IBPS Clerk Asked Questions 2017 PDF

0
136
IBPS Clerk Asked Questions 2017 PDF
IBPS Clerk Asked Questions 2017 PDF

IBPS Clerk Asked Questions 2017 PDF:

Download IBPS Clerk Asked Previous Questions 2017. Practice Important IBPS Clerk Questions and Answers for Banking Exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Practice Important Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 20 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 99

Complete IBPS Clerk 2017 Question Paper PDF

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Take Cracku Pass Just Rs. 199

Instructions: Which of the phrases A, B, C and D given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in ‘’bold’’ in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark E as the answer.

Question 1: Seeing that there was an ongoing sale in one of her favourite stores, Seeta made a beeline for it immediately after entering the Mall.

a) made a bee’s line for
b) make bees lined to
c) made bee-line to
d) make bee-line to
e) No correction required

Question 2: Sharon made it to work in the nicks of times, or else she would have missed the meeting.

a) nick of time
b) nicked time
c) nick of timeliness
d) nick and time
e) No correction required

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 3: Varun was on cloud nine after having stood first in his class.

a) in ninth cloud
b) on nine clouds
c) a cloudy nine
d) cloud on nine
e) No correction required

Question 4: Vithal had a habit of pass the buck when it came to important issues at work.

a) pass to bucking
b) passing buck
c) passing the buck
d) pass buck
e) No correction required

Question 5: Puneet raked his brains and tried to find an answer to a tricky question given in the paper but couldn’t find one.

a) rake his brain
b) racked his brains
c) racked brains
d) raked brain
e) No correction required

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Instructions: Which of the phrases (A),(B),(C),(D), given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘No correction is required’ mark (E) as the answer.

Question 6: Soon after the Tsunami had killed thousand of people along the coasts of southern India parliament passes a bill that proposed to set up an institutional mechanism to respond promptly to natural disasters

a) passed a bill that proposed
b) passes a bill with purpose
c) pass a bill proposing
d) passed a bill which propose
e) No correction required

Question 7: Denial of wages forced scientists and teachers at the agriculture universities throughout the country to go on strike crippling crucial research that could help the state of agriculture in the country?

a) from going on strike
b) which went on strike
c) on going for a strike
d) for going to strike
e) No correction is required

Question 8: In an attempt to boost their profits many edible oil producing companies have been engaging themselves in propaganda against commonly used oils and promoting exotic and expensive varieties of oils as more healthier options.

a) as most healthiest options
b) as less healthy option
c) as a healthier option
d) as much healthiest option
e) No correction required

Question 9: Thanks to numerous government initiatives rural masses which was earlier unaware of the luxuries of urban ways of living are now connected to the same lifestyle

a) who was earlier unaware
b) which were earlier aware
c) who were earlier conversant
d) who were earlier unaware
e) No correction is required

Question 10: Over the last few months while most industries are busy in restructuring operations cutting costs and firing the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes

a) as many industries are
b) while most industries were
c) while many industries is
d) where many industries were
e) No correction is required

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Instructions: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?

Question 11: 38% of 4500-25% of ?=1640

a) 260
b) 270
c) 280
d) 290
e) None of these

Question 12: 25639-5252-3232=?

a) 17255
b) 17551
c) 17515
d) 17155
e) None of these

Question 13: $283 \times56+252=20 \times?$

a) 805
b) 803
c) 807
d) 809
e) None of these

Question 14: The ratio of present ages of P and Q is 8 : 5. After 4 years their ages will be in the ratio 4 : 3 respectively. What will be the ratio of P’s age after 7 years from now and Q’s age now?

a) 3 : 2
b) 1 : 2
c) 2 : 1
d) 3 : 1
e) None of these

Question 15: The average of four consecutive numbers A, B, C and D respectively is 49.5. What is the product of B and D?

a) 2499
b) 2352
c) 2450
d) 2550
e) None of these

Computer Awareness Bits for Banking Exams

Question 16: ‘ A’ ,’B’ and ‘C’ are three consecutive even integers such that four times ‘A’ is equal to three times ‘C’. What is the value of B’?

a) 12
b) 10
c) 16
d) 14
e) None of these

Question 17: The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs 19,800 at the end of three years is Rs 7,128. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period ?

a) Rs. 8934.6784
b) Rs. 8017.5744
c) Rs. 7861.8754
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 18: A TV set when sold for Rs 16,756 the profit earned is 18%. What is the cost price of the TV set ?

