High Level Simplification Questions For IBPS PO

0
1583
high level simplification questions for ibps po
high level simplification questions for ibps po

High Level Simplification Questions For IBPS PO

Download important High Level Simplification Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS PO and other Banking Exams. Practice High Level Simplification Question and Answers for IBPS PO Exam.

Download High Level Simplification Questions For IBPS PO

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions:

(You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

Question 1: 415.9 ÷ 4.02 + 13.04 x 28.978 = ?

a) 480

b) 470

c) 410

d) 490

e) 240

Question 2: ? % of (767 ÷ 6) = 7.889²

a) 25

b) 60

c) 40

d) 50

e) 75

Question 3: 319.89 – 15.03 x 3.692 = 1039.88 ÷ ?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 4

d) 2

e) 12

IBPS PO Quant Formulas & Shortcuts

IBPS PO Previous papers

Question 4: 124.99 x 4.998 + 129.992 – 75.05 = ?

a) 540

b) 780

c) 680

d) 620

e) 760

Question 5: $\sqrt {239.92 \times 2.995 – 94.95}$ = ?

a) 35

b) 10

c) 25

d) 15

e) 20

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 6: $\sqrt[3]{1331}$ =

a) 27

b) 21

c) 17

d) 9

e) None of these

IBPS PO Free Mock Test

Question 7: 18.5% of 220 + 12.4% of 680 = ?

a) 132.05

b) 125.02

c) 142.07

d) 118.07

e) None of these

Question 8: 188.21 – 27.54 – 11.93 = ?

a) 139.74

b) 126.64

c) 148.74

d) 184.64

e) None of these

Question 9: 1268 ÷ 8 ÷ 2 = ?

a) 71.75

b) 317

c) 268

d) 79.25

e) None of these

Question 10: ${8^{1.1}} \times {4^2}^{.7} \times {2^{3.3}} = {2^?}$

a) 7.1

b) 14

c) 0.5

d) 9

e) None of these

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 11: $\sqrt ?$  x 479.87 ÷ 12.01 = 179 + 139.99

a) 36

b) 100

c) 64

d) 4

e) 16

Question 12: 629 ÷ 9.02 – 139.996 ÷ 7.06 = ?

a) 75

b) 35

c) 50

d) 65

e) 25

Question 13: 719.999 ÷ 12.0001 + 12.9999 x 2.999 + 1.0001 = ?²

a) 10

b) 12

c) 8

d) 11

e) 7

Question 14: 45% of 401 ÷ 3 – ? = 6.022

a) 38

b) 52

c) 6

d) 54

e) 12

Question 15: 13.999% of 134.999 + $\sqrt {7.999 \times 8.0001}$  = 20 % of ?

a) 140

b) 135

c) 145

d) 160

e) 150

IBPS PO Previous Papers (Download Pdf)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Expression : 415.9 ÷ 4.02 + 13.04 x 28.978 = ?

= $(\frac{416}{4}) + (13 \times 29)$

= $104 + 377 = 481$

$\approx 480$

2) Answer (D)

Expression : ? % of (767 ÷ 6) = 7.889²

=> $x \%$ of $\frac{768}{6} = (8)^2$

=> $\frac{x}{100} \times 128 = 64$

=> $x = 64 \times \frac{100}{128}$

=> $x = \frac{100}{2} = 50$

3) Answer (C)

Expression : 319.89 – 15.03 x 3.692 = 1039.88 ÷ ?

=> $320 – (15 \times 4) = \frac{1040}{x}$

=> $320 – 60 = \frac{1040}{x}$

=> $x = \frac{1040}{260} = 4$

4) Answer (C)

Expression : 124.99 x 4.998 + 129.992 – 75.05 = ?

$\approx (125 \times 5) + 130 – 75$

= $625 + 55 = 680$

5) Answer (C)

Expression : $\sqrt {239.92 \times 2.995 – 94.95}$ = ?

$\approx \sqrt{(240 \times 3) – 95}$

= $\sqrt{720 – 95} = \sqrt{625}$

= $25$

6) Answer (E)

Expression : $\sqrt[3]{1331}$

= $\sqrt[3]{11 \times 11 \times 11}$

= $11$

7) Answer (B)

Expression : 18.5% of 220 + 12.4% of 680 = ?

= $(\frac{18.5}{100} \times 220) + (\frac{12.4}{100} \times 680)$

= $40.7 + 84.32 = 125.02$

8) Answer (C)

Expression : 188.21 – 27.54 – 11.93 = ?

= 188.21 – 39.47

= 148.74

9) Answer (D)

Expression : 1268 ÷ 8 ÷ 2 = ?

= $\frac{1268}{8} \div 2$

= $\frac{158.5}{2} = 79.25$

10) Answer (E)

Expression : ${8^{1.1}} \times {4^2}^{.7} \times {2^{3.3}} = {2^?}$

=> $(2)^{3 \times 1.1} \times (2)^{2 \times 0.7} \times (2)^{3.3} = (2)^x$

=> $(2)^{3.3} \times (2)^{1.4} \times (2)^{3.3} = (2)^x$

=> $(2)^{3.3 + 1.4 + 3.3} = (2)^x$

Comparing both sides, we get :

=> $x = 3.3 + 1.4 + 3.3 = 8$

11) Answer (C)

Expression : $\sqrt ?$  x 479.87 ÷ 12.01 = 179 + 139.99

=> $(\sqrt{x}) \times \frac{480}{12} = 180 + 140$

=> $\sqrt{x} \times 40 = 320$

=> $\sqrt{x} = \frac{320}{40} = 8$

=> $x = (8)^2 = 64$

12) Answer (C)

Expression : 629 ÷ 9.02 – 139.996 ÷ 7.06 = ?

= $(\frac{630}{9}) – (\frac{140}{7})$

= $70 – 20 = 50$

13) Answer (A)

Expression : 719.999 ÷ 12.0001 + 12.9999 x 2.999 + 1.0001 = ?²

=> $\frac{720}{12} + (13 \times 3) + 1 = (x)^2$

=> $60 + 39 + 1 = 100 = (x)^2$

=> $x = \sqrt{100} = 10$

14) Answer (D)

Expression : 45% of 401 ÷ 3 – ? = 6.022

=> $45 \%$ of $400 \div 3 – x = 6$

=> $\frac{45}{100} \times 400 \div 3 = 6 + x$

=> $\frac{45 \times 4}{3} = 6 + x$

=> $x + 6 = 15 \times 4 = 60$

=> $x = 60 – 6 = 54$

15) Answer (B)

Expression : 13.999% of 134.999 + $\sqrt {7.999 \times 8.0001}$  = 20 % of ?

$\approx 14 \%$ of $135 + \sqrt{8 \times 8} = \frac{20}{100} \times x$

=> $18.9 + 8 = \frac{x}{5}$

=> $x \approx 5 \times (19 + 8) = 5 \times 27$

=> $x = 135$

 

Free IBPS Preparation App

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here