Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
224
Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF
Idioms and Phrases Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Idioms and Phrases Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 40 Very important Idioms and Phrases questions for Stenographer Constable.

IDIOMS AND PHRASES QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 1: Sail close to the wind

a) To be confused about something or to feel unsure about what to do.

b) To relax and go along with whatever’s happening.

c) To act just within the limits of what’s legal or socially acceptable, to push boundaries.

d) To try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 2: As cold as stone

a) Offer to make peace

b) To go from being poor to having a lot of money

c) Not easy to understand

d) Be very cold and unemotional

Question 3: Go with the flow

a) To be confused about something or to feel unsure about what to do.

b) To relax and go along with whatever’s happening.

c) To allow a situation to become normal again after something exciting has happened

d) To try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 4: Clear as mud

a) Not easy to understand

b) Be very cold and unemotional

c) Offer to make peace

d) To go from being poor to having a lot of money

Question 5: Let the dust settle

a) To be confused about something or to feel unsure about what to do.

b) To relax and go along with whatever’s happening.

c) To allow a situation to become normal again after something exciting has happened

d) To try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 6: Bury your head in the sand

a) There’s a good aspect to every bad situation

b) Cursing yourself for past sins

c) To avoid a particular situation by pretending that it doesn’t exist

d) To try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument

Question 7: Lost at sea

a) To be confused about something or to feel unsure about what to do.

b) To relax and go along with whatever’s happening.

c) To cause trouble, to change things in a dramatic way.

d) To try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Finding feet

a) Looking for a partner

b) Finding a place to live

c) Picking faults in others

d) Adjusting to a new situation

Question 9: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. A couch potato

a) a person who takes little or no exercise and watches a lot of television

b) a person who has many qualities

c) a person who plays many sports

d) a person who exercises a lot and stay fit

Question 10: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. To bring home the bacon

a) To return to a previous state

b) To hunt

c) To earn a living

d) To invite guests

Question 11: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. In hot water

a) To support vehemently

b) In a dilemma

c) In a comfortable situation

d) In trouble

Question 12: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Eat like a bird

a) Eat very little

b) Eat very slowly

c) Search for food

d) Eat very quickly

Question 13: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Keep your chin up

a) Be confident during an interview

b) Nervous

c) Be prepared for adverse conditions

d) Remain cheerful in difficult circumstances

Question 14: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Living hand to mouth

a) To take care

b) To have a lavish lifestyle

c) To have just enough money to live and nothing extra

d) To understand something thoroughly

Question 15: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. To go Dutch

a) To divide the property

b) Share the cost of something

c) Go to the Netherlands

d) Make ambitious plans

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Break the bank

a) To rob a bank

b) Cost more than one can afford

c) Overcome a difficult situation

d) Start a world tour

Question 17: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Pony up

a) Scared of something

b) Be prepared

c) Settle the debt

d) Be confident

Question 18: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Sticky fingers

a) Hard working

b) Help in need

c) Irritate someone

d) Tendency to steal things

Question 19: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Get over

a) Recover from

b) Cross the limit

c) Ignore somebody

d) To face a difficult situation

Question 20: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. On the ball

a) Keep moving forward

b) Be alert

c) Be quick in response

d) Be indecisive

Question 21: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Pitch in

a) Ignore somebody

b) Use full potential

c) Join in to help

d) Think deeply

Question 22: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Sit tight

a) Refrain from taking action

b) Spend less money

c) Think positively

d) Be humble

Question 23: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Lose touch

a) Not interested

b) To be homeless

c) Expressionless

d) Cease to be in communication

Question 24: Choose the option which is nearest to the meaning of given idioms/phrases. Hit the sack

a) To exercise

b) Go to bed

c) Fight with someone

d) Postpone the plan

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 25: Salt of the earth

a) There’s a good aspect to every bad situation

b) Being honest and good

c) To be practical and sensible.

d) Reverse the situation

Question 26: Pour oil on troubled waters

a) To be confused about something or to feel unsure about what to do.

b) To relax and go along with whatever’s happening.

c) To cause trouble, to change things in a dramatic way.

d) To try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 27: Every cloud has a silver lining

a) There’s a good aspect to every bad situation

b) Glittering front of any valuable belonging

c) Get a surprising defeat

d) Reverse the situation

Question 28: When it rains, it pours

a) Torrential rain falls

b) Something turning to advantage

c) To discourage someone

d) Difficult situations tend to follow each other in rapid succession

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 29: Take forty winks

a) Turn away from your responsibilities

b) Resembling the traits of a lazy person

c) Take a nap for a short period

d) Reacting after an undesired loss

Question 30: To play fast and loose

a) A physical tiring activity

b) Behave in a careless manner

c) Escape from an inescapable situation

d) Bring the team home quickly

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 31: Pie in the sky

a) Farfetched

b) Fictional

c) Dreamy situations

d) Unexpected dividends

Question 32: To bait the hook to suit the fish

a) To do things to please others

b) To look at things from other person’s point of view

c) Use a fish as the main source of diet

d) Use fish as bait to catch a bigger animal

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.:

