IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF

0
3000
IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF
IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF

In IBPS Clerk 2017, Computer Awareness is one of the most important topic that will be asked in Reasoning ability and computer aptitude section in the IBPS clerk 2017 mains exam. This section will have 50 questions of total 60 marks and the time duration is 45 minutes. Compared to the reasoning questions, computer awareness questions are more easy to answer because the questions will be more direct and are based on the computer knowledge. We are providing some important solved questions on Computer awareness.

IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Practice IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness online tests

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams and all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Question 1:

What is an “intranet” ?

a) Internal internet used to transfer information internally
b) Internal internet used to transfer information to the outside company
c) Internal network designed to serve the internal informational needs of a single organization
d) Internal network designed to transfer the information between two organizations
e) None of these

Question 2:

The database administrator’s function in an organization is?

a) To be responsible for the more technical aspects of managing the information contained in
organizational databases
b) To be responsible for the executive level aspects of decisions regarding the information
management
c) To show the relationship among entity classes in a data warehouse
d) To define which data mining tools must be used to extract data
e) None of these

Question 3:

Every device on the Internet has a unique ____ address (also called an ‘Internet address’) that identifies it in the same way that a street address identifies the location of a house.

a) DH
b) DA
c) IP
d) IA
e) None of these

Question 4:

To send another station a message, the main thing a user has to know is

a) how the network works
b) the other station’s address
c) whether the network is packet-switched or circuit-switched
d) whether this is a voice or data network
e) None of these

Question 5:

In a client/ server model, a client program ____

a) asks for information
b) provides information and files
c) serves software files to other computers
d) distributes data files to other computers
e) None of these

Download Complete General Knowledge for all Banking exams 

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 6:

Control in design of an information system is used to?

a) inspect the system and check that it is buiit as per specifications
b) ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable
c) ensure privacy of data processed by it
d) protect data from accidental or intentional loss
e) None of these

Question 7:

Each of the following is a true statement except?

a) on-line systems continually update the master file
b) in on-line processing, the user enters transactions into a device that is directly connected to the computer system
c) batch processing is still used today in older systems or in some systems with massive volumes of transactions
d) information in batch systems will always be up-to-date
e) None of these

Question 8:

A set of interrelated components that collect, process, store, and distribute information to support decision making and control in an organization best defines –

a) communications technology
b) a network
c) an information system
d) hardware
e) None of these

Question 9:

A ____ is a computer connected to two networks.

a) link
b) server
c) gateway
d) bridge way
e) None of these

Question 10:

When you save a presentation, ____

a) all slides in a presentation are saved in the same file
b) two files are created; one for graphics and one for content
c) a file is created for each slide
d) a file is created for each animation or graphic
e) None of these

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF:

Answers (1-10) :

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

We hope that IBPS Clerk Computer Awareness PDF is useful to you.

Also Download all our IBPS Clerk questions and answers.

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here