GK Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
4428
GK Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF
GK Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

GK Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable GK Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important GK questions for Stenographer Constable.

GK QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: The World Health Organization is established in the year?

a) 1945

b) 1954

c) 1948

d) 1971

Question 2: Which are the three sessions of the Parliament of India?

a) New Year Session, Summer Session and Winter Session

b) Budget Session, Diwali Session and Winter Session

c) Budget Session, Monsoon Session and Winter Session

d) Summer Session, Monsoon Session and Winter Session

e) Spring Session, Summer Session and Winter Session

Question 3: What is Article 356 of Indian Constitution?

a) Provision of special status to the state of Manipur.

b) Provision of special status to the state of J & K.

c) Suspension of Financial autonomy to a state.

d) Provision of special status to the state of Arunachal.

e) Imposition of President’s Rule after the suspension of a state government.

Question 4: Arrange these historical events in the order of their occurrence: 1. Introduction of Ryotwari System in India
2. Vernacular Press Act
3. Permanent settlement of Bengal
4. Introduction of Rowlatt Act

a) iii, i, ii, iv

b) i, ii, iv, iii

c) i, iii, ii, iv

d) i, iii, iv, ii

e) iii, ii, i, iv

Question 5: Which of the following liquids demonstrates a convex meniscus when confined within a glass tube?

a) Water in an anomalous expansion state between 0-4° C

b) Water at room temperature

c) Olive oil

d) Petroleum

e) Mercury

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which of the following is a winter game which is very similar to Ice Hockey and is often considered as the national sport of Russia?

a) Pato

b) Bandy

c) Tejo

d) Arnis

e) Bubkashi

Question 7: Which of the following countries is the largest source of imports to India as on 31st March 2018?

a) Switzerland

b) Pakistan

c) China

d) Saudi Arabia

e) USA

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: The name of this dance and the name of the community that performs this dance is the same. It is a Rajasthani folk dance and the intricate dance movements mimic the movement of snakes. Which dance are we talking about?

a) Lambadi dance

b) Kalbelia dance

c) Chhau dance

d) Phag dance

e) Bihu dance

Question 9: Republic of Armenia is a UN member state but is not recognized by one of the UN member states. Identify the state.

a) Russia

b) Georgia

c) Azerbaijan

d) Pakistan

e) Iran

Question 10: Viacom18 is a popular entertainment network of India. Which of these channels does not belong to Viacom18?

a) Colors

b) Rishtey

c) MTV

d) Nickelodeon

e) Disney International

Question 11: What is the common name of the acidic combination of nitric acid and hydrochloric acid that can actually dissolve metals like gold and platinum?

a) Aqua Pura

b) Aqua Regia

c) Aqua Fina

d) Auro Dissolvo

e) Aqua Aura

Question 12: Which of the mobile service providers is going to launch GigaFiber broadband?

a) Airtel

b) Idea

c) Vodafone

d) Jio

e) BSNL

Question 13: Which of the following countries is not a member of Union of European Football Association (UEFA)?

a) Georgia

b) Kazakhstan

c) Azerbaijan

d) Turkey

e) Uzbekistan

Question 14: The prestigious Horlicks brand of GlaxoSmithKline has been recently brought over by another mega FMCG brand. Name the buyer company.

a) Cavinkare

b) Patanjali

c) Nestle

d) Dabur

e) Hindustan Unilever

Question 15: Of the five people listed below, four are Managing Directors and one is the Chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI) as of October 2018. Who among the five is the Chairman of SBI?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Arijit Basu

c) PK Gupta

d) Dinesh Kumar Khara

e) Anshula Kant

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Of the five members listed from the erstwhile royal families of Kerala, one was a nationally known painter and artist. In his name, every year the government of Kerala award people for their excellence in the field of art and culture. Name this painter.

a) Marthanda Varma

b) Chitra Thirunal

c) Avittom Thirunal

d) Sree Mulam Thirunal

e) Raja Ravi Varma

Question 17: According to the World Bank, which country is the highest recipient of remittances?

a) China

b) Mexico

c) Philippines

d) India

e) Egypt

Question 18: Sequence these four rivers in terms of their point of meeting the Bay of Bengal from north to south (i.e. from Kolkata down southwards to Kanyakumari).

a) Mahanadi, Krishna, Godavari, Cauvery

b) Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery

c) Krishna, Godavari, Mahanadi, Cauvery

d) Godavari, Krishna, Mahanadi, Cauvery

e) Mahanadi, Godavari, Cauvery, Krishna

Question 19: Name the Indian saint who wrote ‘Autobiography of a Yogi’.

a) Satya Sai Baba

b) Swami Abhedananda

c) Sri Aurobindo

d) Paramhansa Yogananda

e) Hanuman Das Baba

Question 20: Name the Russian leader whose name is synonymous with the two reforms of Glasnost and Perestroika.

a) Yuri Andropov

b) Leonid Brezhnev

c) Konstantin Chernenko

d) Boris Yeltsin

e) Mikhail Gorbachev

Stenographer Expected Cut off 2018-19

SSC Stenographer Salary after 7th Pay Commission

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on 7 April 1948, and is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (E)

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (E)

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (E)

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this GK questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here