Question 33: Bed of roses

a) Glittering decoration

b) Garden alike situation

c) Make the situation worse

d) Comfortable situation

Question 34: To flog a dead horse

a) Showcase violent side

b) Make the best possible use of the available resources

c) Waste energy on an unalterable situation

d) Participate in group activities

Instructions

Select the option that best captures the meaning of the phrase given below:

Question 35: An Old Chestnut

a) A story that has become boring due to repetition.

b) A person who is rooted in the past

c) A person who is hard to convince

d) A prized possession

Question 36: Leg it

a) To kick something hard

b) To give something a try

c) To run to avoid getting captured

d) To move something reluctantly using one’s foot

Question 37: Knock socks off

a) To hit someone with brute force

b) To try to impress someone

c) To get tired and hit the bed

d) To assume a casual tone in the conversation

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 38: Hit the sack

a) Attempt to fight with a stronger enemy

b) Hit someone with a solid object

c) Make the situation worse

d) Go to sleep

Question 39: Blessing in disguise

a) To gain some blessings from elders

b) Thanks to someone for their efforts

c) An unfortunate event that results in an unforeseen positive outcome

d) Think deeply about an event which could have been avoided

Instructions

Choose the option that best captures the meaning of the idiom given below:

Question 40: Wet behind the ears

a) Possess adept domain knowledge

b) Remain undefeated for a long time

c) Condense an experience of the lifetime

d) Immature or lacking experience

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

‘Sail close to the wind’ refers to act just within the limits of what’s legal or socially acceptable, to push boundaries. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

2) Answer (D)

‘As cold as stone’ refers to a very cold and unemotional state. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (B)

‘Go with the flow’ refers that just relax and go along with whatever’s happening. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

4) Answer (A)

‘Clear as mud’ refers a scenario when it’s not easy to understand. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

5) Answer (C)

‘Let the dust settle’ refers when you allow a situation to become normal again after something exciting has happened. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (C)

‘Bury your head in the sand’ refers a scenario when someone avoids a particular situation by pretending that it doesn’t exist. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

7) Answer (A)

‘Lost at sea’ refers to be confused about something or to feel unsure about what to do. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

8) Answer (D)

‘Finding feet’ means adjusting to a new situation.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

‘A couch potato’ means a person who takes little or no exercise and watches a lot of television.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

‘To bring home the bacon’ means to earn a living.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (D)

‘In hot water’ means in trouble.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

‘Eat like a bird’ means to eat very little.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘Keep your chin up’ means to remain cheerful in difficult circumstances.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

‘Living hand to mouth’ means to have just enough money to live and nothing extra.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

‘To go Dutch’ means to share the cost of something.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

‘Break the bank’ means to cost more than one can afford.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

‘Pony up’ means to settle the debt.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

‘Sticky fingers’ means a tendency to steal things.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Get over’ means to recover from.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

‘On the ball’ means to be alert.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

21) Answer (C)

‘Pitch in’ means to join in to help.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

22) Answer (A)

‘Sit tight’ means to refrain from taking action.
Hence,option A is the correct answer.

23) Answer (D)

‘Lose touch’ means to cease to be in communication.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

24) Answer (B)

‘Hit the sack’ means to go to bed.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

25) Answer (B)

‘Salt of the earth’ refers, to be honest, and good at the same time. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

26) Answer (D)

‘Pour oil on troubled waters’ refers to try to make people feel better and become friendly again after an argument. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

27) Answer (A)

‘Every cloud has a silver lining’ means that there’s a good aspect to every bad situation. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

28) Answer (D)

‘When it rains, it pours’ refers difficult situations tend to follow each other in rapid succession. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

29) Answer (C)

‘Take forty winks’ refers to a nap for a short period. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

30) Answer (B)

‘To play fast and loose’ refers to when someone behaves in a careless manner. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

31) Answer (B)

‘Pie in the sky’ refers to a fictional or impracticable situation. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

32) Answer (A)

‘To bait the hook to suit the fish’ refers to do things to please others. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

33) Answer (D)

‘Bed of roses’ refers to a situation or activity that is comfortable or easy. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

34) Answer (C)

‘To flog a dead horse’ refers to waste energy on an unalterable situation. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

35) Answer (A)

’An old chestnut’ is a term used to refer to a story that has been repeated numerous times. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

36) Answer (C)

To ask someone to ‘leg it’ means to ask the person to run to evade capture. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

37) Answer (B)

’To knock someone’s socks off’ means to try to impress someone. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

38) Answer (D)

‘Wet behind the ears’ means immature or lacking experience. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

39) Answer (C)

‘Blessing in disguise’ refers to an unfortunate event that results in an unforeseen positive outcome. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

40) Answer (D)

‘Wet behind the ears’ means immature or lacking experience. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Idioms and Phrases questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here