a) Rs. 14,200
b) Rs. 14,400
c) Rs. 15,200
d) Rs. 14,800
e) None of these

Question 19: Amit and Sujit together can complete an assignment of data entry in 5 days. Sujit’s speed is 80% of Amit’s speed and the total key depressions in the assignment are 5,76,000. What Amit’s speed in key depression per hour if they work for 8 hours a day?

a) 4800
b) 6400
c) 8000
d) 7200
e) None of these

Question 20: A person bought an article on 40% discount and sold it at 50% more than the marked price. What profit did he get?

a) 250 %
b) 150 %
c) 350 %
d) 200 %
e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

Instructions: Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions. B is 25 m south of A. C is 10 m east of B. D is 30 m north of C. E is 7 m east of D. X is 18 m south of E. M is 12 m south of X. C is 7 m west of M.

Question 21: B is in which direction from Point D ?

a) South
b) South­West
c) North­East
d) South­East
e) North

Question 22: If Point W is 3 m to the north of A, then what is the distance between B and W ?

a) 28 m
b) 15 m
c) 21 m
d) 24 m
e) 17 m

Question 23: What is the distance between B and M?

a) 17 m
b) 15
c) 21 m
d) 19 m
e) 13 m

Instructions: Study the following information and answer the given questions.
• D is daughter of N. E is wife of N.
• G is sister of D. C is married to G.
• N has no son. K is mother of E.
• Q is only daughter of C.

Question 24: How Q is related to D ?

a) Daughter
b) Cousin
c) Niece
d) Sister­in­law
e) Cannot be determined

Question 25: How N is related to K ?

a) Brother-­in-­law
b) Cousin
c) Son-­in-­law
d) Sister
e) Brother

Daily Current Affairs

Question 26: How many daughters N have ?

a) One
b) Three
c) Two
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Instructions: Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4

Question 27: Which of the following is ninth to the left of twenty first from the left end of the above arrangement ?

a) 7
b) 5
c) 6
d) 8
e) None of these

Question 28: How many such 5s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit ?

a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three

Question 29: How many such 1s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a perfect square ?

a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three

Question 30: How many such 4s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value more than four ?

a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three

Question 31: If all the even digits are deleted from the above arrangement which of the following will be tenth from the right end of the arrangement ?

a) 5
b) 3
c) 1
d) 7
e) 9

Banking Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

“Making a beeline” means to immediately head for something which is correct in this context.

2) Answer (A)

The correct usage is nick of time which means “at the last possible instant.”

3) Answer (E)

“On cloud nine” means extremely elated or delighted which is correct in this context.

4) Answer (C)

“Passing the buck” means to give one’s responsibilty to someone else or to other group.

5) Answer (E)

“Raked his brains” means “to think very hard.”

IBPS Clerk Online Couching & Preparation

6) Answer (A)

In this paragraph, the whole of the issue is in the past tense. So the quoted portion should also be in the past tense. “passes a bill that proposed” should be changed to “passed a bill that proposed.”

7) Answer (E)

The sentence has been correctly framed and no correction is required.

8) Answer (C)

“as more healthier options” is incorrect usage as there are two comparative forms of adjectives simultaneously. ““as healthier options”” is the correct usage of the sentence.

9) Answer (D)

In these sentence, rural masses is plural and refer to people.”which was earlier unaware” showuld be replace by “who were earlier unaware”

10) Answer (B)

The whole sentence is in the past tense but in the quoted portion present tense is used. Hence the sentence should read “Over the last few months while most industries were busy in restructuring operations cutting costs and firing the Indian pharmaceutical and healthcare industry was adding manpower and giving salary hikes.”

Free GK Test

11) Answer (C)

Reframing the question by assuming the unknown to be x.
38% of 4500 – 1640 = 25% of x (x/4)
= 1710 – 1640 = 70
x = 280

12) Answer (D)

The question is written as 25639 – (5252+3232) = 25639 – 8484 = 17155

13) Answer (A)

Now, let unknown be x.
283*56=15848
15848+252=16100
20x=16100
x=805

14) Answer (D)

Let the present age of P be 8x and Q be 5x
After 4 years, P’s age = 8x + 4 and Q’s age = 5x + 4
$\frac{8x+4}{5x+4} = \frac{4}{3}$
$24x + 12 = 20x + 16$
$x = 1$
Present age of P = 8 years
Present age of Q = 5 years
Required ratio = 15 : 5 = 3 : 1

15) Answer (A)

Since the ages of A, B, C, D are consecutive
Let the ages of A, B, C, D be n, n+1,n+2,n+3
$\frac{n+n+1+n+2+n+3}{4} = 49.5
$ 4n+6 = 49.5*4 = 198
4n = 192
n = 48
Ages of A, B, C, D = 48, 49, 50 ,51
Product of ages of B and D = 49*51 = (50-1)(50+1) =$50^2-1$ = 2500-1 = 2449.

