Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
360
Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download Top-15 SSC CPO Geography Questions and Answers PDF, based on asked questions in previous CPO & other SSC exam papers.

Download Geography Questions for SSC CPO PDF

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC General Knowledge PDF

Question 1: The iron and steel plant in Jharkhand is at:

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Bokaro

c) Burnpur

d) Vijay Nagar

Question 2: Which of the following are wrongly matched ?
(i) Tropic of Cancer – 23 1/2° N latitude
(ii) Tropic of Capricorn – 66 1/2° N latitude
(iii) International Date line­ – 0° longitude
(iv) Antarctic Circle – 66 1/2° S latitude

a) (i)

b) (ii) and (iii)

c) (i), (ii) and (iv)

d) None of these

Question 3: Through which states does the river Chambal flows ?

a) M.P.. Gujarat, U.P

b) Rajasthan, M.P., Bihar

c) Gujarat, M.P., Chhattisgarh

d) U.P., M.P., Rajasthan

SSC CPO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Free 18000 Solved Questions: SSC Study Material

Question 4: The world’s fastest growing water plant is

a) Amazon water lily

b) Water hyacinth

c) Utricularia

d) Water Chestnut

Daily Free Online GK Tests

Question 5: The tributary of River Indus which flows through Himachal Pradesh is

a) Sutlej

b) Beas

c) Ravi

d) Hunza

Question 6: Near which one of the following cities, the Palitana Temples are situated ?

a) Mount Abu

b) Mearke

c) Ujj ain

d) Bhav Nagar

Question 7: In which one of the following States, Sabari mala temple is located ?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

Question 8: Which of the following Statements containing results of India’s recent Census is NOT correct ?

a) Kerala has about 94% literacy. the highest in India.

b) The Sex Ratio in India is 940

c) Male literacy is lower than female literacy in seven most developed states

d) Uttar Pradesh is the most populous State in India

e) The population of India has increased by 181 million during the decade 2001- 2011

Question 9: The Lokayukta of which of the following States had submitted a report on illegal mining of iron are in the State ‘?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Orissa

e) None of these

SSC CPO Previous Question Papers (download pdf)

SSC CPO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 10: Central Drug Research Institute is located in which of the following cities in India ?

a) Jamshedpur

b) New Delhi

c) Jaipur

d) Lucknow

e) Dhanbad

Question 11: Which of the following countries is a major producer of Jute ?

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) South Africa

d) Bangladesh

e) Sri Lanka

Question 12: To which of the following States has the Asian Development Bank given a loan of $ 90 m for development of Power projects ?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Tripura

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Assam

Question 13: In which one of the following states, village level marketing platform has been set up for the first time in the country ?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

Question 14: Mullaperiyar Dam which was recently in news is located in which of the following States?

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 15: Which of the following states became the first state in the country to launch RBI’s e-payment system for commercial tax payers?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

Question 16: In which one of the following States, Patratu Thermal Power Plant is proposed to be set up ?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Jharkhand

d) West Bengal

e) Kerala

Free SSC Study Material (18,000 Solved Questions)

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (E)

16) Answer (C)

shortlink to=”https://cracku.in/ssc-cpo-mock-test” color=”red” css_class=””]Take a SSC CPO Free Mock Test[/shortlink]

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Geography Questions PDF for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here