Fill in the Blanks Question for MAH – CET | Download PDF

0
97
Fill in the blank Questions for MAH-CET
Fill in the blank Questions for MAH-CET

Fill in the Blanks Question for MAH – CET 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important MAH – CET Fill in the Blanks Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET 2022 and These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Fill in the Blanks Question for MAH – CET

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Instructions

Direction: Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 1: Drawing attention to the pitfalls of ____ solely on Uranium as a fuel for nuclear reactors, Indian scientists warned that Uranium will not last for long and thus research on Thorium as its ____ must be revived.

a) using, substitute

b) believing, replacement

c) depending, reserve

d) reckoning, option

e) relying, alternative

Question 2: In an effort to provide ____ for higher education to all, most of the universities have been providing education without adequate infrastructure, thus churning out ____ graduates every year.

a) chances, fresh

b) platform, capable

c) opportunities, unemployable

d) prospects, eligible

e) policy, incompetent

Question 3: The move to allow dumping of mercury ____ an outcry from residents of the area who ____ that high levels of mercury will affect their health and destroy ecologically sensitive forest area.

a) resulted, insist

b) provoked, fear

c) incited, determined

d) activated, accept

e) angered, believe

Question 4: ____ has been taken against some wholesale drug dealers for dealing in surgical items without a valid license and maintaining a stock of ____ drugs.

a) Note, overwhelming

b) Step, impressive

c) Execution, outdated

d) Action, expired

e) Lawsuit, invalid

Question 5: Even as the ____ else where in the world are struggling to come out of recession, Indian consumers are splurging on consumer goods and to ____ this growth, companies are investing heavily in various sectors.

a) economies, meet

b) countries, inhibit

c) governments, measure

d) nations, inflict

e) companies, counter

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Instructions

Directions: Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 6: When you want to digitalise a city ____ with millions, you don’t bet ____ the odds.

a) proceeding, into

b) teeming, against

c) undergoing, adhere

d) dangling, for

e) falling, above

Question 7: The numbers ____ by the legitimate online music service providers indicate that a growing number of users are ____ to buy music.

a) morphed, ignoring

b) labelled, thriving

c) figured, fanatic

d) painted, interested

e) touted, willing

Question 8: If India is ____ on protecting its resources, international business appears equally ____ to safeguard its profit.

a) dreaded, fragile

b) stubborn, weak

c) bent, determined

d) approaching, settled

e) obsessed, prepared

Question 9: Brands ____ decision-simplicity strategies make full use of available information to ____ where consumers are on the path of decision making and direct them to the best market offers.

a) diluting, divulge

b) tempting, maintain

c) imputing, overdrive

d) pursuing, assess

e) employing, trust

Question 10: Lack of financing options, ____ with HR and technological ____ make small and medium enterprises sector the most vulnerable component of our economy.

a) except, loophole

b) coupled, challenges

c) armed, benefits

d) registered, strategies

e) strengthened, facilities

InstructionsDirections : The following questions consist of a single sentence with one blank only. You are given six words as answer choices and from the six choices you have to pick up two correct answers, either of which will make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Question 11: Drugs worth Rs. 3 lakh were ___ from the apartment by the police. (A) manufactured (B) ruptured (C) seized (D) confiscated (E) bought (F) compared

a) (A) and (D)

b) (B)and(C)

c) (C)and(E)

d) (E) and (F)

e) (C)and(D)

Question 12: A man reportedly_____ two passports with the same photograph but under different names was arrested by the commissioner’s Task Force.  (A) possessing (B) examining (C) surrendering (D) mastering (E) holding (F) fixating

a) (B) and(C)

b) (C)and(F)

c) (A) and (E)

d) (A) and (D)

e) (D)and(E)

Question 13: The Hollywood star and the Bollywood heroine are being ____ as the next big onscreen couple. (A) labelled (B) explained (C) worshiped (D) touted (E) exclaimed (F) shouted

a) (B) and (D)

b) (A) and (C)

c) (B) and (F)

d) (A) and (D)

e) (C) and (D)

Question 14: An organization ______ to the mission of road safety has prepared an action plan for reducing accidents and related injuries and fatalities. (A) specified (B) inaugurated (C) committed (D)kickedoff (E) succumbed (F) dedicated

a) (C) and (F)

b) (A) and (E)

c) (C) and (E)

d) (D) and (F)

e) (A) and (C)

Question 15: The ability of a woman to do well does not_____ on whether it is a man’s world or not, because everyone has his/her own opportunities. (A) trust (B) depend (C) reckon (D) live (E) rest (F) believe

a) (D) and (E)

b) (B) and (C)

c) (A) and (F)

d) (B) and (E)

e) (C) and (D)