Daily Current Affairs for Banking

16) Answer (D)

let A be 2x ,B be 2x +2 and C be 2x +4
Given that 4A = 3C
4(2x) = 3 (2x +4)
8x = 6x +12
2x = 12
x = 6
B = 2*6 + 2 = 14

17) Answer (B)

Let the rate of interest on the principal be R.
So, 19800*R*3/100 = 7128
So, R = 12%
Hence, the compound interest on the same amount for the same time period equals 19800*1.12^3 – 19800 = 27817.57 – 19800 = Rs. 8017.57

18) Answer (A)

The selling price is Rs. 16,756
Profit percentage is 18%
Let the cost price of the TV set be C.
So, C*118% = 16756
Or, C = 16756*100/118 = 14200

19) Answer (C)

Let Amit’s speed of key depressions per hour be X.
So, Sumit’s speed of key depressions is 80% of X.
In total, the number of key depressions per hour by both of them is 1.8 X
The total number of key depressions in a day by both of them together is 1.8*8 = 14.4 X

This equals 576000/5 = 115200.
So, 14.4 * X = 115200
Or, X = 115200/14.4 = 8000

20) Answer (B)

Let the marked price be Rs. 100.
Then cost price = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
Selling price = 100+ 50 = Rs. 150
Profit = 150 – 60 = 90
Profit%=90/60×100=150%

21) Answer (B)

Based on the above conditions, the points when plotted on a graph will be:
where the numbers in the brackets is the distance between two points.B is in south-west direction from point D.
Thus, Ans – (B)

22) Answer (A)

Based on the above conditions, the points when plotted on a graph will be:
where the numbers in the brackets is the distance between two points.If we, point W is 3 m to the north of point A
Distance between W and B = 3+25 = 28.
Thus, Ans – (A)

23) Answer (A)

Based on the above conditions, the points when plotted on a graph will be:
where the numbers in the brackets is the distance between two points.As seen from above, distance between B and M = 10+7 = 17
Thus, Ans – (A)

24) Answer (C)

D is daughter of N, and sister of G, and E is wife of N, => N is husband of E, and they have two daughters D & G.
C is husband of G having one daughter Q. K is mother of E.
The flow chart will be:
where, (m) represents male
(f) represents female
— represents married couple
= represents siblings
| represents childrenQ is daughter of D’s sister, => Q is the niece of D.
Ans – (C)

25) Answer (C)

D is daughter of N, and sister of G, and E is wife of N, => N is husband of E, and they have two daughters D & G.
C is husband of G having one daughter Q. K is mother of E.
The flow chart will be:
where, (m) represents male
(f) represents female
— represents married couple
= represents siblings
| represents childrenN is the husband of K’s daughter, => N is son-in-law of K.
Ans – (C)

100 Computer Awareness Tests for IBPS Clerk

26) Answer (C)

D is daughter of N, and sister of G, and E is wife of N, => N is husband of E, and they have two daughters D & G.
C is husband of G having one daughter Q. K is mother of E.
The flow chart will be:
where, (m) represents male
(f) represents female
— represents married couple
= represents siblings
| represents childrenN has two daughters : D & G
Ans – (C)

27) Answer (C)

Arrangement : 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
21st from left end = 6
9th to the left of 6 = 6
=> Ans – (C)

28) Answer (D)

Arrangement : 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
5’s which are immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit
= (odd) (5) (even)
= 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
Thus, there are 3 such 5’s.
=> Ans – (D)

29) Answer (B)

Arrangement : 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
1’s which are immediately followed by a perfect square
= (1) (perfect square)
= 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
Thus, there is only one such 1.
=> Ans – (B)

30) Answer (C)

Arrangement : 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
4’s which are immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value more than four = (>4) (4)
= 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
Thus, there are two such 4’s.
=> Ans – (C)

31) Answer (A)

Arrangement : 1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
If all the even digits are deleted, then
= 1 5 1 5 3 5 7 9 5 1 1 5 7
10th from right end = 5
=> Ans – (A)

Highly Rated IBPS Clerk Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here