IB SA Biology Exam Questions and Answers PDF

0
1529
IB Biology Exam Questions and Answers PDF
IB Biology Exam Questions and Answers PDF

IB Biology Exam Questions and Answers – IB Security Assistant:

IB (Intelligence Bureau) Security Assistant Biology Questions & Answers and important biology past paper questions by topic. Practice Question bank on Biology.

Download IB Biology Exam Questions and Answers PDF

Take a Free IB Security Assistant Mock

Question 1: Which of the following may cause the breakdown of pyruvate into lactic acid in our muscles?

a) Lack of water
b) Lack of Oxygen
c) Lack of carbon dioxide
d) Lack of nitrogen

Question 2: Which is the CORRECT pair of inherited chromosomes for the child to be a girl?

a) X from father and Y from mother
b) Y from father and X from mother
c) Y from father and Y from mother
d) X from father and X from mother

Question 3: Scientists of which country have developed working human skeletal muscle from stem cells in the laboratory for the first time?

a) China
b) Japan
c) India
d) United States of America

Question 4: The rhythmic contraction of the lining of muscles of canal to push the food along the gut is called ______.

a) peristalsis
b) facilitation
c) guttation
d) No option is correct.

Question 5: Which are the special proteins in muscles that contract and relax to cause
movement?

a) Contractile protein
b) Receptor protein
c) Structural protein
d) Enzymatic protein

Get 10 IB Security Assistant Mocks for Rs.99

Question 6: Which of the following muscular tissue is multinucleated?

a) Smooth muscle
b) Cardiac muscle
c) Skeletal muscle
d) Unstriated muscle

Question 7: Blood is a connective tissue embedded in which type of intercellular matrix?

a) Jelly like
b) Fluid
c) Dense
d) No option is correct

Question 8: Which enzyme has been used by scientists of Massachusetts Institute of Technology to induce plants to give off dim light?

a) Carotenogen
b) Luciferase
c) Reductase
d) Peroxidase

Question 9: Scientists of which institute have found a way to induce points to give off dim light to plants by embedding luciferase enzyme?

a) The University of Cambridge
b) National University of Singapore
c) University of California
d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Question 10: The voluntary muscles are also called ______ muscles.

a) Striated
b) Smooth
c) Cardiac
d) Unstriaated

Answers ( 1 – 10 ):

1) Answer (B)
2) Answer (D)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (A)
6) Answer (C)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (B)
9) Answer (D)
10) Answer (A)

Take a Free IB Security Assistant Mock

Highly Rated APP for IB Exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here