IBPS Clerk English Questions with Answers PDF Set-2

0
1428
IBPS Clerk English Questions with Answers PDF Set-2
IBPS Clerk English Questions with Answers PDF Set-2

IBPS Clerk English Questions with Answers PDF Set-2

Download IBPS Clerk English Questions with Answers PDF Set-2. Practice IBPS Clerk English Questions  with Solutions for Banking exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

 

Download IBPS Clerk English Questions with Answers PDF Set-2

40 IBPS Clerk Prelims Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Instructions: In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

There is a considerable amount of research about the factors that make a company innovate. So is it possible to create an environment ____ (I) to innovation? This is a particularly pertinent _____ (II) for India today. Massive problems in health, education etc. ____ (III) be solved using a conventional approach but _____ (IV) creative and innovative solutions that can ensure radical change and _____ (V). There are several factors in India’s _____ (VI). Few countries have the rich diversity that India or its large, young population _____ (VII). While these _____ (VIII) innovation policy interventions certain additional steps are also required. These include _____ (IX) investment in research and development by _____ (X) the government and the private sector, easy transfer of technology from the academic world etc. To fulfill its promise of beng prosperous and to be at the forefront, India must be innovative.

Question 1: I

a) stimuli
b) conducive
c) incentive
d) facilitated
e) impetus

Question 2: II

a) objective
b) controversy
c) doubt
d) question
e) inference

Question 3: III

a) cannot
b) possibly
c) should
d) never
e) must

Instructions: In these questions, there are two statements which can be combined into a single statement in a number of different ways without changing their meaning. Below them are given three probable starters (1), (2) and (3) of such a combined sentence. One, two, three or none of them may be correct. Decide upon which is/are correct, if any and mark the option which denotes your answer. If none of the three starters is suitable mark, ‘None’ as your answer.

Question 4: Shanghai is supposed to be the “diamond” on China’ Silk Road Economic Belt —a new metropolis carved out of the mountains in the country’s and northwest. It is shaping up to be fool’s gold, a ghost city in the making.
A. Shanghai is supposed to be the
B. Instead of being the ‘diamond’ on China’s Silk Road Economic Belt
C. Because Shanghai is shaping up to be fool’s gold.

a) Only A
b) Both A and B
c) Only B
d) Only C
e) None

Question 5: A quieter, cleaner future is not that far away, with more automobile buyers gradually taking to electric vehicles. Even with limited driving range, electric vehicles can successfully replace the bulk of personal cars on roads.
A. It’s a myth that electric vehicles can successfully
B. In addition to limited driving range
C. Despite limited driving range, electric vehicles can

a) Only B
b) Both A and B
c) Only C
d) Only A
e) None of these

Question 6: A survey revealed that consumers think smartphone makers are releasing too many new models each year. Handset devices are one of the most frequently replaced electronic products.
A. Handset devices are one of the most frequently replaced electronic products and
B. Even though handset devices are replaced every year
C. While consumers think smartphone makers are releasing too many models each year

a) Both A and B
b) Only B
c) Only C Question 6:Question 6:
d) Only A
e) All of thes

Instructions: Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Governments have traditionally equated economic progress with steel mills and cement factories. While urban centers thrive and city dwellers get rich, hundreds of millions of farmers remain mired in poverty. However, fears of food shortages, a rethinking of antipoverty priorities and the crushing recession in 2008 are causing a dramatic shift in world economic policy in favour of greater support for agriculture.

The last time when the world’s farmers felt such love was in the 470s. At that time, as food prices spiked, there was real conceQuestion 4:rn that the world was facing a crisis in which the planet was simply unable to produce enough grain and meat for an expanding population. Governments across the developing world and international aid organisations plowed investment into agriculture in the early 470s, while technological breakthroughs, like high-yield strains of important food crops, boosted production. The result was the Green Revolution and food production exploded.