InstructionsDirections : The following questions consist of a single sentence with one blank only. You are given six words denoted by A, B, C, D, E & F as answer choices and from the six choices you have to pick two correct answers, either of which will make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Question 16: …………………. before the clock struck 8 on Saturday night, India Gate was swamped with people wearing black teeshirts and holding candles. (A) Minutes (B) Time (C) Later (D) Quickly (E) Since (F) Seconds

a) B and E

b) A and C

c) A and F

d) B and D

e) C and E

Question 17: …………………. before the clock struck 8 on Saturday night, India Gate was swamped with people wearing black teeshirts and holding candles. (A) Minutes (B) Time (C) Later (D) Quickly (E) Since (F) Seconds

a) B and E

b) A and C

c) A and F

d) B and D

e) C and E

Question 18: A senior citizen’s son ……………… threatened her every day and physically harmed her, forcing her to transfer her property to him. A) superficially B) mistakenly C) allegedly D) miserably E) doubtfully F) purportedly

a) C and F

b) A and E

c) C and E

d) D and F

e) A and C

Question 19: Medical teachers said that the management had continued to remain ……………… to their cause leading to the stretching of their strike. (A) unmoved (B) lethargic (C) unconcerned (D) apathetic (D) indifferent (F) boted

a) B and C

b) C and F

c) A and E

d) A and D

e) D and E

Question 20: The parents had approached the high court to ………………. the government order after their children, who passed UKG, were denied admission by a school. (A) void (B) quash (C) annul (D) stay (E) lift (F) post

a) A and D

b) B and C

c) C and E

d) E anf F

e) C and D

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Thorium should be used as a substitute or alternative to Uranium. So, options a) and e) are relevant. Because of the use of the words ‘solely on’ in the first part of the sentence, we can pick option e) over option a).

2) Answer (C)

The word in the second blank should have a negative connotation because the sentence says the universities are churning out graduates without providing them with proper education. So, options c) and e) are relevant. Between the two, only option c) makes sense in the first blank. So, option c) is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

Only fear and believe are applicable in the second blank. Between ‘provoked’ and ‘angered’, provoked is more suitable in the first blank. So, option b) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

Only ‘outdated’, ‘expired’ and ‘invalid’ are applicable in the second blank. Among the three options, only ‘action’ is suitable in the first blank because of the use of the words ‘has been taken’ after the blank. So, option d) is the best answer.

5) Answer (A)

Except option e), all the other words are suitable in the first blank. But, only option a) is applicable in the second blank because companies don’t try to reduce the growth.

6) Answer (B)

The right preposition to be used when using odds is “against”. Hence, only option b is correct.

7) Answer (E)

Online music providers try to sell their products by claiming that a large number of customers are buying their products. So, touted and morphed are suitable answers. But in the second option, morphed is followed by ignoring which is an incorrect option. Hence option E is the correct answer to the question.

8) Answer (C)

Bent and determined are the correct options for the blanks. Hence C is the correct option for the question. Fragile, weak, approaching and obsessed are incorrect in the context.

9) Answer (D)

For the first blank, employing and pursuing are the only two correct options. For the second blank, assess and divulge are the only correct answers. So, the correct option is d as it has both the words as correct options.

10) Answer (B)

The second blank has to be in plural and a negative word. Loophole is singular. Facilities, Strategies and benefits are positive sounding words. So, the correct option is (b)

11) Answer (E)

Seized means “take hold of suddenly and forcibly”. Confiscated means “take or seize (someone’s property) with authority.”

Both seized and confiscated can be used in the given context

12) Answer (C)

Both possessing and holding can be used interchangeably when describing use of passport. The other options are either in appropriate to be used for passports or are conveying an entirely different meaning.

13) Answer (D)

Both labelled and touted can be used in the given context. Exclaimed, worshipped, explained, and shouted are absolutely inappropriate in the given context.

14) Answer (A)

Both committed and dedicated can be used in the given context

Inaugurated, specified, succumbed and kicked off are not appropriate to be used in the given scenario.

15) Answer (D)

Both depend and rest can be used in the given context

16) Answer (C)

As it says ” _____ before”, in this blank, we have to fill it with a word which refers to “certain amount of time”. Hence ‘minutes’ and ‘seconds’ are the correct answers => A and F

17) Answer (C)

As it says ” _____ before”, in this blank, we have to fill it with a word which refers to “certain amount of time”. Hence ‘minutes’ and ‘seconds’ are the correct answers => A and F

18) Answer (A)

It is given that the person has threatened someone. The words ‘superficially’,’mistakenly’,’miserably’ and ‘doubtfully’ referring to threatened is wrong usage. Either of the words ‘allegedly’ or ‘purportedly’ can be used here.

19) Answer (E)

Here the correct word must be either ‘unconcerned’ or synonym of ‘unconcerned’.

‘Apathetic’ and ‘indifferent’ are synonyms of unconcerned.

The other three words do not mean the same as unconcerned. Hence E is the answer.

20) Answer (C)

Annul and lift are the most appropriate words to be used to describe government orders that are amended by courts.

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here