Reasoning Questions For RBI Assistant Exam

1
3298
Reasoning Questions For RBI Assistant Exam
Reasoning Questions For RBI Assistant Exam

Reasoning ability could be most scoring section, if you pick and attempt only easy questions at the first and leave the difficult puzzles to the end. Generally reasoning section will consists of questions from Alphabet test, Number series, Alphanumeric test, directions, coding-decoding, puzzles and other topics. Always try easy questions and try to save your time, this is the best trick for all reasoning sections for banking exams. Here we have have provided one coding and decoding solved questions set.

Download RBI Assistant 2017 Notification PDF.

Reasoning Questions For RBI Assistant Exam:

Get 20 RBI Assistant Mocks for Rs. 99

Instructions:

The following 5 questions are based on the below sequence of alphabets.
P Y C A Q T J O U B G M V H N X E S I W D K R F L Z

Question 1:
If “DANCE” is coded as “KTSJK”, what is the code for the word “PURSE”?
a) KYGZK
b) YZGKK
c) YGKZK
d) YGZKK
e)None of these

Question 2:

If “SCREEN” is coded as “WTYFYY”, what is the code for the word “SHIRT”?
a) WEFAE
b) WEKAE
c) WEFZE
d) WEAFE
e)None of these

Question 3:
If “HAIR” is coded as “EJKZ”, what is the code for the word “ARROW”?
a) JZGZR
b) JZZGR
c) JZZRR
d) EZZGR
e)None of these

Highly Rated GK App

Question 4:
If “TAIL” is coded as “AQEZ”, what is the code for the word “OVER”?
a) FNHT
b) AHNZ
c) THNF
d) TNHF
e)none of these

Question 5:
If “POWER” is coded as “JVFWL”, what is the code for the word “CHAIR”?
a) UOIKL
b) UILOK
c) UIOKK
d) UIOOL
e)none of the these

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2017 Statewise

Reasoning Questions with answers For RBI Assistant Exam: (1 to 5)

1) Answer (D)
According to the given order of alphabets,
D +1 = K
A+2 = T …….. E +5 = K
Similarly, the code for the word “PURSE” is “YGZKK”.
So the correct option to choose is D.

2) Answer (A)
According to the given order of alphabets,
S+2 = W
C+3= T
R+5 = Y
E+7 = F
E+11 = Y
N+13 = Y
Similarly, the code for the word “SHIRT” is “WEFAE”.
So the correct option to choose is A.

RBI Assistant FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

3) Answer (B)
According to the given order of alphabets,
H+3 = E
A+3 = J
…..R+3 = Z
Similarly, the code for the word “ARROW” is “JZZGR”
So the correct option to choose is B.

4) Answer (C)
Based on the given alphabetical order,
T-2 = A
A+1 = Q
I-2 = E
L+1 = Z
Similarly, the code for the word “OVER” is “THNF”
So the correct option to choose is C.

5) Answer (E)
Based on the given alphabetical order,
P+6 = J,
O+5 = V
W+4 = F
E+3 = W
R+2 = L
Similarly, the code for the word “CHAIR” is “UIOKL”
Since there is no such option, the correct option to choose E

Take RBI Assistant Free Mock tests

Instructions:
Following questions are based on five words given below ;
WIT BAR URN ELF TOP
(The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words)

Question 6:
If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word, how many words will NOT begin with a vowel?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

Question 7:
How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between second letter of the word which is second from the right and the third letter of the word which is third from the left of the given words?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four
e) Five

Free GK Tests for RBI/Banking exams – Download the App

Question 8:
If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to previous letter and each vowel is changed to next letter in the English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will no vowels appear?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)More than three

Question 9:
If the last alphabet in each of the words is changed to the next alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words having two vowels (same or different vowels) will be formed?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e)Four

Question 10:
It the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be fourth from the left?
a) WIT
b) BAR
c) URN
d) ELF
e) TOP

Reasoning Questions and answers For RBI Assistant Exam: (6 to 10)

Solutions:

6) Answer (B)

Words : WIT , BAR , URN , ELF , TOP
If all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order,
=> New words = ITW , ABR , NRU , EFL , OPT
Thus, there is only 1 word which does not start with vowel = NRU
=> Ans – (B)

Take RBI Assistant Free Mock tests

7) Answer (A)

Words : WIT , BAR , URN , ELF , TOP
Second letter of the word which is second from the right = ELF
Third letter of the word which is third from the left = URN
There is only 1 word between L & N = M
=> Ans – (A)


8)
 Answer (C)

Words : WIT , BAR , URN , ELF , TOP
If each of the consonants is changed to previous letter and each vowel is changed to next letter in the English alphabetical series,
=> New words : VJS , ABQ , VQM , FKE , SPO
Thus, there are two words which have no vowels = VJS , VQM
=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (C)

Sequence : WIT , BAR , URN , ELF , TOP
If the last alphabet in each of the words is changed to the next alphabet in the English alphabetical order,
=> New words : WIU , BAS , URO , ELG , TOQ
Thus, there are only two words with 2 or more vowels = WIU , URO
=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (C)

We just need to look at the first letter. B comes first followed by E, T, U  and  W. Hence the correct answer is option C.

100 Free GK tests for RBI exam

 

 

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here