IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers PDF

0
8439
IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers PDF
IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers PDF

Many aspirant feel it difficult to reach Quantitative Aptitude sectional cut off. But the trick is here to attempt only the easy and less time consuming questions. How much you are good at a particular topic, if the question is difficult, then better to leave it. You should allocate around 22 minutes to solve this section. The main important topics are simplification, Arithmetic topics (Number series, profit and loss, quadratic equations, percentages, simple and compound interest, averages, ratio and proportion). There will be data interpretation questions also in this section. Here we have provided solved questions on time, speed and distance for IBPS clerk.

IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers PDF:

You can download the IBPS clerk quant questions PDF, or you can go through the details below.

Download IBPS Clerk Quant Questions PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Also download all our IBPS Clerk solved questions PDF.

Question1:

Three friends J, K and Ljog around a circular stadium and complete one round in 12, 18 and 20 seconds respectively. In how many minutes will all the three meet again at the starting point

a) 5
b) 8
c) 12
d) 3
e) None of these

Question 2:

The speed of a boat when travelling downstream is 32 Kms. / Hr. , whereas when travelling upstream it is 28 kms/hr. What is the speed of the boat in still water ?

a) 27 Kms/Hr.
b) 29 Kms/Hr.
c) 31 Kms/Hr.
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 3:

If I walk at 4 km/h, I miss the bus by 10 min. If I walk at 5 km/h, I reach 5 min before the arrival of the bus. How far I walk to reach the bus stand?

a) 5 km
b) 5.5 km
c) 6 km
d) 7.5 km
e) None of these

Question 4:

The speed of a boat in still water is 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance travelled down steam in 12 minutes is:

a) 3.3 km
b) 2.9 km
c) 2.4 km
d) 3.6 km
e) None of these

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

Question 5:

An express train travelled at an average speed of 75 km/h stopping for 5 min every 125 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 375 km from the starting point?

a) 6 h 30 min
b) 4 h 45 min
c) 3 h 15 min
d) 5 h 10 min
e) None of these

Question 6:

A boat’s speed with the current is 15 kmph and the boat’s speed against the current is 5 kmph. What is the speed of the current?

a) 15 kmph
b) 10 kmph
c) 5 kmph
d) 20 kmph
e) None of the above

Question 7:

The average speed of a bus is 8 times the average speed of a bike. The bike covers a distance of 186 km in 3 hours. How much distance will the bus cover in 10 hours ?

a) 4069 km
b) 4096 km
c) 4960 km
d) 4690 km
e) None of these

Question 8:

A 210 m long train takes 6 s to cross a man running at 9 km/h in a direction opposite to that of the train. What is the speed of the train? (in km/h)

a) 127
b) 121
c) 117
d) 108
e) 111

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 9:

A truck covers a distance of 640 km in 10 h. A car covers the same distance in 8 h. What is the respective ratio between the speed of the truck and the car?

a) 3: 4
b) 1: 2
c) 5: 6
d) 6: 7
e) None of these

Question 10:

Faisal walks 325 m every day .How many kilometers will he walk in four weeks?

a) 6.2
b) 9.1
c) 8.6
d) 7.8
e) None of these

Solutions for IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers PDF:

1) Answer (D)

All the three friends will meet at the starting point again after X seconds, such that X is the LCM of the times taken by J, K and L to complete one round.
=> LCM of 12, 18 and 20 = 180 seconds = 3 minutes.
Hence 3 minutes is the answer.

2) Answer (E)

Let the speed of boat in still water be v and the speed of water be x.
Boat speed while going upstream = v-x = 28
Boat speed while going downstream = v+x = 32
=> 2v = 60 => v = 30
Hence, none of these is the correct answer.

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

3) Answer (A)

Suppose the required distance be d km/h
Then, d/4-d/5=15min=1/4 h ⇒d 1/20=1/4⇒d=5km

4) Answer (D)

Speed downstream = (15 + 3) kmph = 18 kmph.
Distance traveled =(18×12/60)km = 3.6 km.

5) Answer (D)

Time taken to cover 375 km = (375/75)h = 5h
Number of stoppages = 375/125-1 = 2
Total time to stoppages = (5 × 2 ) min = 10 min
Hence, total time taken = 5 h 10 min

6) Answer (C)

With the current => downstream
Against the current => upstream
Let the speed of the boat be ‘s’ and the speed of the river be ‘r’.
So, s – r = 5 and s + r = 15
=>2s = 20 => s = 10 and r = 5 kmph
Speed of the current = 5 kmph

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

7) Answer (C)

Let x be the speed of bike and y be the speed of bus.
y=8x
Also, bike covers 186 kilometers of distance in 3 hours
Therefore, x = 186/3 = 62km/hr
Now, y = 8x = 496km/hr
Distance covered by bus in 10 hours with this speed = 4960 km/hr

8) Answer (C)

Speed of train = x
Relative speed = x + 9(5/18) = x + 2.5
Speed = 210/6 = 35m/s
x + 2.5 = 35 => x = 32.5 m/s = 32.5 * (18/5) = 6.5 * 18 = 117 kmph

9) Answer (E)

We know the formula of speed which is Speed = Distance/Time
Speed of a truck = 640/10 = 64
Speed of a car = 640/8 = 80
Ratio of speed of truck and car = 64:80 = 4:5

10) Answer (B)

Number of days in 4 weeks = 4*7 = 28
Since Faisal walks 325 m every day
Distance walked in 28 days = 325*28 = 9100m
9100m = 9.1km

We hope that IBPS Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Questions With Answers PDF is useful to you.

Also Download all our IBPS Clerk questions and answers.

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here