = (Traffic for Cochin in 2015-16) * 1.21

Sum of total traffic of these ports in 2017-18 =(Sum of total traffic of given ports in 2015-16)*1.21

=(50,195+57033+22099)*1.21 = 129,327*1.21 = 156500 (Approx)

IIFT Previous year question  answer PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Data Interpretation questions and answers PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here