General Intelligence Questions for RRB Group – D Set-2 PDF

0
128
General Intelligence Questions for RRB Group - D Set-2 PDF
General Intelligence Questions for RRB Group - D Set-2 PDF

General Intelligence Questions for RRB Group – D Set-2 PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D General Intelligence Questions set – 2 PDF. RRB GROUP-D General Intelligence questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download General Intelligence Questions for RRB Group – D Set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Ajay ranked sixteenth form the top and twenty-ninth from the bottom among those who passed the examination. Six boys did not participate in the competition and five failed in it. How many boys were there in the class ?

a) 44

b) 50

c) 40

d) 55

Question 2: Akhil is the brother of Ramu. Shyam is the father of Ramu. Bharati is the paternal aunt of Shyam. Bharati has a son, Deepak. How is Deepak related to Akhil?

a) First cousin once removed

b) grand uncle

c) great uncle

d) uncle

Question 3: A lady says to a man “you are the father of the father of my daughter’s brother”?
How is lady related to Man?

a) Daughter

b) Wife

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Mother

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Rama told everyone that Ramesh is the son of the only son of the mother of her only aunt. How is Ramesh related to Rama?

a) brother-in-law

b) brother

c) nephew

d) uncle

Question 5: If the word ‘WANTED’ is written as ‘NAWDET’ in some code, then how is ‘PULLED’ written in the same code?

a) PULDEL

b) LUPLED

c) LUPDEL

d) DELLUP

Question 6: In a certain language “Raja and Rani” is written as “ni mo chi” and Rani of Jhansi” is written as “mo ko lo” then “Raja of Jodhpur” may be coded as

a) chi ko so

b) chi mo so

c) ni ko lo

d) chi ni so

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: If South changes to North-East, and West changes to South East, then what does North-West change to?

a) North

b) East

c) West

d) South

Question 8: Find the option which represents the mirror image of the word given below.

a)

b)

c)

d)

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: 32 boys are standing in front of X in a queue. Y is standing in the 19th position from the back in the same queue.If total number of boys is 45 then the number of boys standing in between X and Y is

a) 3

b) 5

c) 6

d) 4

Question 10: 22 boys are standing in front of Kunal in a Queue 12 boys are standing to the back of Rohit in the same queue. If total number of boys is 30 then the number of boys standing in between Kunal and Rohit is

a) 3

b) 4

c) 6

d) 5

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

There are 15 boys ahead of Ajay. 28 boys behind Ajay. Ajay was also in the competition and 6 didn’t participate and 5 failed.

So, total = 15 + 28 + 1 + 6 + 5 = 55

2) Answer (A)

Ramu and Akhil are the sons of Shyam. Bharati is Shyam’s father’s sister. So, Deepak is Shyam’s cousin. So, Deepak is Akhil’s first cousin once removed.

3) Answer (C)

Lady’s daughter’s brother’s father will be her husband and her husband’s father will be her father-in-law. Hence, she will daughter-in-law to man.

4) Answer (B)

Rama’s aunt’s mother is Rama’s grandmother.
Rama’s grandmother’s son must be the father of Rama as he is the only son of Rama’s grandmother.
Rama’s father’s son is Ramesh => Ramesh is a brother to Rama.

5) Answer (C)

WANTED is written as NAWDET.
If we observe, we notice that WAN is reversed to get NAW and TED is reversed to get DET.
=> By following this process, we get NAWDET.
=> The first half of the word must be reversed and the second half of the word must be reversed to get the answer.
Now, let’s use similar process for PULLED.
On reversing the first half, which is PUL, we get LUP.
On reversing the first half, which is LED, we get DEL.
=> Answer is LUPDEL.

6) Answer (A)

The common word in the first and second scripts is Rani which is therefore coded as mo. The second and third scripts have to have a common word in their codes ( of) but not mo. So, option a is the right answer.

7) Answer (D)

With the given information, we can say that the directions shifted 135 degrees towards the clockwise direction.
Hence, North-West will change to South.

8) Answer (B)

R is inverted in options A and C. Hence, both these options are wrong. In option D, the image of S is wrong. Hence, D is also wrong. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

There are 32 boys ahead of X and 26 ahead of Y. Since Y is also ahead of X, there are 31 other boys ahead of X. ie there are 5 boys between X and Y.

10) Answer (B)

Number of boys between Kunal and Rohit is 12 + 22 – 30 = 4

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this General Intelligence Questions set – 2 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here