Folk Dance Questions for SSC

0
1706
Folk Dance Questions for SSC
Folk Dance Questions for SSC

Folk Dance Questions for SSC

Download SSC Questions on Folk Dance PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Folk Dance Questions for SSC exams.

Download Folk Dance Questions for SSC

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Question 1: Which of the following folk dances is associated with Rajasthan?

a) Rauf

b) Jhora

c) Veedhi

d) Suisini

Question 2: Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat ?

a) Nautanki

b) Garba

c) Kathakali

d) Bhangra

Question 3: Which of the following is not an Indian folk dance ?

a) Bihu

b) Bhangara

c) Garba

d) Mohiniattam

Question 4: Ghumar is a folk dance of

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Punjab

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 5: Which one of the following is wrongly paired ? Folk Dance State

a) Kerala Karagam

b) Gujarat Garba

c) Uttar Pradesh Nautanki

d) West Bengal Jatna

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 6: Which folk dance is associated with Jammu and Kashmir ?

a) Jhora

b) Veedhi

c) Rauf

d) Suisini

Question 7: `Fugdi’ is a traditional folk dance popular in the Indian State of

a) Goa

b) Bihar

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Gujarat

Question 8: Identify the correct match of the Folk Dances and States given below:

a) a-i; b-ii; c-iv; d-iii

b) a-i; b-iii; c-iv; d-ii

c) a-iii: b-i; c-iv; d-ii

d) a-iii; b-ii; c-iv; d-i

Question 9: Ghumura is a folk dance of ______________

a) Odisha

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Maharashtra

Question 10: Ghoomar is a folk dance of _________ .

a) Mizoram

b) Puducherry

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 11: Cheraw is a folk dance of ________.

a) Mizoram

b) Puducherry

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 12: Garadi is a folk dance of…………….

a) Mizoram

b) Puducherry

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 13: Garba is a folk dance of _________.

a) Mizoram

b) Puducherry

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

Question 14: Munda is a folk dance of _____.

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Haryana

Question 15: Tertali is a folk dance of ……………

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Manipur

d) Karnataka

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 16: Gaur dance is a popular folk dance of ……………….

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Tripura

c) Jharkhand

d) Uttarakhand

Question 17: Bharatanatyam is a folk dance of which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

Question 18: Bihu is a folk dance of which state?

a) Assam

b) Maharashtra

c) Odisha

d) Uttarakhand

Question 19: Folk dance “Lai Haraoba” is popular in which Indian state?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Mizoram

d) Nagaland

Question 20: Rouff is a folk dance. It has its origin in ____________.

a) Jammu-Kashmir

b) Mizoram

c) Meghalaya

d) Tripura

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: The name of this dance and the name of the community that performs this dance is the same. It is a Rajasthani folk dance and the intricate dance movements mimic the movement of snakes. Which dance are we talking about?

a) Lambadi dance

b) Kalbelia dance

c) Chhau dance

d) Phag dance

e) Bihu dance

Question 22: Ghoomar is the folk dance of

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Meghalaya

d) Uttarakhand

Question 23: ‘Giddha’ is a folk dance of :

a) Punjab

b) UttarPradesh

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

Question 24: Maanch is a folk dance from

a) Haryana

b) Kerala

c) Assam

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 25: The most popular folk dance of Tamil Nadu

a) Karagam

b) Koodiyattam

c) Yakshagana

d) Kathakali

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

ENGLISH COMPREHENSION

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

Dhalo is a popular ritual folk dance form Goa.
Giddha is a popular folk dance of women in Punjab region.
Ottan Thullal is a dance and poetic performance form of Kerala.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Folk Dance questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here