But the Green Revolution became a victim of its own success. Food prices plunged by some 60% by the late 480s from their peak in the mid- 470s. Policymakers and aid workers turned their attention to the poor’s other pressing needs, such as health care and education. Farming got starved of resources and investment. By 2004, aid directed at agriculture sank to 3.5% and ‘Agriculture lost its glitter’. Also, as consumers in high-growth giants such as China and India became wealthier, they began eating more meat, so grain once used for human consumption got diverted to beef up livestock. By early 2008, panicked buying by importing countries and restrictions slapped on grain exports by some big producers helped drive prices upto heights not seen for three decades. Making matters worse, land and resources got reallocated to produce cash crops such as biofuels and the result was that voluminous reserves of grain evaporated. Protests broke out across the emerging world and fierce food riots toppled governments.

This spurred global leaders into action. This made them aware that food security is one of the fundamental issues in the world that has to be dealt with in order to maintain administrative and political stability. This also spurred the U.S. which traditionally provisioned food aid from American grain surpluses to help needy nations, to move towards investing in farm sectors around the globe to boost productivity. This move helped countries become more productive for themselves and be in a better position to feed their own people.

Africa, which missed out on the first Green Revolution due to poor policy and limited resources, also witnessed a ‘change’. Swayed by the success of East Asia, the primary poverty?fighting method favoured by many policymakers in Africa was to get farmers off their farms and into modern jobs in factories and urban centers. But that strategy proved to be highly insufficient. Income levels in the countryside badly trailed those in cities while the FAO estimated that the number of poor going hungry in 2009 reached an all time high at more than one billion.

In India on the other hand, with only 40% of its farmland irrigated, entire economic boom currently underway is held hostage by the unpredictable monsoon. With much of India’s farming areas suffering from drought this year, the government will have a tough time meeting its economic growth targets. In a report, Goldman Sachs predicted that if this year too receives weak rains, it could cause agriculture to contract by 2% this fiscal year, making the government’s 7% GDP-growth target look ‘a bit rich’. Another green revolution is the need of the hour and to make it a reality, the global community still has much backbreaking farm work to do.

Question 7: What is the author’s main objective in writing the passage

a) Criticising developed countries for not bolstering economic growth in poor nations
b) Analysing the disadvantages of the Green Revolution
c) Persuading experts that a strong economy depends on industrialization and not agriculture
d) Making a case for the international society to engineer a second Green Revolution
e) Rationalising the faulty agriculture policies of emerging countries

Question 8: Which of the following is an adverse impact of the Green Revolution ?

a) Unchecked crop yields resulted in large tracts of land becoming barren
b) Withdrawal of fiscal impetus from agriculture to other sectors
c) Farmers began soliciting government subsidies for their produce
d) Farmers rioted as food prices fell so low that they could not make ends meet
e) None of these

Question 9: What is the author trying to convey through the phrase making the government’s 7% GDP growth target look ‘a bit rich’ ?

a) India is unlikely to achieve the targeted growth rate
b) Allocation of funds to agriculture has raised India’s chances of having a high GDP
c) Agricultural growth has artificially inflated India’s GDP and such growth is not real
d) India is likely to rave one of the highest GDP growth rates
e) A large portion of India’s GDP is contributed by agriculture

Question 10: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Rose
b) Jasmine
c) Hibiscus
d) Marigold
e) Lotus

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks just Rs.199

Answers & Solutions: 

1) Answer (B)

‘Conducive’ means ‘making a likely situation more possible. So, this is the best word in the first blank.

2) Answer (D)

The previous sentence is a question. So, the correct word in the second blank is ‘question’.

3) Answer (A)

The second part of the sentence contains the word ‘but’, which implies that the word to be used in the blank should be a negative word. Of the options given, only the word ‘cannot’ is applicable. The correct answer is option a).

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

Throughout the passage, the author is talking about the need for a second Green Revolution. He mentions that some countries missed out on the first Green Revolution and they need to be onboard for the second one. Overall, the main point of the passage is that the author is batting for the engineering of a second Green Revolution.

8) Answer (D)

The author says “But Green Revolution became a victim of its own success….not seen for three decades”. From these statements, we can understand that the adverse impact of Green Revolution was that the prices fell very low and farmers rioted. This is best captured in option d).

9) Answer (A)

Goldman Sachs predicted that agriculture could contract by 2% this year and the 7% fiscal growth target would be difficult to meet. So, the author means that India is unlikely to achieve its targeted growth rate by his statement. Option a) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here