Geography Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

0
322
geography questions for ssc gd pdf
geography questions for ssc gd pdf

Geography Questions For SSC GD PDF Set – 2

SSC GD Constable Geography Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC GD exam. 40 Very important Geography questions for GD Constable.

GEOGRAPHY QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF SET – 2

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Which state saw the maximum percentage increase in population during the census 2001-11

a) Meghalaya

b) Assam

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Question 2: Which country is the largest producer of rubber in the world?

a) Brazil

b) Thailand

c) Indonesia

d) Vietnam

Question 3: By which name is the Gandak river in Nepal known?

a) Vishnupriya

b) Shivnandini

c) Narayani

d) Burhi Gandak

Question 4: The Mughal Gardens, situated in the premise of Rashtrapati Bhavan – the official residence of the President of India in New Delhi, are open to the public in the months of ___________________every year.

a) January and February

b) February and March

c) March and April

d) April and May

Question 5: Which one of the following regions in India is not a producer of petroleum mineral?

a) Digboi, Assam

b) Bombay High, Mumbai

c) Delta of Narmada River

d) Delta of Krishna River

SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: Which of the following is river the longest river of Myanmar?

a) Irrawaddy River

b) Chindwin

c) Sittaung

d) Thanlwin

Question 7: Salal Dam is built on which of the following rivers?

a) Chenab

b) Mahanadi

c) Krishna

d) Satluj

Question 8: China has the longest border with which of the following country?

a) Russia

b) India

c) Myanmar

d) Mongolia

Question 9: Konkan coast is stretched from where to where?

a) Goa to Kochi

b) Goa to Diu

c) Daman to Goa

d) Goa to Mumbai

Question 10: Which part of the Earth has the abundance of nickel and iron?

a) SIAL

b) SIMA

c) NIFE

d) No option is correct.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Which of the following minerals is not found in the plateau regions?

a) Coal

b) Iron ore

c) mineral oil

d) Manganese

Question 12: How many countries are connected to the international border of Myanmar?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 13: Which country forms the longest international border with India in the far east?

a) China

b) Myanmar

c) Thailand

d) Vietnam

Question 14: Which state of India does not get the border from Pakistan?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 15: Which of the following countries border does not touch China?

a) Cambodia

b) Laos

c) Vietnam

d) Myanmar

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The day to day condition of the atmosphere at a place with respect to the temperature, humidity, rainfall, windspeed, etc., is called the ________________ at that place.

a) climate

b) ecology

c) environment

d) weather

Question 17: Which of the following countries border touches with China?

a) Uzbekistan

b) Thailand

c) Vietnam

d) South Korea

Question 18: Which of the following countries does NOT has the international border with India?

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

Question 19: Myanmar shares around ___________ border with India.

a) 1,238 k m

b) 1,338 km

c) 1,438 km

d) 1,643 km

Question 20: Which of the following is NOT a part of the Western coastline?

a) Kathiawar Coast

b) Konkan Coast

c) Malabar Coast

d) Coromandel Coast

Question 21: The world’s largest solar park has been set up in Tumakuru district of Karnataka which was launched by the state’s chief minister, Siddaramaiah. What is the capacity of the solar park?

a) 750 MW

b) 2000 MW

c) 75 MW

d) 2100 MW

e) 500 MW

Question 22: Singrauli super thermal power station is located at?

a) Karnataka

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) Rajasthan

Question 23: Uri dam in Jammu and Kashmir is constructed on which river?

a) Yamuna

b) Chambal

c) Rihand

d) Periyar

e) Jhelum

Question 24: Which state has become the first North-Indian state to host the Indian National Congress?

a) Manipur

b) Mizoram

c) Nagaland

d) Meghalaya

e) Sikkim

Question 25: What is the name of Nepal’s central bank?

a) Nepal Central Bank

b) Nepal Rastra Bank

c) People’s bank of Nepal

d) Bank of Nepal

e) Central bank of Nepal

Question 26: Veer Savarkar International airport is located at?

a) Mizoram

b) Chattisgarh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) None of the above

Question 27: What is the percentage of Nitrogen on Earth?

a) 14%

b) 43%

c) 78%

d) 21%

e) 23%

Question 28: Sasan Ultra mega power project which is a subsidiary of Reliance power is located at?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Question 29: Vindhyachal power station is located in?

a) Bihar

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Gujarat

Question 30: Chhabra thermal power plant is in which Indian state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Chandigarh

Question 31: Baglihar dam on river Chenab is located in?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Karnataka

c) Bihar

d) Assam

e) Madhya pradesh

Question 32: Maithon dam in Jharkhand has been constructed on which river?

a) Kaveri river

b) Barakar river

c) Yamuna river

d) Tapi river

e) Pennar river

Question 33: “Murshidabad” district in West Bengal is situated of the banks of?

a) Ganges river

b) Gomati river

c) Damodar river

d) Jalangi river

e) Godavari river

Question 34: Jamrani dam is situated on which river?

a) Banas

b) Muran

c) Tapi

d) Godavari

e) Gola

Question 35: The river Brahmaputra is referred as_____________ in china?

a) Yarlung Tsangpo

b) Dihang

c) Jamuna

d) Yangzi

e) Huifa

Question 36: Damdama lake which is one of the biggest lakes in the state is situated in?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Assam

d) Haryana

e) Chhattisgarh

Question 37: Which of the following Organizations has recently commissioned the 1st unit of 110 MW of prestigious Kishanganga hydroelectric power project of NHPC in Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Bharat Electronics Ltd

b) Engineers India Ltd

c) National Power Corporation of India Ltd

d) Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

Question 38: Kaiga nuclear power plant is located in which of the following states in India?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamilnadu

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

Question 39: Kudankulam Nuclear Power Station is located in which of the following states in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Kerala

e) Tamilnadu

Question 40: Gandhi memorial museum is located in which of the following Indian cities?

a) Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

b) Guwahati, Assam

c) Hubli, Karnataka

d) Madurai, Tamilnadu

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (A)

Irrawaddy River

7) Answer (A)

Satluj

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (E)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (E)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (E)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (E)

40) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here