IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF

0
12170
IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF
IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF

We are Providing the IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF: Most Important quantitative aptitude test questions and answers with Tips and Tricks and solutions

IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams

Question 1:

The sum of the present ages of Ram, Shyam and Vijay is 72 years. Also the sum of present ages of Ram and Shyant is 42 years. What is the present Vijay ?

a) 30 years
b) 24 years
c) 18 years
d) 36 years
e) None of these

Question 2:

At present Tarun is twice Vishal’s age and half of Tanvi’s age. After four years Tarun will be 1.5 times Vishal’s age and Tanvi will be 2.5 times Vishal’s age then. What is Tanvi’s present age ?

a) 12 years
b) 8 years
c) 20 years
d) 16 years
e) None of these

Question 3:

Find SI if P = Rs. 1000, R = 20% per annum and duration is 4 years

a) Rs. 400
b) Rs. 600
c) Rs. 800
d) Rs. 850
e) None of these

100 Free GK tests for Banking (Download App)

Question 4:

A sum becomes 10/9 times itself in 1 yr. Find the rate of simple interest.

a) 11 1/2 %
b) 11 1/9%
c) 12 1/2%
d) 121/9%
e) None of these

Question 5:

A rope makes 125 rounds of a cylinder with base radius 15 cm. How many times can it go round a cylinder with base radius 25 cm?

a) 100
b) 75
c) 80
d) 65
e) None of these

Download IBPS Clerk Prelims Question Paper 2016 PDF

Question 6:

In a right angled triangle, two sides are of the same length. Which of the options is one of the angles of that triangle?

a) 30
b) 45
c) 60
d) 75
e) None of the above

Question 7:

6 men finish one-fourth work in 2 days. The number of additional men required for finishing the same work in 2 days is

a) 18 men
b) 24 men
c) 28 men
d) 14 men
e) None of these

Question 8:

A and B can complete a piece of work in 80 and 120 days respectively. They together start the work but A left after 20 days. After another 12 days C joined B and now they complete the work in 28 more days. In how many days C can complete the work, working alone?

a) 100 days
b) 112 days
c) 120 days
d) 126 days
e) None of these

Question 9:

A 280 m long train crosses a platform thrice its length in 6 min 40 s. What is the speed of the train?

a) 3.2 m/s
b) 1.4 m/s
c) 2.8 m/s
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 10:

A 240 m long train crosses a platform twice its length in 2 min what is the speed of the train ?

a) 8 m/s
b) 4 m/s
c) 6 m/s
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk Maths Questions PDF:

Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Given , sum of all ages = 72 . sum of ages of Ram and Shyam is 42.
Vijay’s present age = 72 – 42 = 30 years

2) Answer (D)

Let Vishal’s current age be ‘x’ , Tarun’s current age be 2x and Tanvi’s current age is 4x.
After 4 years, Tarun will be 1.5 times Vishal’s age.
(2x+4) = 1.5 (x+4)
2x+4=1.5x+6
=> 0.5x = 2
x=4.
Tanvi’s present age = 4x= 4*4 = 16 years.
Option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (C)

S.I = PRT/100 = (1000×20×4)/100= Rs. 800

4) Answer (B)

Let the sum be Rs. x,
Amount = Rs. 10x/9 , T= 1 year
S I = (Amount – sum) = Rs. (10x/9-x) = Rs. (x/9) R = ((100×SI)/(P×T))=(100×x/9×1/x)%per annum = (100/9)% per annum = 11 1/9% per annum

5) Answer (B)

Let the required number of rounds be x.
More radius, less rounds (Inverse Proportion)
Radius in cm == Round
15 == 125
25 == x
⟹ x=(15 * 125)/25 = 75 rounds

Blood Relation Questions for IBPS Clerk

6) Answer (B)

If two sides of the right angled triangle are equal, it is a right angled isosceles triangle. So, the angles of the triangle are 45, 45 and 90.

7) Answer (A)

Time taken by 6 men to finish the whole work = 8 days
Let the number of men required be x.
Less days, more men (Inverse Proportion)
Days Men
8 6
2 x
⇒ x =(8 * 6)/2 = 24 men
The additional men required = 24-6 men= 18 men

8) Answer (B)

A did the work for 20 days, B did the work for (20 + 12 + 38) = 60 days, C did the work for 28 days.
Let C alone can complete the work in x days.
Fraction of work did by A + Fraction of work did by B + Fraction of work did by C = 1
Or 20/80+60/120+28/x=1
Or x=28×4 = 112 days
C alone can complete the work in 112 days

9) Answer (C)

Length of the train = 280m
Length of the platform = (280*3)m
Since the train passes the platform completely
Total disttance travelled by train = 280+(3*280) = 4*280
Time take = 6min 40s = 360+40 = 400s
Speed = 4*280/400 = 2.8 m/s

10) Answer (C)

The length of platform = 2*length of train = 2*240 = 480
Total distance covered by train = Length of platform + Length of train = 480+240 = 720
Speed of train = 720/120 = 6m/s
Hence, the correct option is option C.

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here