History Questions For SSC CPO PDF

0
542
History Questions for SSC CPO PDF
History Questions for SSC CPO PDF

History Questions For SSC CPO PDF

SSC CPO History Questions and Answers download PDF, based on previous year question paper of SSC CPO exam. 20 Very important History Questions for SSC CPO.

Download History Questions for SSC CPO PDF

750+ Mocks for Rs. 200 – Enroll Now

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC CPO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Free 18000 Solved Questions: SSC Study Material

Question 1: The treaty of Versailles restored Alsace­-Lorraine to:

a) Italy

b) Britain

c) France

d) Belgium

Question 2: The state of Jhansi was made a part of the British empire in India through the :

a) Doctrine of Lapse

b) Policy of Subsidiary Alliance

c) War against Rani Lakshmi Bai

d) None of these

Question 3: Who was the first envoy of the East India Company to meet Jahangir in 1608 A.D ?

a) William Edwards

b) Sir Thomas Roe

c) Edward Terry

d) William Hawkins

Question 4: Who was the Delhi Sultan to impose Jizya even on the Brahmins ?

a) Ala-ud-din Khilji

b) Firuz Tughluq

c) Muhammad Tughluq

d) Balban

Question 5: Who among the following is the founder of the “Azad Hind Fauj” ?

a) Lala Har Dayal

b) Subash Chandra Bose

c) Vir Savarkar

d) Chandrashekhar Azad

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

SSC CPO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: During which of the following periods of Indian History did the Kshatriyas have a
distinct identity ?

a) Age of the Buddha

b) Maurya period

c) Post-Maurya age

d) Gupta period

Question 7: Which Charter Act brought to an end, the East India Company’s monopoly in India’s foreign trade ?

a) Charter Act of 1853

b) Charter Act of 1793

c) Charter Act of 1813

d) Charter Act of 1833

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: What was the original name of Nur Jahan ?

a) Zeb-un-Nissa

b) Fatima Begum

c) Mehr-un-Nissa

d) Jahanara

Question 9: The tomb of Jahangir was built at

a) Gujarat

b) Delhi

c) Lahore

d) Agra

Question 10: Ashok spread Buddhism all over India and Ceylon by

a) Teaching the Triratnas

b) Sending the Dharma Mahamatras

c) Waging wars

d) Becoming a Buddhist Monk

Question 11: The famous Sun Temple at Konark was built by

a) Prataparudra

b) Anantavarman

c) Narasimha-I

d) Narasimha-II

Question 12: Napoleon got finally overthrown in the Battle of Waterloo in the year

a) 1814

b) 1813

c) 1815

d) 1816

Question 13: The Quit India Resolution (1942) proposed the starting of a non-violent mass struggle on the widest possible scale. Who gave the mantra “Do or Die” for this struggle ?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Question 14: A book entitled “The Hindus : An Alternative History” is written by

a) Shobha De

b) B.R. Ambedkar

c) Wendy Doniger

d) Salman Rushdie

Question 15: In 1937, an educational conference endorsing Gandhi’s proposals for ‘basic education’ through the vernacular medium was held at

a) Surat

b) Bombay

c) Ahmedabad

d) Wardha

Question 16: The Buddhist monk who spread Buddhism in Tibet was

a) Nagarjuna

b) Ananda

c) Asanga

d) Padmasambhava

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

Take a SSC CPO Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this History Questions for SSC CPO will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here