GK Current Affairs Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

0
838
GK Current Affairs Questions Questions for TISSNET
GK Current Affairs Questions Questions for TISSNET

GK Current Affairs Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 GK Current Affairs Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important GK Current Affairs Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download GK Current Affairs Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: HDFC Bank launched which of the following editions of its ‘Mooh Band Rakho’ campaign during International Fraud Awareness Week 2021?

a) first

b) fourth

c) second

d) third

e) fifth

Question 2: India’s first Digital Food Museum launched by Piyush Goyal in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) West Bengal

e) Karnataka

Question 3: What is the rank of India in TRACE global Bribery Risk Ranking 2021?

a) 72nd

b) 74th

c) 76th

d) 82nd

e) 88th

Question 4: An online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers was launched by which of the following banks?

a) SBI

b) Axis Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) PNB

Question 5: Which of the following cities is in second place in SDG’s Urban Index 2021-22?

a) Coimbatore

b) Kochi

c) Patna

d) Guwahati

e) Chandigarh

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which of the following states will create the first cyber tehsil of India?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

e) Madhya Pradesh

Question 7: ‘NFT’ was named as the Word of the Year 2021 by _________________.

a) Oxford Dictionary

b) Longman Dictionary

c) Collins Dictionary

d) Macmillan Dictionary

e) Cambridge Dictionary

Question 8: A national level awareness programme ‘SAMBHAV’ was launched by which of the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) MSME ministry

c) Sports ministry

d) Ministry of Home affairs

e) Health ministry

Question 9: What was the theme of CII’s Asia Health 2021 summit?

a) Today Healthcare for a better tomorrow

b) Healthcare : A need of today

c) Invest in Healthcare today

d) Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow

e) Expand Healthcare for tomorrow

Question 10: A knowledge app ‘CUNSULT’ was launched by ________________.

a) Nitin Gadkari

b) Mansukh Mandaviya

c) Rajnath Singh

d) Narendra Modi

e) Amit Shah

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Question 11: Who was appointed as new MD of India Ports Global?

a) Kesavan Nair

b) A K Goel

c) Alok Mishra

d) Manish Malhotra

e) Arun Kumar Gupta

Question 12: India ranked 71st in Global Food Security Index 2021. What is the overall score of India in this index?

a) 63.4 points

b) 57.2 points

c) 64.8 points

d) 59.6 points

e) 55 points

Question 13: ‘Saral Bachat Bima‘ plan was launched by IndiaFirst Life Insurance which is the joint venture of which Indian PSU’s?

a) SBI

b) Canara Bank and Punjab National Bank

c) Indian Bank and Canara Bank

d) Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India

e) Central Bank of India and Bank of India

Question 14: Which of the following states developed India’s first smartphone based eVoting solution?

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Kerala

Question 15: A joint military exercise ‘Ex Yudh Abhyas’ 2021 was held between India and US. It was the ____ edition of this exercise.

a) 16th

b) 15th

c) 18th

d) 14th

e) 17th

Question 16: Veer Gatha project was launched by CBSE. It was conducted from ____________________.

a) 11th october 2021 to 10th november 2021

b) 16th october 2021 to 15th november 2021

c) 6th september 2021 to 5th october 2021

d) 21st october 2021 to 20th november 2021

e) 11th september 2021 to 10th october 2021

Question 17: The 7th edition of India International Science Festival is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa. Where was it’s first edition held?

a) Pune

b) Chandigarh

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Indore

Question 18: Which of the following tests fired India’s first privately built cryogenic rocket engine ‘Dhawan-1’?

a) AgniKul Aerospace

b) Brahmos Aerospace

c) Mahindra Aerospace

d) Skyroot Aerospace

e) Adani Defense & Aerospace

Question 19: What is the stake of LIC in Kotak Mahindra Bank after the new approval from RBI for change in stake in november?

a) 5.47%

b) 8.43%

c) 7.96%

d) 6.78%

e) 9.99%

Question 20: World’s first multimodal brain imaging data and analytics was launched by ________________.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Ashwini Kumar Choubey

c) Jitendra Singh

d) Bhupender Yadav

e) Rajnath Singh

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

HDFC Bank launched the second edition of its ‘Mooh Band Rakho’ campaign during International Fraud Awareness Week 2021.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

India’s first Digital Food Museum launched by Piyush Goyal in Tamil Nadu.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

The rank of India in TRACE global Bribery Risk Ranking 2021 is 82nd. It was topped by Denmark.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

An online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers was ICICI Bank.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

Coimbatore is in second place in SDG’s Urban Index 2021-22. It is topped by Shimla.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

6) Answer (E)

Madhya Pradesh will create the first cyber tehsil of India.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

‘NFT’ (non-fungible token) was named as the Word of the Year 2021 by Collins Dictionary.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

A national level awareness programme ‘SAMBHAV’ was launched by the MSME ministry.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

The theme of CII’s Asia Health 2021 summit was ‘Transforming Healthcare for a better tomorrow’.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

A knowledge app ‘CUNSULT’ was launched by Nitin Gadkari.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

Alok Mishra was appointed as new MD of India Ports Global.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

India ranked 71st in Global Food Security Index 2021. The overall score of India in this index is 57.2 points.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘Saral Bachat Bima‘ plan was launched by IndiaFirst Life Insurance which is the joint venture of Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

Telangana developed India’s first smartphone based eVoting solution.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

A joint military exercise ‘Ex Yudh Abhyas’ 2021 was held between India and US. It was the 17th edition of this exercise.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

Veer Gatha project was launched by CBSE. It was conducted from 21st october 2021 to 20th november 2021.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

The 7th edition of India International Science Festival is scheduled to be held in Panaji, Goa. it’s first edition was held in New Delhi.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

Skyroot Aerospace test fired India’s first privately built cryogenic rocket engine ‘Dhawan-1’.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

19) Answer (E)

The stake of LIC in Kotak Mahindra Bank after the new approval of RBI in November is 9.99%. Earlier it was 4.96%.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

World’s first multimodal brain imaging data and analytics was launched by Jitendra Singh.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here