IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Study Material

0
4259
IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Study Material
IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Study Material

Quantitative aptitude has many topics and the questions in the IBPS clerk prelims mains will have the mixture of easy, moderate and difficult. Sometimes the starting questions will be difficult in the quantitative aptitude section compared to the questions at the section end. Never waste the time on the lengthy questions and never leave the easy questions. Guessing answers will not be helpful as it has negative marks for the wrong attempted questions. We are providing one set of solved quant study material on problems on ages for bank clerical exams.

IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Study Material PDF:

Download Quantitative Aptitude Study material PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests and download all GK ebooks for Banking exams

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 1:

The ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7:1 Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 19:1 what will be the mother’s age four years from now ?

a) 42 years
b) 38 years
c) 46 years
d) 36 years
e)None of these

Question 2:

At present Kavita is twice Sarita’s age Eight years hence the respective ratio between Kavita’s and Sarita’s ages then will be 22:13. What is Kavita’s present age ?

a) 26 yr
b) 18 yr
c) 42 yr
d) 36 yr
e)None of these

Question 3:

The ages of Nishi and Vinnee are in the ratio of 6:5 After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 9:8 What is the difference in their ages ?

a) 9 years
b) 7 years
c) 5 years
d) 3 years
e)None of these

Question 4:

Nikhil spent 45% of the his monthly stipend on food and transport 20% of the remaining on books and half of the remaining on other expenses. If he is left with Rs 880 now how much is his monthly stipend ?

a) Rs 6,000
b) Rs 4,500
c) Rs 3,000
d) Rs 3,600
e)None of these

Question 5:

The ratio between the ages of a father and his son four years ago was 19:6. If the difference between the ages of the father and son is 26 years. What will be the ratio of their present ages ?

a) 21:8
b) 23:8
c) 23:10
d) 27:14
e)None of these

Download Complete General Knowledge for all Banking exams 

Question 6:

65% of a number is more than its 36% by 58. What is 23% of that number ?

a) 66
b) 69
c) 48
d) 46
e)None of these

Question 7:

4 men can complete a piece of work in 2 days. 4 women can complete the same piece of work in 4 days whereas 5 children can complete the same piece of work in 4 days. If, 2 men, 4 women and 10 children work together, in how many days can the work be completed ?

a) 1 day
b) 3 days
c) 2 days
d) 4 days
e)None of these

Question 8:

A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

a) 22 hrs
b) 27 hrs
c) 35 hrs
d) cannot be determined
e)None of these

Question 9:

The profit earned after selling an article for Rs. 625/- is the same as loss incurred after selling the article for Rs. 435/- What is the cost price of the article ?

a) Rs. 530/-
b) Rs. 520/-
c) Rs. 540/-
d) Rs. 550/-
e)None of these

Question 10:

Arunika brought some articles and sold half of them at Rs. 22103 thereby making a profit of 15%/ At what price should sell the rest of them so as to earn a profit of 25% on the remaining half?

a) Rs. 25947
b) Rs. 23528
c) Rs. 27130
d) Rs. 24025
e)Rs. 26240

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Study Material:

1) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of daughter and mother be d and m respectively.
7d = m
19(d-4) = m-4
=> 19d – 76 = 7d – 4
=> 12d = 72
=> d = 6 and m = 42
Mother’s age four years from now will be 42 + 4 = 46

2) Answer (D)

Let the Kavita’s present age be 2x.
Sarita’s present age is x.
Now, 8 years hence,
(2x + 8)/(x +8) = 22/13
26x + 104 = 22x + 176
x = 18
Hence, Kavita’s age = 18*2 = 36 years.
Option D is correct option.

3) Answer (D)

Let the agesof Nishi and Vinnee be x and y.
Now, as per given conditions,
(x/y) = (6/5) i.e 5x=6y
after 9 years,
(x+9)/(y+9) = 9/8 i.e 8x-9y=9
After solving we get x = 18 and y = 15.
Differences in the ages = 18-15=3
Hence, option D is correct.

4) Answer (E)

Let Nikhil’s monthly stipend be equal to S.
So, monthly spend on food and transport is 0.45S
Amount remaining is S-0.45S = 0.55S
Amount spent on books is 20% of 0.55S = 0.11S
Amount remaining is 0.55S – 0.11S = 0.44S
Amount spent on other expenses is 50% of 0.44S = 0.22S
So, amount remaining is 0.44S – 0.22S = 0.22S
0.22S = 880
Hence, S = 880/0.22 = 4000
As this is not given in the options, the correct answer is option (e)

5) Answer (A)

Let the ages of the father and son be F and F-26.
Their ages four years ago are F-4 and F-30.
The ratio of these ages is 19:6
Therefore, (F-4)/(F-30) = 19/6
Or, 6F – 24 = 19F – 570
So, 13F = 546
Or, F = 42 and the age of the son is 42-26 = 16
Hence, the required ratio is 42:16 = 21:8

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

6) Answer (D)

Let the number be X
So, 0.65X – 0.36X = 58
Or, 0.29X = 58 and X = 200
Hence, 23% of X equals 0.23*200 = 46

7) Answer (A)

Let us first get a relation between the work done by a man, woman and a child.
1 man can do a work in 4*2 = 8 days
1 woman can do the same work in 4*4 = 16 days
1 child can do the same work in 4*5 = 20 days
=> 1 man = 2.5 child and 1.25 woman = 0.8 child
2 men + 4 women + 10 children = 5 + 5 + 10 = 20 children
1 child takes 20 days to complete a work => 20 children will take 1 day to complete the same work

8) Answer (C)

Suppose pipe A alone takes x hours to fill the tank.
Then, pipes B and C will take x/2 and x/4 hours respectively to fill the tank.
1/x+2/x+4/x=1/5⇔7/x=1/5 ⇔x=35hrs

9) Answer (A)
Let the cost price of the article be X.
So, profit when it is sold for Rs. 625 = 625 – X
Loss made when it is sold for Rs. 435 = X – 435
As they are equal, it implies that 625 – X = X – 435
Or, 2X = 625 + 435 = 1060
Hence, X = 530

10) Answer (D)

Let the cost price be CP.
Profit = .15CP
Profit = Selling Price – CP
1.15 CP = 22,103
CP = 19,220
Now to obtain 25% profit, we have to sell them at 1.25 CP = 1.25*19220 = 24,025.

We hope that IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Study Material PDF is useful to you.

Also Download all our IBPS Clerk questions and answers.

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here