GK Questions On Indian Culture & Arts For SSC CGL Exam

0
290
GK Questions on Indian Culture and arts for SSC CGL Exam
GK Questions on Indian Culture and arts for SSC CGL Exam

GK Questions On Indian Culture & Arts

Download the most important GK Questions on Indian culture and arts for SSC CGL exam 2020. Most important GK questions on culture and arts based on previous exam papers for SSC CGL. These GK questions on Indian culture and arts are also helpful for all competitive exams.

Download GK Questions On Culture For SSC CGL Exam

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following folk dances is associated with Rajasthan?

a) Rauf

b) Jhora

c) Veedhi

d) Suisini

Question 2: Which of the following folk/tribal dances is associated with Karnataka?

a) Yakshagana

b) Veedhi

c) Jatra

d) Jhora

Question 3: ‘Safdar Hashmi’ is a name associated with

a) Instrumental music

b) Painting

c) Journalism

d) Drama

Question 4: Which Guru started ‘Langar’ (Community Kitchen) ?

a) Guru Angad Sahib Ji

b) Guru Nanak Sahib Ji

c) Guru Amar Das Ji

d) Guru Ram Ji

Question 5: Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat ?

a) Nautanki

b) Garba

c) Kathakali

d) Bhangra

Question 6: ‘Dandia’ is a popular dance of

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Maharashtra

Question 7: The ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity ?

a) Ram

b) Jagannath

c) Shiva

d) Vishnu

Question 8: ‘Sahitya Akademi’ is located at

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

Question 9: Which of the following four Vedas deals with magical formula and withcraft ?

a) Rig Veda

b) Yajur Veda

c) Atharva Veda

d) Sam Veda

Question 10: Who among the following was endowed with special sight to narrat the wars to Dhritrashtra ?

a) Bhalikha

b) Vidur

c) Sanjay

d) Kripacharya

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Question 11: Which of the following contains ’Gayatri Mantra’ ?

a) Rig Veda

b) Yajur Veda

c) Upanishad

d) Kripacharya

Question 12: The first scholar to use Urdu as the medium of expression for poetry was

a) Amir Khusro

b) Mirza Ghalib

c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

d) Faiz

Question 13: Which famous Sanskrit Scholar wrote the ‘Sacred Books of the East ?

a) Max Mullar

b) Tilak

c) William Jones

d) Lala Lajpat Roy

Question 14: Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan and International Association of Sanskrit studies jointly organised the 15th World Sanskrit Conference from 5 to 10 January 2012, at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi. Where was the 14th World Sanskrit Conference held ?

a) Kyoto, Japan

b) Beijing, China

c) Colombo, Sri Lanka

d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Question 15: ‘Khalsa army’ was founded by

a) Guru Nanak

b) Ranjit Singh

c) Guru Tej Bahadur

d) Guru Gobind Singh

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Question 16: Which type of painting literally means ‘wax writing’ ?

a) Phad paintings

b) Tanjor paintings

c) Kalamkari paintings

d) Batik paintings

Question 17: Which God is worshipped in Chhath Parva ?

a) Sun

b) Indra

c) Vishnu

d) Moon

Question 18: ”Kesariya Balam” Song is sung in which singing style ?

a) Mand

b) Peelu

c) Sarang

d) Mode

Question 19: What was the name of Meera Bai’s husband ?

a) Bhojraj

b) Vikramaditya

c) Udaisingh

d) Chandan Singh

Question 20: In which of the following tribals the head of entire village is referred to as ‘Gameti’ ?

a) Kathodi

b) Garasia

c) Badaliya

d) Bhil

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

Free SSC Preparation Videos

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here