History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF

0
324
History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF
History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF

History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CHSL History Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download History Questions Set-2 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: Veer Kunwar Singh Jayanti is celebrated in _____ in order to recognise the achievements of Kunwar Singh during the Indian rebellion of 1857.

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Uttarakhand

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 2: Mihira Bhoja was the ruler of ………..

a) Rashtrakuta

b) Chola

c) Pratihara

d) Chalukya

Question 3: The period between _____ in India’s history is known as the Delhi Sultanate period.

a) 1206 A.D. and 1526 A.D.

b) 1456 A.D. and 1675 A.D.

c) 745 A.D. and 1245 A.D.

d) 1105 A.D. and 1445 A.D.

Question 4: Which of the following is NOT one of the monarchical states that existed in the 7th and early 6th centuries BC in India?

a) Magadha

b) Avanti

c) Vaishali

d) Kosala

Question 5: How many great powers (Mahajanpadas) existed in the 7th and early 6th centuries BC, during the life time of Lord Gautam Buddha?

a) 16

b) 13

c) 11

d) 17

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: Who was the founder of the Chalukya dynasty?

a) Mangalesa

b) Kirtivarman

c) Narasimhavarman

d) Pulakesin I

Question 7: The Indian National Association was established in 1876 by in Calcutta.

a) Badruddin Tyabji

b) v K Chiplunkar

c) Anand Mohan Bose

d) Sisir Kumar Ghosh

Question 8: Which queen died fighting Mughal armies while defending Garha Katanga in 1564?

a) Rani Avantibai

b) Rani Rudrambara

c) Rani Durgavati

d) Rani Ahilyabai

Question 9: Which of the following places was ruled by the Wadiyar dynasty?

a) Mysore

b) Guwahati

c) Jabalpur

d) Patna

Question 10: Who attacked and looted the famous Somnath temple in 1026 AD?

a) Muhammad Ghori

b) Mahmud of Ghazni

c) Nadir Shah

d) Genghis Khan

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this History Questions for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here