IBPS PO English Questions With Answers PDF

0
2638
IBPS PO English Questions With Answers PDF
IBPS PO English Questions With Answers PDF

IBPS PO English Questions With Answers PDF:

Download IBPS PO English Questions With Answers PDF. Practice IBPS PO English Questions Questions with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download IBPS PO English Questions With Answers PDF

40 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS PO Study Material PDF

Direction: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment ____ (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent _____ (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc. ____ (III) be solved using a conventional approach but _____ (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and _____ (V). There are several factors in India’s _____ (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population _____ (VII). While these _____ (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include _____ (IX) investment in research and development by _____ (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of beng prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Question 1: I

a) stimuli
b) conducive
c) incentive
d) facilitated
e) impetus

Question 2: II

a) objective
b) controversy
c) doubt
d) question
e) inference

Question 3: III

a) cannot
b) possibly
c) should
d) never
e) must

Question 4: IV

a) necessary
b) apply
c) need
d) consider
e) requires

Question 5: V

a) quantity
b) advantages
c) increase
d) chaos
e) growth

Instructions: In these questions, there are two statements which can be combined into a single statement in a number of different ways without changing their meaning. Below them are given three probable starters (1), (2) and (3) of such a combined sentence. One, two, three or none of them may be correct. Decide upon which is/are correct, if any and mark the option which denotes your answer. If none of the three starters is suitable mark, ‘None’ as your answer.

Question 6: Shanghai is supposed to be the “diamond” on China’ Silk Road Economic Belt —a new metropolis carved out of the mountains in the country’s and northwest. It is shaping up to be fool’s gold, a ghost city in the making.
A. Shanghai is supposed to be the
B. Instead of being the ‘diamond’ on China’s Silk Road Economic Belt
C. Because Shanghai is shaping up to be fool’s gold.

a) Only A
b) Both A and B
c) Only B
d) Only C
e)None

Question 7: A quieter, cleaner future is not that far away, with more automobile buyers gradually taking to electric vehicles. Even with limited driving range, electric vehicles can successfully replace the bulk of personal cars on roads.
A. It’s a myth that electric vehicles can successfully
B. In addition to limited driving range
C. Despite limited driving range, electric vehicles can

a) Only B
b) Both A and B
c) Only C
d) Only A
e)None of these

Question 8: A survey revealed that consumers think smartphone makers are releasing too many new models each year. Handset devices are one of the most frequently replaced electronic products.
A. Handset devices are one of the most frequently replaced electronic products and
B. Even though handset devices are replaced every year
C. While consumers think smartphone makers are releasing too many models each year

a) Both A and B
b) Only B
c) Only C
d) Only A
e) All of these

Direction: Which of the phrases a), b),c) and d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence?
If none of the sentences is appropriate, mark e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Question 9: Refuting the rationale behind frequent agitations for formation of separate States, a recent report ____

a) proved that such agitations result in loss of governmental property
b) indicated that the formation of small states does not necessarily improve the economy
c) suggested that only large scale agitations have been effective in bringing out desired change in the past
d) recommended dividing large States into smaller ones to improve governance
e) None of these

Question 10: Overlooking the fact that water scarcity intensifies during summer, ____

a) the government issued guidelines to all builders to limit their consumption to acceptable limits
b) provision for rainwater harvesting has been made to aid irrigation in drought prone areas
c) the water table did not improve even after receiving normal monsoon in the current year
d) many residential areas continue to use swimming pools, wasting large quantities of water
e) None of these

Question 11: He has lost most of his life’s earning in the stock market but ____

a) he still seems to be leading his life luxuriously and extravagantly
b) he could not save enough to repay his enormous debts
c) stock market is not a safe option to invest money unless done with caution
d) experts have been suggesting to avoid investments in stock market because of its unpredictable nature
e)None of these

Question 12: Achieving equality for women is not only a laudable goal, ____

a) political reforms are also neglected preventing women from entering legislatures and positions of power
b) the problem is also deep rooted in the society and supported by it
c) their empowerment is purposefully hampered by people with vested interests in all sections of the society
d) it is also equally difficult to achieve and maintain for a long term
e) None of these

Question 13: ____ or else they would not keep electing him year after year.

a) The party leader gave a strong message to the mayor for improving his political style
b) Owing to numerous scandals against the mayor, he was told to resign from the post immediately
c) The mayor threatened the residents against filing a complaint against him
d) The residents must really be impressed with the political style of their mayor
e)None of these

Take free IBPS PO mock test

IBPS PO Video Course — Just Rs.249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

‘Conducive’ means ‘making a likely situation more possible. So, this is the best word in the first blank.

2) Answer (D)

The previous sentence is a question. So, the correct word in the second blank is ‘question’.

3) Answer (A)

The second part of the sentence contains the word ‘but’, which implies that the word to be used in the blank should be a negative word. Of the options given, only the word ‘cannot’ is applicable. The correct answer is option a).

4) Answer (E)

Based on the grammatical construction of the sentence, the only word that is applicable in the blank from the options is ‘requires’. So, option e) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

The sentence is talking about radical change. From the options, the only word that complements the word ‘change’ is ‘growth’. So, option e) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

The rationale behind formation of separate states is better governance and improvement in economy. The report refutes this idea. So, the most apt concluding sentence would be “…indicated that the formation of smaller states does not necessarily improve the economy:. So, option b) is the best answer.

10) Answer (D)

The first part of the sentence talks about water scarcity in summer and the fact that somebody is overlooking it. So, the statement in option d) which says many residential areas continue to waste water would be the best way in which to complete the sentence. Hence option d) is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

The sentence says he lost most of his savings but…The best completion to this sentence is option a) which says he still leads a life of luxury. Option a) is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

The second part of the sentence should also talk about achieving equality for women. Options b) and d) are relevant. Between these two, option d) is a better choice because it complements the first part by saying that the goal is not only laudable but also difficult to achieve.

13) Answer (D)

The second part of the sentence says the mayor is being elected year after year. So, the first part of the sentence should say something positive about him. The best answer is option d), which says the residents must be really impressed with his political style.

IBPS PO Previous papers

Highly Rated GK App

To know more about the exam, try reading our other blogs on how to prepare for IBPS PO cloze test8 tips to improve English for IBPS PO and how to prepare for high-level data interpretation for IBPS PO.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here